Ipswich vs Leeds

1 - 0
🕒 Sat, 13 Jan 2018 15:00 Europe/London 📍 Portman Road 🧑‍⚖️ Robert Jones 🔁 Regular Season - 27 🏁 match finished
Season
2017-2018 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 27
Regular Season Table
Ipswich 12 · Leeds 13
Referee Stats
17 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 53%
Draws 18%
Away wins 29%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (14-12).
  • Ipswich controlled possession (57%).
  • Ipswich had the sharper finishing (4-2 shots on target).

Team Overview

Ipswich (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 9-6-8

Goals For / Against

29 / 27
Avg: 1.26 / 1.17

Points

33
Avg: 1.43

Clean Sheets

10

Failed to Score

9
Leeds (Away stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 7-3-13

Goals For / Against

27 / 37
Avg: 1.17 / 1.61

Points

24
Avg: 1.04

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

8

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Championship fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.43
PPG
1.04
1.26
GF
1.17
1.17
GA
1.61
43%
O2.5
61%
30%
BTTS
48%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Ipswich rank12th
Leeds rank13th
Ipswich points60
Leeds points60
Ipswich: #12 · 60 pts · GD -3
30 pts off the top 2. 12 pts off the play-off line. 17 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Leeds: #13 · 60 pts · GD -5
30 pts off the top 2. 12 pts off the play-off line. 17 pts clear of the relegation zone.
0-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Ipswich last 5 home

D L W D L
Points5/15
Weighted index36
Goals5-11
Record1-2-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Leeds last 5 away

L L L L D
Points1/15
Weighted index2
Goals4-10
Record0-1-4
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Ipswich trend breakdown

Over 2.543%
BTTS30%
BTTS + O2.530%
1H Over 0.557%
Also: Over 0.5 87% · Over 1.5 61% · Over 3.5 30% · 1H BTTS 13%

Leeds trend breakdown

Over 2.561%
BTTS48%
BTTS + O2.548%
1H Over 0.578%
Also: Over 0.5 96% · Over 1.5 78% · Over 3.5 35% · 1H BTTS 17%

Scoring reliability

Ipswich score at home61%
Ipswich clean sheet at home43%
Leeds score away65%
Leeds clean sheet away22%

First-goal patterns

Ipswich score first0%
Ipswich win after scoring first0%
Leeds score first0%
Leeds win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Ipswich 0% · Leeds 0%

Vs league average

Ipswich score at home1.26 vs 1.41
Ipswich concede at home1.17 vs 1.14
Leeds score away1.17 vs 1.14
Leeds concede away1.61 vs 1.41
Ipswich score 11% below league average, while Leeds score 3% above league average.
Defensive side: Ipswich are 3% above league average at home, and Leeds are 14% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals3.80
BTTS40%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 3.60 goals on average across the last 5.

Ipswich goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Leeds goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
4
2
Total Shots
14
12
Shots off Goal
7
7
Blocked Shots
3
3
Shots Inside Box
5
7
Shots Outside Box
9
5
Ball Possession
57%
43%
Corner Kicks
4
1
Fouls
13
14
Offsides
1
1
Yellow Cards
2
2
Red Cards
0
1
Goalkeeper Saves
2
3
Total Passes
470
353
Passes Accurate
351
233
Passes %
75%
66%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games10
Home Wins4
Draws1
Away Wins5
Over 2.5 Goals5 (50.0%)
BTTS5 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games5
Home Wins3
Draws1
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals3 (60.0%)
BTTS4 (80.0%)

Ipswich vs Leeds Head-to-Head History by Season