Norwich vs Blackburn

0 - 2
🕒 Sat, 17 Dec 2022 17:30 Europe/London 📍 Carrow Road 🧑‍⚖️ Paul Tierney 🔁 Regular Season - 23 🏁 match finished
Season
2022-2023 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 23
Regular Season Table
Norwich 13 · Blackburn 7
Referee Stats
1 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 0%
Draws 0%
Away wins 100%
How the match was won
  • Norwich outshot their opponent (19-7).
  • Norwich controlled possession (60%).

Team Overview

Norwich (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 8-5-10

Goals For / Against

27 / 27
Avg: 1.17 / 1.17

Points

29
Avg: 1.26

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

10
Blackburn (Away stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 7-5-11

Goals For / Against

25 / 35
Avg: 1.09 / 1.52

Points

26
Avg: 1.13

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

9

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Championship fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.26
PPG
1.13
1.17
GF
1.09
1.17
GA
1.52
43%
O2.5
48%
43%
BTTS
43%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Norwich rank13th
Blackburn rank7th
Norwich points62
Blackburn points69
Norwich: #13 · 62 pts · GD +3
29 pts off the top 2. 6 pts off the play-off line. 12 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Blackburn: #7 · 69 pts · GD -2
22 pts off the top 2. 3 pts above the play-off edge. 19 pts clear of the relegation zone.
7-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Norwich last 5 home

L L D L L
Points1/15
Weighted index7
Goals0-6
Record0-1-4
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Blackburn last 5 away

W D D L L
Points5/15
Weighted index49
Goals9-10
Record1-2-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Norwich trend breakdown

Over 2.543%
BTTS43%
BTTS + O2.530%
1H Over 0.570%
Also: Over 0.5 91% · Over 1.5 70% · Over 3.5 22% · 1H BTTS 13%

Blackburn trend breakdown

Over 2.548%
BTTS43%
BTTS + O2.526%
1H Over 0.565%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 74% · Over 3.5 22% · 1H BTTS 17%

Scoring reliability

Norwich score at home57%
Norwich clean sheet at home22%
Blackburn score away61%
Blackburn clean sheet away17%

First-goal patterns

Norwich score first0%
Norwich win after scoring first0%
Blackburn score first0%
Blackburn win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Norwich 0% · Blackburn 0%

Vs league average

Norwich score at home1.17 vs 1.32
Norwich concede at home1.17 vs 1.11
Blackburn score away1.09 vs 1.11
Blackburn concede away1.52 vs 1.32
Norwich score 11% below league average, while Blackburn score 2% below league average.
Defensive side: Norwich are 6% above league average at home, and Blackburn are 15% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.40
BTTS60%
Over 2.520%
At this venue setup: 2.80 goals on average across the last 5.

Norwich goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Blackburn goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
4
3
Total Shots
19
7
Shots off Goal
7
3
Blocked Shots
8
1
Shots Inside Box
11
3
Shots Outside Box
8
4
Ball Possession
60%
40%
Corner Kicks
6
2
Fouls
12
18
Offsides
1
1
Yellow Cards
4
3
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
2
4
Total Passes
466
323
Passes Accurate
378
222
Passes %
81%
69%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games14
Home Wins7
Draws5
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals6 (42.9%)
BTTS9 (64.3%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games7
Home Wins2
Draws3
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals4 (57.1%)
BTTS5 (71.4%)

Norwich vs Blackburn Head-to-Head History by Season