Millwall vs Charlton

2 - 1
🕒 Sat, 09 Nov 2019 15:00 Europe/London 📍 The Den 🧑‍⚖️ Robert Jones 🔁 Regular Season - 16 🏁 match finished
Season
2019-2020 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 16
Regular Season Table
Millwall 6 · Charlton 16
Referee Stats
18 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 50%
Draws 28%
Away wins 22%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (8-6).
  • Charlton controlled possession (59%).

Team Overview

Millwall (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 10-8-5

Goals For / Against

33 / 25
Avg: 1.43 / 1.09

Points

38
Avg: 1.65

Clean Sheets

7

Failed to Score

3
Charlton (Away stats)

Games / Record

17
W-D-L: 2-4-11

Goals For / Against

15 / 32
Avg: 0.88 / 1.88

Points

10
Avg: 0.59

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

6

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Championship fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.65
PPG
0.59
1.43
GF
0.88
1.09
GA
1.88
43%
O2.5
71%
61%
BTTS
59%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Millwall rank6th
Charlton rank16th
Millwall points61
Charlton points40
Millwall: #6 · 61 pts · GD +7
10 pts off the top 2. 6 pts above the play-off edge. 40 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Charlton: #16 · 40 pts · GD -16
31 pts off the top 2. 17 pts off the play-off line. 19 pts clear of the relegation zone.
21-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Millwall last 5 home

W W L D L
Points7/15
Weighted index64
Goals8-7
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Charlton last 5 away

L D L L W
Points4/15
Weighted index16
Goals1-9
Record1-1-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Millwall trend breakdown

Over 2.543%
BTTS61%
BTTS + O2.543%
1H Over 0.583%
Also: Over 0.5 96% · Over 1.5 78% · Over 3.5 26% · 1H BTTS 26%

Charlton trend breakdown

Over 2.571%
BTTS59%
BTTS + O2.559%
1H Over 0.582%
Also: Over 0.5 94% · Over 1.5 76% · Over 3.5 35% · 1H BTTS 24%

Scoring reliability

Millwall score at home87%
Millwall clean sheet at home30%
Charlton score away65%
Charlton clean sheet away12%

First-goal patterns

Millwall score first0%
Millwall win after scoring first0%
Charlton score first0%
Charlton win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Millwall 0% · Charlton 0%

Vs league average

Millwall score at home1.43 vs 1.40
Millwall concede at home1.09 vs 1.16
Charlton score away0.88 vs 1.16
Charlton concede away1.88 vs 1.40
Millwall score 3% above league average, while Charlton score 24% below league average.
Defensive side: Millwall are 7% below league average at home, and Charlton are 35% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games4
Avg goals2.50
BTTS50%
Over 2.550%
At this venue setup: 3.50 goals on average across the last 2.

Millwall goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Charlton goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
5
5
Total Shots
8
6
Shots off Goal
1
1
Blocked Shots
2
0
Shots Inside Box
6
4
Shots Outside Box
2
2
Ball Possession
41%
59%
Corner Kicks
8
3
Fouls
14
13
Offsides
2
2
Yellow Cards
1
1
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
4
3
Total Passes
291
436
Passes Accurate
200
332
Passes %
69%
76%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games4
Home Wins3
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals2 (50.0%)
BTTS2 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games2
Home Wins2
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals2 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (50.0%)

Millwall vs Charlton Head-to-Head History by Season