Flamengo vs Botafogo

0 - 1
🕒 Sun, 08 May 2022 15:00 Europe/London 📍 Estadio Jornalista Mário Filho (Maracanã) 🧑‍⚖️ Anderson Daronco 🔁 Regular Season - 5 🏁 match finished
Season
2022-2023 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 5
Regular Season Table
Flamengo 5 · Botafogo 11
Referee Stats
27 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 41%
Draws 26%
Away wins 33%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (17-13).
  • Possession was balanced (52%-48%).

Team Overview

Flamengo (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 11-3-5

Goals For / Against

37 / 15
Avg: 1.95 / 0.79

Points

36
Avg: 1.89

Clean Sheets

9

Failed to Score

3
Botafogo (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 9-4-6

Goals For / Against

23 / 24
Avg: 1.21 / 1.26

Points

31
Avg: 1.63

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

6

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie A fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.89
PPG
1.63
1.95
GF
1.21
0.79
GA
1.26
58%
O2.5
42%
47%
BTTS
42%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Flamengo rank5th
Botafogo rank11th
Flamengo points62
Botafogo points53
Flamengo: #5 · 62 pts · GD +21
11 pts off the top 2. 8 pts above the play-off edge. 25 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Botafogo: #11 · 53 pts · GD -2
20 pts off the top 2. 2 pts off the play-off line. 16 pts clear of the relegation zone.
9-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Flamengo last 5 home

L L W W D
Points7/15
Weighted index36
Goals6-6
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Botafogo last 5 away

L W D W W
Points10/15
Weighted index53
Goals7-6
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Flamengo trend breakdown

Over 2.558%
BTTS47%
BTTS + O2.542%
1H Over 0.579%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 74% · Over 3.5 32% · 1H BTTS 16%

Botafogo trend breakdown

Over 2.542%
BTTS42%
BTTS + O2.532%
1H Over 0.563%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 68% · Over 3.5 32% · 1H BTTS 11%

Scoring reliability

Flamengo score at home84%
Flamengo clean sheet at home47%
Botafogo score away68%
Botafogo clean sheet away26%

First-goal patterns

Flamengo score first0%
Flamengo win after scoring first0%
Botafogo score first0%
Botafogo win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Flamengo 0% · Botafogo 0%

Vs league average

Flamengo score at home1.95 vs 1.41
Flamengo concede at home0.79 vs 0.98
Botafogo score away1.21 vs 0.98
Botafogo concede away1.26 vs 1.41
Flamengo score 39% above league average, while Botafogo score 24% above league average.
Defensive side: Flamengo are 19% below league average at home, and Botafogo are 10% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.60
BTTS20%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 2.00 goals on average across the last 5.

Flamengo goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Botafogo goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
8
8
Total Shots
17
13
Shots off Goal
9
1
Blocked Shots
0
4
Shots Inside Box
10
9
Shots Outside Box
7
4
Ball Possession
52%
48%
Corner Kicks
10
4
Fouls
13
18
Offsides
8
1
Yellow Cards
1
3
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
7
7
Total Passes
407
387
Passes Accurate
331
302
Passes %
81%
78%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games19
Home Wins8
Draws5
Away Wins6
Over 2.5 Goals8 (42.1%)
BTTS7 (36.8%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games9
Home Wins2
Draws4
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals2 (22.2%)
BTTS3 (33.3%)

Flamengo vs Botafogo Head-to-Head History by Season