Ipswich vs Millwall

1 - 1
🕒 Sat, 21 Mar 2026 12:30 Europe/London 📍 Portman Road 🧑‍⚖️ Michael Salisbury 🔁 Regular Season - 39 🏁 match finished
Season
2025-2026 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 39
Regular Season Table
Ipswich 2 · Millwall 3
Referee Stats
5 matches · 1.20 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 1.20
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 60%
Draws 20%
Away wins 20%
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 1-1.
  • Shots were tight (17-13).
  • Ipswich controlled possession (64%).

Team Overview

Ipswich (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 14-8-1

Goals For / Against

43 / 17
Avg: 1.87 / 0.74

Points

50
Avg: 2.17

Clean Sheets

10

Failed to Score

2
Millwall (Away stats)

Games / Record

24
W-D-L: 11-9-4

Goals For / Against

31 / 24
Avg: 1.29 / 1.00

Points

42
Avg: 1.75

Clean Sheets

8

Failed to Score

5

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Championship fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.17
PPG
1.75
1.87
GF
1.29
0.74
GA
1.00
57%
O2.5
43%
52%
BTTS
61%
22%
Score 1st
17%

League-position context

Ipswich rank2nd
Millwall rank3rd
Ipswich points84
Millwall points83
Ipswich: #2 · 84 pts · GD +33
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 19 pts above the play-off edge. 32 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Millwall: #3 · 83 pts · GD +15
1 pts off the top 2. 18 pts above the play-off edge. 31 pts clear of the relegation zone.
1-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Ipswich last 5 home

W D W D D
Points9/15
Weighted index69
Goals9-5
Record2-3-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

Millwall last 5 away

D W D W D
Points9/15
Weighted index60
Goals7-4
Record2-3-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

Ipswich trend breakdown

Over 2.557%
BTTS52%
BTTS + O2.530%
1H Over 0.578%
Also: Over 0.5 96% · Over 1.5 83% · Over 3.5 22% · 1H BTTS 22%

Millwall trend breakdown

Over 2.543%
BTTS61%
BTTS + O2.539%
1H Over 0.561%
Also: Over 0.5 91% · Over 1.5 83% · Over 3.5 22% · 1H BTTS 13%

Scoring reliability

Ipswich score at home91%
Ipswich clean sheet at home43%
Millwall score away83%
Millwall clean sheet away30%

First-goal patterns

Ipswich score first22%
Ipswich win after scoring first80%
Millwall score first17%
Millwall win after scoring first100%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Ipswich 100% · Millwall 80%
Avg first goal minute: Ipswich 25.2' · Millwall 33.0'

Vs league average

Ipswich score at home1.87 vs 1.40
Ipswich concede at home0.74 vs 1.20
Millwall score away1.29 vs 1.20
Millwall concede away1.00 vs 1.40
Ipswich score 34% above league average, while Millwall score 7% above league average.
Defensive side: Ipswich are 39% below league average at home, and Millwall are 29% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals3.00
BTTS60%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 3.75 goals on average across the last 4.

Ipswich goal timing (home)

1H scored: 53% 2H scored: 47% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 6
0-15 5
31-45 4
61-75 2
16-30 1
46-60 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 2
61-75 2
0-15 1
16-30 1
46-60 1
76-90+ 0

Millwall goal timing (away)

1H scored: 24% 2H scored: 76% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 16-30
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 5
46-60 4
61-75 4
16-30 3
0-15 1
31-45 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
16-30 2
46-60 2
0-15 1
31-45 1
61-75 1
76-90+ 1

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
4
3
Total Shots
17
13
Shots off Goal
4
7
Blocked Shots
9
3
Shots Inside Box
12
8
Shots Outside Box
5
5
Ball Possession
64%
36%
Corner Kicks
9
8
Fouls
5
13
Offsides
1
1
Yellow Cards
1
2
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
2
3
Total Passes
449
244
Passes Accurate
342
152
Passes %
76%
62%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
2
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
4
16'
16' J. Coburn
41' ⚽
⚽
41' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
J. Clarke
Normal Goal · Assist: A. Matusiwa
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ M. Langstaff
1st substitution · For: M. Ivanović
50' ⚽
⚽
50' ⚽ Goal · 1-1
J. Coburn
Normal Goal · Assist: C. Neghli
53'
53' Iván Azón
68' ↑↓
↑↓
68' ⇄ D. Neil
1st substitution · For: J. Taylor
68' ↑↓
↑↓
68' ⇄ K. McAteer
2nd substitution · For: J. Philogene
68' ↑↓
↑↓
68' ⇄ L. Cundle
2nd substitution · For: B. Bannan
72' ↑↓
↑↓
72' ⇄ Iván Azón
3rd substitution · For: G. Hirst
72' ↑↓
↑↓
72' ⇄ A. Mehmeti
4th substitution · For: C. Akpom
83' ↑↓
↑↓
83' ⇄ B. Mitchell
3rd substitution · For: D. Mazou-Sacko
83' ↑↓
↑↓
83' ⇄ C. Neghli
4th substitution · For: T. Watson
86'
86' D. Mazou-Sacko
87' ↑↓
↑↓
87' ⇄ J. Clarke
5th substitution · For: S. Egeli

Ipswich vs Millwall 1-1: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Ipswich drew 1-1 with Millwall on Saturday, 21 March 2026 in Championship. The match was refereed by Michael Salisbury. It was played at Portman Road.

First half: J. Coburn received a yellow card for Millwall at 16'. Ipswich took the lead at 41' when J. Clarke scored, with the assist credited to A. Matusiwa, making the score 1-0.

Second half: Millwall made their 1st substitution at 46', with M. Langstaff replacing M. Ivanović. Millwall leveled the score at 50' when J. Coburn scored, with the assist credited to C. Neghli, making the score 1-1. Iván Azón received a yellow card for Ipswich at 53'. Ipswich made their 1st substitution at 68', with D. Neil replacing J. Taylor. Ipswich made their 2nd substitution at 68', with K. McAteer replacing J. Philogene. Millwall made their 2nd substitution at 68', with L. Cundle replacing B. Bannan. Ipswich made their 3rd substitution at 72', with Iván Azón replacing G. Hirst. Ipswich made their 4th substitution at 72', with A. Mehmeti replacing C. Akpom. Millwall made their 3rd substitution at 83', with B. Mitchell replacing D. Mazou-Sacko. Millwall made their 4th substitution at 83', with C. Neghli replacing T. Watson. D. Mazou-Sacko received a yellow card for Millwall at 86'. Ipswich made their 5th substitution at 87', with J. Clarke replacing S. Egeli.

Ipswich used 5 substitutions while Millwall used 4 substitutions. Ipswich got 1 yellow card, while Millwall got 2 yellow cards.

How the match was played

  • Match ended level at 1-1.
  • Shots were tight (17-13).
  • Ipswich controlled possession (64%).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games8
Home Wins3
Draws3
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals6 (75.0%)
BTTS5 (62.5%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games4
Home Wins1
Draws2
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals3 (75.0%)
BTTS4 (100.0%)

Ipswich vs Millwall Head-to-Head History by Season