Ponte Preta vs Joinville

1 - 0
🕒 Sat, 31 Oct 2015 21:30 Europe/London 📍 Estádio Moisés Lucarelli 🧑‍⚖️ Marielson Alves Silva 🔁 Regular Season - 33 🏁 match finished
Season
2015-2016 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 33
Regular Season Table
Ponte Preta 10 · Joinville 20
Referee Stats
10 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 60%
Draws 10%
Away wins 30%
How the match was won
  • Joinville outshot their opponent (2-11).
  • Possession was balanced (51%-49%).
  • Joinville had the sharper finishing (0-4 shots on target).

Team Overview

Ponte Preta (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 9-4-6

Goals For / Against

22 / 15
Avg: 1.16 / 0.79

Points

31
Avg: 1.63

Clean Sheets

8

Failed to Score

8
Joinville (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 1-3-15

Goals For / Against

7 / 31
Avg: 0.37 / 1.63

Points

6
Avg: 0.32

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

14

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie A fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.63
PPG
0.32
1.16
GF
0.37
0.79
GA
1.63
37%
O2.5
42%
32%
BTTS
21%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Ponte Preta rank10th
Joinville rank20th
Ponte Preta points51
Joinville points31
Ponte Preta: #10 · 51 pts · GD +1
18 pts off the top 2. 4 pts off the play-off line. 9 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Joinville: #20 · 31 pts · GD -22
38 pts off the top 2. 24 pts off the play-off line. 12 pts from safety.
20-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Ponte Preta last 5 home

L L W W D
Points7/15
Weighted index36
Goals6-4
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Joinville last 5 away

L L L L L
Points0/15
Weighted index0
Goals1-9
Record0-0-5
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Ponte Preta trend breakdown

Over 2.537%
BTTS32%
BTTS + O2.532%
1H Over 0.553%
Also: Over 0.5 84% · Over 1.5 53% · Over 3.5 21% · 1H BTTS 5%

Joinville trend breakdown

Over 2.542%
BTTS21%
BTTS + O2.521%
1H Over 0.563%
Also: Over 0.5 84% · Over 1.5 63% · Over 3.5 5% · 1H BTTS 11%

Scoring reliability

Ponte Preta score at home58%
Ponte Preta clean sheet at home42%
Joinville score away26%
Joinville clean sheet away21%

First-goal patterns

Ponte Preta score first0%
Ponte Preta win after scoring first0%
Joinville score first0%
Joinville win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Ponte Preta 0% · Joinville 0%

Vs league average

Ponte Preta score at home1.16 vs 1.46
Ponte Preta concede at home0.79 vs 0.90
Joinville score away0.37 vs 0.90
Joinville concede away1.63 vs 1.46
Ponte Preta score 21% below league average, while Joinville score 59% below league average.
Defensive side: Ponte Preta are 12% below league average at home, and Joinville are 12% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals1.50
BTTS50%
Over 2.50%
At this venue setup: 1.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Ponte Preta goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Joinville goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
0
4
Total Shots
2
11
Shots off Goal
1
7
Blocked Shots
1
0
Shots Inside Box
3
3
Shots Outside Box
0
8
Ball Possession
51%
49%
Corner Kicks
7
4
Fouls
0
0
Offsides
2
0
Yellow Cards
3
5
Red Cards
0
0
Goalkeeper Saves
4
0
Total Passes
354
330
Passes Accurate
250
239
Passes %
71%
72%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins1
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS1 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

Ponte Preta vs Joinville Head-to-Head History by Season