Fluminense vs Atletico-MG

1 - 0
🕒 Sat, 21 Mar 2026 21:30 Europe/London 📍 Estadio Jornalista Mário Filho (Maracanã) 🧑‍⚖️ Flavio Rodrigues De Souza 🔁 Regular Season - 8 🏁 match finished
Season
2026-2027 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 8
Regular Season Table
Fluminense 2 · Atletico-MG 5
Referee Stats
9 matches · 3.89 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.89
Reds avg 0.33
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 44%
Home wins 56%
Draws 22%
Away wins 22%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (14-14).
  • Fluminense controlled possession (56%).
  • Physical contest: 10 yellows.

Team Overview

Fluminense (Home stats)

Games / Record

14
W-D-L: 11-2-1

Goals For / Against

27 / 13
Avg: 1.93 / 0.93

Points

35
Avg: 2.50

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

1
Atletico-MG (Away stats)

Games / Record

14
W-D-L: 3-3-8

Goals For / Against

13 / 17
Avg: 0.93 / 1.21

Points

12
Avg: 0.86

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

8

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie A fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.50
PPG
0.86
1.93
GF
0.93
0.93
GA
1.21
71%
O2.5
36%
64%
BTTS
29%
64%
Score 1st
21%

League-position context

Fluminense rank2nd
Atletico-MG rank5th
Fluminense points46
Atletico-MG points37
Fluminense: #2 · 46 pts · GD +10
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 12 pts above the play-off edge. 21 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Atletico-MG: #5 · 37 pts · GD +1
9 pts off the top 2. 3 pts above the play-off edge. 12 pts clear of the relegation zone.
9-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Fluminense last 5 home

W W W W D
Points13/15
Weighted index96
Goals10-3
Record4-1-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Atletico-MG last 5 away

D L D D W
Points6/15
Weighted index29
Goals5-6
Record1-3-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

Fluminense trend breakdown

Over 2.571%
BTTS64%
BTTS + O2.564%
1H Over 0.564%
Also: Over 0.5 93% · Over 1.5 71% · Over 3.5 36% · 1H BTTS 14%

Atletico-MG trend breakdown

Over 2.536%
BTTS29%
BTTS + O2.529%
1H Over 0.564%
Also: Over 0.5 93% · Over 1.5 57% · Over 3.5 29% · 1H BTTS 14%

Scoring reliability

Fluminense score at home93%
Fluminense clean sheet at home36%
Atletico-MG score away43%
Atletico-MG clean sheet away21%

First-goal patterns

Fluminense score first64%
Fluminense win after scoring first89%
Atletico-MG score first21%
Atletico-MG win after scoring first100%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Fluminense 100% · Atletico-MG 25%
Avg first goal minute: Fluminense 38.9' · Atletico-MG 22.3'

Vs league average

Fluminense score at home1.93 vs 1.60
Fluminense concede at home0.93 vs 1.10
Atletico-MG score away0.93 vs 1.10
Atletico-MG concede away1.21 vs 1.60
Fluminense score 21% above league average, while Atletico-MG score 16% below league average.
Defensive side: Fluminense are 16% below league average at home, and Atletico-MG are 24% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals3.00
BTTS40%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 3.60 goals on average across the last 5.

Fluminense goal timing (home)

1H scored: 37% 2H scored: 63% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 8
46-60 6
31-45 5
16-30 4
61-75 3
0-15 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 5
61-75 4
0-15 2
31-45 1
46-60 1
16-30 0

Atletico-MG goal timing (away)

1H scored: 64% 2H scored: 36% Danger: 31-45 Vulnerable: 61-75
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45 5
16-30 3
76-90+ 3
0-15 1
46-60 1
61-75 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
61-75 5
0-15 3
16-30 3
46-60 2
76-90+ 2
31-45 1

