Anderlecht vs Genk

1 - 2
🕒 Sun, 06 Apr 2025 17:30 Europe/London 📍 Lotto Park 🧑‍⚖️ Eric Lambrechts 🔁 Championship Round - 2 🏁 match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
Championship Round - 2
Championship Round Table
Anderlecht 4 · Genk 3
Referee Stats
22 matches · 3.91 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.91
Reds avg 0.14
Penalties avg 0.50
Over 4.5 cards 32%
Home wins 23%
Draws 23%
Away wins 55%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (10-13).
  • Possession was balanced (48%-52%).

Team Overview

Anderlecht (Home stats)

Games / Record

20
W-D-L: 9-4-7

Goals For / Against

37 / 21
Avg: 1.85 / 1.05

Points

31
Avg: 1.55

Clean Sheets

9

Failed to Score

6
Genk (Away stats)

Games / Record

20
W-D-L: 10-4-6

Goals For / Against

32 / 29
Avg: 1.60 / 1.45

Points

34
Avg: 1.70

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

4

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Jupiler Pro League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.55
PPG
1.70
1.85
GF
1.60
1.05
GA
1.45
60%
O2.5
40%
40%
BTTS
60%
20%
Score 1st
20%

League-position context

Anderlecht rank4th
Genk rank3rd
Anderlecht points10
Genk points13
Anderlecht: #4 · 10 pts · GD -1
13 pts off the top 2. Inside the play-off places. 13 pts from safety.
Genk: #3 · 13 pts · GD +3
10 pts off the top 2. Inside the play-off places. 10 pts from safety.
3-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Anderlecht last 5 home

L L W D L
Points4/15
Weighted index24
Goals7-6
Record1-1-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Genk last 5 away

W L D L W
Points7/15
Weighted index47
Goals7-5
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Anderlecht trend breakdown

Over 2.560%
BTTS40%
BTTS + O2.540%
1H Over 0.580%
Also: Over 0.5 80% · Over 1.5 60% · Over 3.5 40% · 1H BTTS 20%

Genk trend breakdown

Over 2.540%
BTTS60%
BTTS + O2.540%
1H Over 0.540%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 60% · Over 3.5 20% · 1H BTTS 20%

Scoring reliability

Anderlecht score at home60%
Anderlecht clean sheet at home40%
Genk score away60%
Genk clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

Anderlecht score first20%
Anderlecht win after scoring first100%
Genk score first20%
Genk win after scoring first100%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Anderlecht 0% · Genk 50%
Avg first goal minute: Anderlecht 30.0' · Genk 32.0'

Vs league average

Anderlecht score at home1.85 vs 1.27
Anderlecht concede at home1.05 vs 1.50
Genk score away1.60 vs 1.50
Genk concede away1.45 vs 1.27
Anderlecht score 46% above league average, while Genk score 7% above league average.
Defensive side: Anderlecht are 30% below league average at home, and Genk are 14% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.00
BTTS60%
Over 2.540%
At this venue setup: 2.00 goals on average across the last 5.

Anderlecht goal timing (home)

1H scored: 33% 2H scored: 67% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 0-15
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 3
31-45 2
61-75 2
16-30 1
76-90+ 1
0-15 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
0-15 2
31-45 2
16-30 1
46-60 1
76-90+ 1
61-75 0

Genk goal timing (away)

