Blackburn vs Coventry

0 - 0
🕒 Sat, 27 Apr 2024 15:00 Europe/London 📍 Ewood Park 🧑‍⚖️ Anthony Backhouse 🔁 Regular Season - 45 🏁 match finished
Season
2023-2024 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 45
Regular Season Table
Blackburn 19 · Coventry 9
Referee Stats
12 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 42%
Draws 25%
Away wins 33%
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 0-0.
  • Blackburn outshot their opponent (30-6).
  • Possession was balanced (50%-50%).

Team Overview

Blackburn (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 6-7-10

Goals For / Against

27 / 34
Avg: 1.17 / 1.48

Points

25
Avg: 1.09

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

5
Coventry (Away stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 8-5-10

Goals For / Against

34 / 32
Avg: 1.48 / 1.39

Points

29
Avg: 1.26

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

4

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Championship fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.09
PPG
1.26
1.17
GF
1.48
1.48
GA
1.39
57%
O2.5
70%
74%
BTTS
70%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Blackburn rank19th
Coventry rank9th
Blackburn points53
Coventry points64
Blackburn: #19 · 53 pts · GD -14
43 pts off the top 2. 16 pts off the play-off line. 2 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Coventry: #9 · 64 pts · GD +11
32 pts off the top 2. 5 pts off the play-off line. 13 pts clear of the relegation zone.
11-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Blackburn last 5 home

D L D L D
Points3/15
Weighted index20
Goals2-5
Record0-3-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

Coventry last 5 away

D L L W W
Points7/15
Weighted index31
Goals6-7
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Blackburn trend breakdown

Over 2.557%
BTTS74%
BTTS + O2.557%
1H Over 0.570%
Also: Over 0.5 91% · Over 1.5 78% · Over 3.5 26% · 1H BTTS 26%

Coventry trend breakdown

Over 2.570%
BTTS70%
BTTS + O2.557%
1H Over 0.565%
Also: Over 0.5 96% · Over 1.5 87% · Over 3.5 26% · 1H BTTS 22%

Scoring reliability

Blackburn score at home78%
Blackburn clean sheet at home13%
Coventry score away83%
Coventry clean sheet away17%

First-goal patterns

Blackburn score first0%
Blackburn win after scoring first0%
Coventry score first0%
Coventry win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Blackburn 0% · Coventry 0%

Vs league average

Blackburn score at home1.17 vs 1.48
Blackburn concede at home1.48 vs 1.20
Coventry score away1.48 vs 1.20
Coventry concede away1.39 vs 1.48
Blackburn score 21% below league average, while Coventry score 23% above league average.
Defensive side: Blackburn are 23% above league average at home, and Coventry are 6% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals1.80
BTTS20%
Over 2.520%
At this venue setup: 2.00 goals on average across the last 5.

Blackburn goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Coventry goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
8
1
Total Shots
30
6
Shots off Goal
12
3
Blocked Shots
10
2
Shots Inside Box
19
3
Shots Outside Box
11
3
Ball Possession
50%
50%
Corner Kicks
10
2
Fouls
10
9
Offsides
1
0
Yellow Cards
0
1
Red Cards
0
1
Goalkeeper Saves
1
8
Total Passes
421
437
Passes Accurate
307
330
Passes %
73%
76%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games12
Home Wins1
Draws6
Away Wins5
Over 2.5 Goals4 (33.3%)
BTTS5 (41.7%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games6
Home Wins0
Draws5
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (16.7%)
BTTS4 (66.7%)

Blackburn vs Coventry Head-to-Head History by Season