Coritiba vs Chapecoense-sc

2 - 1
🕒 Sun, 09 Aug 2026 00:30 Europe/London 📍 Estádio Major Antônio Couto Pereira 🧑‍⚖️ Joao Vitor Gobi 🔁 Regular Season - 22 🏁 match finished
Season
2026-2027 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 22
Regular Season Table
Coritiba 10 · Chapecoense-sc 20
Referee Stats
6 matches · 2.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 2.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 17%
Home wins 67%
Draws 0%
Away wins 33%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (15-12).
  • Chapecoense-sc controlled possession (64%).

Team Overview

Coritiba (Home stats)

Games / Record

11
W-D-L: 4-4-3

Goals For / Against

15 / 13
Avg: 1.36 / 1.18

Points

16
Avg: 1.45

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

3
Chapecoense-sc (Away stats)

Games / Record

12
W-D-L: 0-3-9

Goals For / Against

6 / 21
Avg: 0.50 / 1.75

Points

3
Avg: 0.25

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

6

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie A fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.45
PPG
0.25
1.36
GF
0.50
1.18
GA
1.75
36%
O2.5
33%
55%
BTTS
50%
45%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Coritiba rank10th
Chapecoense-sc rank20th
Coritiba points34
Chapecoense-sc points11
Coritiba: #10 · 34 pts · GD -9
12 pts off the top 2. 0 pts off the play-off line. 9 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Chapecoense-sc: #20 · 11 pts · GD -23
35 pts off the top 2. 23 pts off the play-off line. 14 pts from safety.
23-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Coritiba last 5 home

D W L W D
Points8/15
Weighted index53
Goals10-9
Record2-2-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Chapecoense-sc last 5 away

L L D L L
Points1/15
Weighted index7
Goals2-9
Record0-1-4
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Coritiba trend breakdown

Over 2.536%
BTTS55%
BTTS + O2.536%
1H Over 0.564%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 64% · Over 3.5 27% · 1H BTTS 9%

Chapecoense-sc trend breakdown

Over 2.533%
BTTS50%
BTTS + O2.525%
1H Over 0.550%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 83% · Over 3.5 8% · 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

Coritiba score at home73%
Coritiba clean sheet at home18%
Chapecoense-sc score away50%
Chapecoense-sc clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

Coritiba score first45%
Coritiba win after scoring first80%
Chapecoense-sc score first0%
Chapecoense-sc win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Coritiba 60% · Chapecoense-sc 20%
Avg first goal minute: Coritiba 23.2' · Chapecoense-sc —

Vs league average

Coritiba score at home1.36 vs 1.60
Coritiba concede at home1.18 vs 1.10
Chapecoense-sc score away0.50 vs 1.10
Chapecoense-sc concede away1.75 vs 1.60
Coritiba score 15% below league average, while Chapecoense-sc score 55% below league average.
Defensive side: Coritiba are 7% above league average at home, and Chapecoense-sc are 10% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals3.00
BTTS60%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 3.25 goals on average across the last 4.

Coritiba goal timing (home)

1H scored: 40% 2H scored: 60% Danger: 16-30 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
16-30 3
46-60 3
61-75 3
76-90+ 3
31-45 2
0-15 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 6
16-30 3
46-60 2
61-75 2
0-15 1
31-45 0

Chapecoense-sc goal timing (away)

1H scored: 0% 2H scored: 100% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 5
0-15 0
16-30 0
31-45 0
46-60 0
61-75 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 9
61-75 4
76-90+ 4
16-30 2
31-45 2
0-15 1

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
4
3
Total Shots
15
12
Shots off Goal
5
5
Blocked Shots
6
4
Shots Inside Box
10
4
Shots Outside Box
5
8
Ball Possession
36%
64%
Corner Kicks
5
6
Fouls
14
11
Offsides
1
1
Yellow Cards
1
1
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
2
2
Total Passes
277
497
Passes Accurate
215
424
Passes %
78%
85%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
1
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
4
Away
5
31' ⚽
⚽
31' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
Tiago Cóser
Normal Goal · Assist: Josué
32'
32' Bruno Melo
37' ↑↓
↑↓
37' ⇄ Josué
1st substitution · For: B. Ocampo
38' ↑↓
↑↓
38' ⇄ Max
1st substitution · For: Túlio
45' ⚽
⚽
45' ⚽ VAR
Jacy
Goal cancelled
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ Bruno Melo
2nd substitution · For: Felipe Jonatan
48' ↑↓
↑↓
48' ⇄ Jacy
3rd substitution · For: Rodrigo Moledo
56'
56' Rubens
62' ↑↓
↑↓
62' ⇄ Marcinho
2nd substitution · For: K. Ramírez
62' ↑↓
↑↓
62' ⇄ Rubens
3rd substitution · For: F. Rossi
77' ↑↓
↑↓
77' ⇄ Fernando
4th substitution · For: Bruno Pacheco
78' ↑↓
↑↓
78' ⇄ Camilo
5th substitution · For: Ênio
82' ⚽
⚽
82' ⚽ Goal · 3-0
Pedro Rocha
Normal Goal · Assist: J. Lavega
84' ↑↓
↑↓
84' ⇄ Pedro Rocha
4th substitution · For: Maicon
90' ⚽
⚽
90' ⚽ Goal · 3-1
Túlio
Normal Goal · Assist: K. Ramírez

Coritiba vs Chapecoense-sc 2-1: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Coritiba beat Chapecoense-sc 2-1 on Sunday, 09 August 2026 in Serie A. The match was refereed by Joao Vitor Gobi. It was played at Estádio Major Antônio Couto Pereira.

First half: Coritiba took the lead at 31' when Tiago Cóser scored, with the assist credited to Josué, making the score 1-0. Bruno Melo received a yellow card for Coritiba at 32'. Coritiba made their 1st substitution at 37', with Josué replacing B. Ocampo. Chapecoense-sc made their 1st substitution at 38', with Max replacing Túlio. VAR intervened at 45' for Coritiba (Goal cancelled).

Second half: Coritiba made their 2nd substitution at 46', with Bruno Melo replacing Felipe Jonatan. Coritiba made their 3rd substitution at 48', with Jacy replacing Rodrigo Moledo. Rubens received a yellow card for Chapecoense-sc at 56'. Chapecoense-sc made their 2nd substitution at 62', with Marcinho replacing K. Ramírez. Chapecoense-sc made their 3rd substitution at 62', with Rubens replacing F. Rossi. Chapecoense-sc made their 4th substitution at 77', with Fernando replacing Bruno Pacheco. Chapecoense-sc made their 5th substitution at 78', with Camilo replacing Ênio. Coritiba extended the lead at 82' when Pedro Rocha scored, with the assist credited to J. Lavega, making the score 3-0. Coritiba made their 4th substitution at 84', with Pedro Rocha replacing Maicon. Chapecoense-sc scored late to reduce the deficit at 90' when Túlio scored, with the assist credited to K. Ramírez, making the score 3-1.

Coritiba used 4 substitutions while Chapecoense-sc used 5 substitutions. Coritiba got 1 yellow card, while Chapecoense-sc got 1 yellow card.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (15-12).
  • Chapecoense-sc controlled possession (64%).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games8
Home Wins3
Draws1
Away Wins4
Over 2.5 Goals5 (62.5%)
BTTS5 (62.5%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games4
Home Wins3
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals2 (50.0%)
BTTS2 (50.0%)

Coritiba vs Chapecoense-sc Head-to-Head History by Season