Middlesbrough vs Bristol City

2 - 1
🕒 Sat, 14 Aug 2021 15:00 Europe/London 📍 Riverside Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ Oliver Langford 🔁 Regular Season - 2 🏁 match finished
Season
2021-2022 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 2
Regular Season Table
Middlesbrough 7 · Bristol City 18
Referee Stats
22 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 45%
Draws 23%
Away wins 32%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (13-10).
  • Bristol City controlled possession (62%).
  • Middlesbrough had the sharper finishing (7-2 shots on target).

Team Overview

Middlesbrough (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 14-2-7

Goals For / Against

34 / 21
Avg: 1.48 / 0.91

Points

44
Avg: 1.91

Clean Sheets

8

Failed to Score

4
Bristol City (Away stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 7-2-14

Goals For / Against

29 / 48
Avg: 1.26 / 2.09

Points

23
Avg: 1.00

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

7

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Championship fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.91
PPG
1.00
1.48
GF
1.26
0.91
GA
2.09
39%
O2.5
70%
48%
BTTS
61%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Middlesbrough rank7th
Bristol City rank18th
Middlesbrough points70
Bristol City points55
Middlesbrough: #7 · 70 pts · GD +9
18 pts off the top 2. 1 pts above the play-off edge. 23 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Bristol City: #18 · 55 pts · GD -15
33 pts off the top 2. 14 pts off the play-off line. 8 pts clear of the relegation zone.
15-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Middlesbrough last 5 home

W W L L L
Points6/15
Weighted index60
Goals5-5
Record2-0-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Bristol City last 5 away

L W W L L
Points6/15
Weighted index47
Goals6-8
Record2-0-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Middlesbrough trend breakdown

Over 2.539%
BTTS48%
BTTS + O2.539%
1H Over 0.570%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 78% · Over 3.5 13% · 1H BTTS 13%

Bristol City trend breakdown

Over 2.570%
BTTS61%
BTTS + O2.561%
1H Over 0.587%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 87% · Over 3.5 43% · 1H BTTS 17%

Scoring reliability

Middlesbrough score at home83%
Middlesbrough clean sheet at home35%
Bristol City score away70%
Bristol City clean sheet away9%

First-goal patterns

Middlesbrough score first0%
Middlesbrough win after scoring first0%
Bristol City score first0%
Bristol City win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Middlesbrough 0% · Bristol City 0%

Vs league average

Middlesbrough score at home1.48 vs 1.41
Middlesbrough concede at home0.91 vs 1.09
Bristol City score away1.26 vs 1.09
Bristol City concede away2.09 vs 1.41
Middlesbrough score 4% above league average, while Bristol City score 15% above league average.
Defensive side: Middlesbrough are 17% below league average at home, and Bristol City are 48% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.40
BTTS60%
Over 2.540%
At this venue setup: 2.40 goals on average across the last 5.

Middlesbrough goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Bristol City goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
7
2
Total Shots
13
10
Shots off Goal
4
5
Blocked Shots
2
3
Shots Inside Box
9
8
Shots Outside Box
4
2
Ball Possession
38%
62%
Corner Kicks
1
1
Fouls
15
13
Offsides
2
0
Yellow Cards
1
1
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
1
5
Total Passes
270
437
Passes Accurate
171
308
Passes %
63%
70%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games20
Home Wins4
Draws4
Away Wins12
Over 2.5 Goals11 (55.0%)
BTTS13 (65.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games10
Home Wins2
Draws2
Away Wins6
Over 2.5 Goals5 (50.0%)
BTTS7 (70.0%)

Middlesbrough vs Bristol City Head-to-Head History by Season