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
4
5
Total Shots
14
14
Shots off Goal
7
7
Blocked Shots
3
2
Shots Inside Box
4
11
Shots Outside Box
10
3
Ball Possession
56%
44%
Corner Kicks
3
2
Fouls
18
15
Offsides
—
—
Yellow Cards
5
5
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
4
3
Total Passes
466
362
Passes Accurate
394
281
Passes %
85%
78%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
5
Away
5
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
4
Away
5
25'
25' I. Román
25'
25' L. Acosta
29' ⚽
⚽
29' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
R. Castillo
Normal Goal · Assist: A. Canobbio
33'
33' Guilherme Arana
35'
35' Hulk
57'
57' J. Alonso
59' ↑↓
↑↓
59' ⇄ Igor Gomes
1st substitution · For: M. Cassierra
59' ↑↓
↑↓
59' ⇄ I. Román
2nd substitution · For: T. Cuello
67'
67' Ruan Tressoldi
68' ↑↓
↑↓
68' ⇄ Victor Hugo
3rd substitution · For: A. Minda
68' ↑↓
↑↓
68' ⇄ Bernard
4th substitution · For: Gustavo Scarpa
69'
69' A. Canobbio
81'
81' Martinelli
86'
86' Jemmes
86'
86' A. Franco
86' ↑↓
↑↓
86' ⇄ L. Acosta
1st substitution · For: PH Ganso
87' ↑↓
↑↓
87' ⇄ Hércules
2nd substitution · For: Alisson
87' ↑↓
↑↓
87' ⇄ J. Savarino
3rd substitution · For: Y. Soteldo
87' ↑↓
↑↓
87' ⇄ A. Canobbio
4th substitution · For: K. Serna
89' ↑↓
↑↓
89' ⇄ A. Preciado
5th substitution · For: Reinier

Fluminense vs Atletico-MG 1-0: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Fluminense beat Atletico-MG 1-0 on Saturday, 21 March 2026 in Serie A. The match was refereed by Flavio Rodrigues De Souza. It was played at Estadio Jornalista Mário Filho (Maracanã).

First half: I. Román received a yellow card for Atletico-MG at 25'. L. Acosta received a yellow card for Fluminense at 25'. Fluminense took the lead at 29' when R. Castillo scored, with the assist credited to A. Canobbio, making the score 1-0. Guilherme Arana received a yellow card for Fluminense at 33'. Hulk received a yellow card for Atletico-MG at 35'.

Second half: No goals were scored in the second half. J. Alonso received a yellow card for Atletico-MG at 57'. Atletico-MG made their 1st substitution at 59', with Igor Gomes replacing M. Cassierra. Atletico-MG made their 2nd substitution at 59', with I. Román replacing T. Cuello. Ruan Tressoldi received a yellow card for Atletico-MG at 67'. Atletico-MG made their 3rd substitution at 68', with Victor Hugo replacing A. Minda. Atletico-MG made their 4th substitution at 68', with Bernard replacing Gustavo Scarpa. A. Canobbio received a yellow card for Fluminense at 69'. Martinelli received a yellow card for Fluminense at 81'. Jemmes received a yellow card for Fluminense at 86'. A. Franco received a yellow card for Atletico-MG at 86'. Fluminense made their 1st substitution at 86', with L. Acosta replacing PH Ganso. Fluminense made their 2nd substitution at 87', with Hércules replacing Alisson. Fluminense made their 3rd substitution at 87', with J. Savarino replacing Y. Soteldo. Fluminense made their 4th substitution at 87', with A. Canobbio replacing K. Serna. Atletico-MG made their 5th substitution at 89', with A. Preciado replacing Reinier.

Fluminense used 4 substitutions while Atletico-MG used 5 substitutions. Fluminense got 5 yellow cards, while Atletico-MG got 5 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (14-14).
  • Fluminense controlled possession (56%).
  • Physical contest: 10 yellows.

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games24
Home Wins8
Draws7
Away Wins9
Over 2.5 Goals13 (54.2%)
BTTS17 (70.8%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games12
Home Wins6
Draws5
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals6 (50.0%)
BTTS8 (66.7%)

Fluminense vs Atletico-MG Head-to-Head History by Season