Leeds vs Blackburn

1 - 1
🕒 Wed, 01 Jan 2025 15:00 Europe/London 📍 Elland Road 🧑‍⚖️ Oliver Langford 🔁 Regular Season - 25 🏁 match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 25
Regular Season Table
Leeds 1 · Blackburn 7
Referee Stats
29 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 31%
Draws 28%
Away wins 41%
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 1-1.
  • Leeds outshot their opponent (12-4).
  • Leeds controlled possession (70%).

Team Overview

Leeds (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 18-4-1

Goals For / Against

61 / 12
Avg: 2.65 / 0.52

Points

58
Avg: 2.52

Clean Sheets

14

Failed to Score

1
Blackburn (Away stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 7-5-11

Goals For / Against

19 / 25
Avg: 0.83 / 1.09

Points

26
Avg: 1.13

Clean Sheets

7

Failed to Score

8

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Championship fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.52
PPG
1.13
2.65
GF
0.83
0.52
GA
1.09
61%
O2.5
35%
35%
BTTS
39%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Leeds rank1st
Blackburn rank7th
Leeds points100
Blackburn points66
Leeds: #1 · 100 pts · GD +65
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 36 pts above the play-off edge. 51 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Blackburn: #7 · 66 pts · GD +5
34 pts off the top 2. 2 pts above the play-off edge. 17 pts clear of the relegation zone.
34-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Leeds last 5 home

W W W D W
Points13/15
Weighted index91
Goals16-3
Record4-1-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Blackburn last 5 away

D W W L L
Points7/15
Weighted index58
Goals3-3
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Leeds trend breakdown

Over 2.561%
BTTS35%
BTTS + O2.526%
1H Over 0.587%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 96% · Over 3.5 30% · 1H BTTS 13%

Blackburn trend breakdown

Over 2.535%
BTTS39%
BTTS + O2.526%
1H Over 0.557%
Also: Over 0.5 96% · Over 1.5 52% · Over 3.5 9% · 1H BTTS 13%

Scoring reliability

Leeds score at home96%
Leeds clean sheet at home61%
Blackburn score away65%
Blackburn clean sheet away30%

First-goal patterns

Leeds score first0%
Leeds win after scoring first0%
Blackburn score first0%
Blackburn win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Leeds 0% · Blackburn 0%

Vs league average

Leeds score at home2.65 vs 1.43
Leeds concede at home0.52 vs 1.02
Blackburn score away0.83 vs 1.02
Blackburn concede away1.09 vs 1.43
Leeds score 85% above league average, while Blackburn score 19% below league average.
Defensive side: Leeds are 49% below league average at home, and Blackburn are 24% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.00
BTTS40%
Over 2.520%
At this venue setup: 2.80 goals on average across the last 5.

Leeds goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Blackburn goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
4
2
Total Shots
12
4
Shots off Goal
3
2
Blocked Shots
5
0
Shots Inside Box
9
4
Shots Outside Box
3
0
Ball Possession
70%
30%
Corner Kicks
8
3
Fouls
9
15
Offsides
—
—
Yellow Cards
2
4
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
1
3
Total Passes
610
267
Passes Accurate
541
197
Passes %
89%
74%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games12
Home Wins7
Draws1
Away Wins4
Over 2.5 Goals7 (58.3%)
BTTS8 (66.7%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games6
Home Wins3
Draws1
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals3 (50.0%)
BTTS4 (66.7%)

Leeds vs Blackburn Head-to-Head History by Season