Barnsley vs Blackburn

0 - 0
🕒 Sat, 18 Sep 2021 15:00 Europe/London 📍 Oakwell 🧑‍⚖️ Andy Woolmer 🔁 Regular Season - 8 🏁 match finished
Season
2021-2022 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 8
Regular Season Table
Barnsley 24 · Blackburn 8
Referee Stats
22 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 32%
Draws 27%
Away wins 41%
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 0-0.
  • Barnsley outshot their opponent (13-3).
  • Barnsley controlled possession (60%).

Team Overview

Barnsley (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 5-7-11

Goals For / Against

18 / 29
Avg: 0.78 / 1.26

Points

22
Avg: 0.96

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

10
Blackburn (Away stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 7-7-9

Goals For / Against

23 / 24
Avg: 1.00 / 1.04

Points

28
Avg: 1.22

Clean Sheets

6

Failed to Score

9

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Championship fixture.

Quick comparison bars

0.96
PPG
1.22
0.78
GF
1.00
1.26
GA
1.04
22%
O2.5
35%
43%
BTTS
48%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Barnsley rank24th
Blackburn rank8th
Barnsley points30
Blackburn points69
Barnsley: #24 · 30 pts · GD -40
58 pts off the top 2. 39 pts off the play-off line. 21 pts from safety.
Blackburn: #8 · 69 pts · GD +9
19 pts off the top 2. 0 pts above the play-off edge. 22 pts clear of the relegation zone.
39-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Barnsley last 5 home

L L L D W
Points4/15
Weighted index11
Goals4-8
Record1-1-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Blackburn last 5 away

W W L D L
Points7/15
Weighted index64
Goals9-7
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Barnsley trend breakdown

Over 2.522%
BTTS43%
BTTS + O2.522%
1H Over 0.565%
Also: Over 0.5 91% · Over 1.5 65% · Over 3.5 17% · 1H BTTS 17%

Blackburn trend breakdown

Over 2.535%
BTTS48%
BTTS + O2.535%
1H Over 0.557%
Also: Over 0.5 87% · Over 1.5 61% · Over 3.5 13% · 1H BTTS 9%

Scoring reliability

Barnsley score at home57%
Barnsley clean sheet at home22%
Blackburn score away61%
Blackburn clean sheet away26%

First-goal patterns

Barnsley score first0%
Barnsley win after scoring first0%
Blackburn score first0%
Blackburn win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Barnsley 0% · Blackburn 0%

Vs league average

Barnsley score at home0.78 vs 1.41
Barnsley concede at home1.26 vs 1.09
Blackburn score away1.00 vs 1.09
Blackburn concede away1.04 vs 1.41
Barnsley score 45% below league average, while Blackburn score 9% below league average.
Defensive side: Barnsley are 15% above league average at home, and Blackburn are 26% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.20
BTTS60%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 1.75 goals on average across the last 4.

Barnsley goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Blackburn goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
4
2
Total Shots
13
3
Shots off Goal
6
0
Blocked Shots
3
1
Shots Inside Box
7
3
Shots Outside Box
6
0
Ball Possession
60%
40%
Corner Kicks
8
1
Fouls
9
13
Offsides
0
7
Yellow Cards
0
1
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
2
4
Total Passes
471
325
Passes Accurate
359
206
Passes %
76%
63%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games8
Home Wins4
Draws1
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals4 (50.0%)
BTTS4 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games4
Home Wins3
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (25.0%)
BTTS1 (25.0%)

Barnsley vs Blackburn Head-to-Head History by Season