1H scored: 29% 2H scored: 71% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 61-75
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 3
31-45 2
61-75 2
0-15 0
16-30 0
46-60 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
61-75 3
76-90+ 2
0-15 1
31-45 1
16-30 0
46-60 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
4
5
Total Shots
10
13
Shots off Goal
2
6
Blocked Shots
4
2
Shots Inside Box
7
8
Shots Outside Box
3
5
Ball Possession
48%
52%
Corner Kicks
4
3
Fouls
11
11
Offsides
2
2
Yellow Cards
2
2
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
3
3
Total Passes
467
517
Passes Accurate
390
453
Passes %
84%
88%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
2
Away
2
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
12'
12' L. Dendoncker
32' ⚽
⚽
32' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
J. Kayembe
Normal Goal · Assist: Noah Adedeji-Sternberg
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ Y. Verschaeren
1st substitution · For: M. Ashimeru
66' ↑↓
↑↓
66' ⇄ N. Angulo
2nd substitution · For: S. Edozie
66' ↑↓
↑↓
66' ⇄ T. Hazard
3rd substitution · For: L. Vázquez
75' ↑↓
↑↓
75' ⇄ Adryelson
4th substitution · For: T. Leoni
76' ↑↓
↑↓
76' ⇄ K. Karetsas
1st substitution · For: Y. Sor
76' ↑↓
↑↓
76' ⇄ T. Arokodare
2nd substitution · For: Oh Hyeon-Gyu
76' ↑↓
↑↓
76' ⇄ Noah Adedeji-Sternberg
3rd substitution · For: P. Hrošovský
78' ⚽
⚽
78' ⚽ Goal · 1-1
C. Huerta
Normal Goal · Assist: T. Leoni
83'
83' M. Ashimeru
84' ⚽
⚽
84' ⚽ Goal · 1-2
Z. El Ouahdi
Normal Goal · Assist: Y. Sor
89' ↑↓
↑↓
89' ⇄ J. Šimić
5th substitution · For: Nathan De Cat
90'
90' Mujaid Sadick
90+3' ↑↓
↑↓
90+3' ⇄ N. Sattlberger
4th substitution · For: I. Bangoura
90+3'
90+3' N. Sattlberger
90+5' ↑↓
↑↓
90+5' ⇄ C. Bonsu Baah
5th substitution · For: K. Nkuba

Anderlecht vs Genk 1-2: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Genk beat Anderlecht 2-1 on Sunday, 06 April 2025 in Jupiler Pro League. The match was refereed by Eric Lambrechts. It was played at Lotto Park.

First half: L. Dendoncker received a yellow card for Anderlecht at 12'. Genk took the lead at 32' when J. Kayembe scored, with the assist credited to Noah Adedeji-Sternberg, making the score 0-1.

Second half: Anderlecht made their 1st substitution at 46', with Y. Verschaeren replacing M. Ashimeru. Anderlecht made their 2nd substitution at 66', with N. Angulo replacing S. Edozie. Anderlecht made their 3rd substitution at 66', with T. Hazard replacing L. Vázquez. Anderlecht made their 4th substitution at 75', with Adryelson replacing T. Leoni. Genk made their 1st substitution at 76', with K. Karetsas replacing Y. Sor. Genk made their 2nd substitution at 76', with T. Arokodare replacing Oh Hyeon-Gyu. Genk made their 3rd substitution at 76', with Noah Adedeji-Sternberg replacing P. Hrošovský. Anderlecht leveled the score at 78' when C. Huerta scored, with the assist credited to T. Leoni, making the score 1-1. M. Ashimeru received a yellow card for Anderlecht at 83'. Genk took the lead at 84' when Z. El Ouahdi scored, with the assist credited to Y. Sor, making the score 1-2. Anderlecht made their 5th substitution at 89', with J. Šimić replacing Nathan De Cat. Mujaid Sadick received a yellow card for Genk at 90'. Genk made their 4th substitution at 90+3', with N. Sattlberger replacing I. Bangoura. N. Sattlberger received a yellow card for Genk at 90+3'. Genk made their 5th substitution at 90+5', with C. Bonsu Baah replacing K. Nkuba.

Anderlecht used 5 substitutions while Genk used 5 substitutions. Anderlecht got 2 yellow cards, while Genk got 2 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (10-13).
  • Possession was balanced (48%-52%).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games34
Home Wins10
Draws7
Away Wins17
Over 2.5 Goals12 (35.3%)
BTTS15 (44.1%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games18
Home Wins7
Draws4
Away Wins7
Over 2.5 Goals5 (27.8%)
BTTS7 (38.9%)

Anderlecht vs Genk Head-to-Head History by Season