Ceara vs Vitoria

2 - 0
🕒 Sat, 15 Sep 2018 20:00 Europe/London 📍 Estádio Governador Plácido Aderaldo Castelo 🧑‍⚖️ Marcelo Aparecido Ribeiro de Souza 🔁 Regular Season - 25 🏁 match finished
Season
2018-2019 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 25
Regular Season Table
Ceara 14 · Vitoria 19
Referee Stats
13 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 77%
Draws 15%
Away wins 8%
How the match was won
  • Ceara outshot their opponent (17-8).
  • Vitoria controlled possession (58%).
  • Ceara had the sharper finishing (3-1 shots on target).

Team Overview

Ceara (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 7-8-4

Goals For / Against

18 / 16
Avg: 0.95 / 0.84

Points

29
Avg: 1.53

Clean Sheets

8

Failed to Score

8
Vitoria (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 2-5-12

Goals For / Against

14 / 39
Avg: 0.74 / 2.05

Points

11
Avg: 0.58

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

9

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie A fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.53
PPG
0.58
0.95
GF
0.74
0.84
GA
2.05
32%
O2.5
58%
37%
BTTS
47%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Ceara rank14th
Vitoria rank19th
Ceara points44
Vitoria points37
Ceara: #14 · 44 pts · GD -6
28 pts off the top 2. 9 pts off the play-off line. 2 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Vitoria: #19 · 37 pts · GD -27
35 pts off the top 2. 16 pts off the play-off line. 6 pts from safety.
7-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Ceara last 5 home

D W D W D
Points9/15
Weighted index60
Goals4-2
Record2-3-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

Vitoria last 5 away

L L D D W
Points5/15
Weighted index18
Goals4-7
Record1-2-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Ceara trend breakdown

Over 2.532%
BTTS37%
BTTS + O2.526%
1H Over 0.563%
Also: Over 0.5 79% · Over 1.5 53% · Over 3.5 16% · 1H BTTS 21%

Vitoria trend breakdown

Over 2.558%
BTTS47%
BTTS + O2.537%
1H Over 0.579%
Also: Over 0.5 84% · Over 1.5 74% · Over 3.5 32% · 1H BTTS 11%

Scoring reliability

Ceara score at home58%
Ceara clean sheet at home42%
Vitoria score away53%
Vitoria clean sheet away21%

First-goal patterns

Ceara score first0%
Ceara win after scoring first0%
Vitoria score first0%
Vitoria win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Ceara 0% · Vitoria 0%

Vs league average

Ceara score at home0.95 vs 1.38
Ceara concede at home0.84 vs 0.79
Vitoria score away0.74 vs 0.79
Vitoria concede away2.05 vs 1.38
Ceara score 31% below league average, while Vitoria score 7% below league average.
Defensive side: Ceara are 6% above league average at home, and Vitoria are 49% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games4
Avg goals1.75
BTTS25%
Over 2.525%
At this venue setup: 1.50 goals on average across the last 2.

Ceara goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Vitoria goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
3
1
Total Shots
17
8
Shots off Goal
11
5
Blocked Shots
3
2
Shots Inside Box
7
2
Shots Outside Box
10
6
Ball Possession
42%
58%
Corner Kicks
4
3
Fouls
23
21
Offsides
0
1
Yellow Cards
2
4
Red Cards
0
0
Goalkeeper Saves
1
1
Total Passes
404
551
Passes Accurate
328
469
Passes %
81%
85%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games4
Home Wins2
Draws0
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals1 (25.0%)
BTTS1 (25.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games2
Home Wins2
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

Ceara vs Vitoria Head-to-Head History by Season