Huddersfield vs Middlesbrough

4 - 2
🕒 Sat, 01 Apr 2023 15:00 Europe/London 📍 John Smith's Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ John Busby 🔁 Regular Season - 39 🏁 match finished
Season
2022-2023 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 39
Regular Season Table
Huddersfield 18 · Middlesbrough 4
Referee Stats
26 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 50%
Draws 27%
Away wins 23%
How the match was won
  • Middlesbrough outshot their opponent (12-19).
  • Middlesbrough controlled possession (74%).

Team Overview

Huddersfield (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 9-6-8

Goals For / Against

26 / 25
Avg: 1.13 / 1.09

Points

33
Avg: 1.43

Clean Sheets

8

Failed to Score

8
Middlesbrough (Away stats)

Games / Record

24
W-D-L: 9-3-12

Goals For / Against

38 / 37
Avg: 1.58 / 1.54

Points

30
Avg: 1.25

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

7

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Championship fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.43
PPG
1.25
1.13
GF
1.58
1.09
GA
1.54
35%
O2.5
74%
39%
BTTS
70%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Huddersfield rank18th
Middlesbrough rank4th
Huddersfield points53
Middlesbrough points75
Huddersfield: #18 · 53 pts · GD -15
38 pts off the top 2. 15 pts off the play-off line. 3 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Middlesbrough: #4 · 75 pts · GD +28
16 pts off the top 2. 9 pts above the play-off edge. 25 pts clear of the relegation zone.
22-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Huddersfield last 5 home

W W D W D
Points11/15
Weighted index82
Goals10-5
Record3-2-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Middlesbrough last 5 away

L L D L W
Points4/15
Weighted index13
Goals8-10
Record1-1-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Huddersfield trend breakdown

Over 2.535%
BTTS39%
BTTS + O2.530%
1H Over 0.570%
Also: Over 0.5 91% · Over 1.5 65% · Over 3.5 22% · 1H BTTS 17%

Middlesbrough trend breakdown

Over 2.574%
BTTS70%
BTTS + O2.570%
1H Over 0.583%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 87% · Over 3.5 48% · 1H BTTS 30%

Scoring reliability

Huddersfield score at home65%
Huddersfield clean sheet at home35%
Middlesbrough score away74%
Middlesbrough clean sheet away4%

First-goal patterns

Huddersfield score first0%
Huddersfield win after scoring first0%
Middlesbrough score first0%
Middlesbrough win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Huddersfield 0% · Middlesbrough 0%

Vs league average

Huddersfield score at home1.13 vs 1.32
Huddersfield concede at home1.09 vs 1.11
Middlesbrough score away1.58 vs 1.11
Middlesbrough concede away1.54 vs 1.32
Huddersfield score 15% below league average, while Middlesbrough score 43% above league average.
Defensive side: Huddersfield are 2% below league average at home, and Middlesbrough are 16% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.60
BTTS60%
Over 2.540%
At this venue setup: 3.40 goals on average across the last 5.

Huddersfield goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Middlesbrough goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
5
6
Total Shots
12
19
Shots off Goal
5
6
Blocked Shots
2
7
Shots Inside Box
8
15
Shots Outside Box
4
4
Ball Possession
26%
74%
Corner Kicks
5
9
Fouls
5
12
Offsides
2
0
Yellow Cards
2
2
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
4
0
Total Passes
157
458
Passes Accurate
82
399
Passes %
52%
87%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games12
Home Wins3
Draws3
Away Wins6
Over 2.5 Goals6 (50.0%)
BTTS6 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games6
Home Wins2
Draws1
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals4 (66.7%)
BTTS4 (66.7%)

Huddersfield vs Middlesbrough Head-to-Head History by Season