Norwich vs Leeds

0 - 3
🕒 Sat, 25 Aug 2018 15:00 Europe/London 📍 Carrow Road 🧑‍⚖️ Simon Hooper 🔁 Regular Season - 5 🏁 match finished
Season
2018-2019 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 5
Regular Season Table
Norwich 1 · Leeds 3
Referee Stats
11 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 45%
Draws 45%
Away wins 9%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (10-12).
  • Leeds controlled possession (59%).
  • Leeds had the sharper finishing (2-5 shots on target).

Team Overview

Norwich (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 15-4-4

Goals For / Against

51 / 34
Avg: 2.22 / 1.48

Points

49
Avg: 2.13

Clean Sheets

7

Failed to Score

2
Leeds (Away stats)

Games / Record

24
W-D-L: 12-4-8

Goals For / Against

36 / 29
Avg: 1.50 / 1.21

Points

40
Avg: 1.67

Clean Sheets

8

Failed to Score

3

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Championship fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.13
PPG
1.67
2.22
GF
1.50
1.48
GA
1.21
74%
O2.5
52%
61%
BTTS
57%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Norwich rank1st
Leeds rank3rd
Norwich points94
Leeds points83
Norwich: #1 · 94 pts · GD +36
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 28 pts above the play-off edge. 50 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Leeds: #3 · 83 pts · GD +23
6 pts off the top 2. 17 pts above the play-off edge. 39 pts clear of the relegation zone.
11-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Norwich last 5 home

W D D W W
Points11/15
Weighted index69
Goals13-7
Record3-2-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Leeds last 5 away

L L W L W
Points6/15
Weighted index27
Goals7-6
Record2-0-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Norwich trend breakdown

Over 2.574%
BTTS61%
BTTS + O2.561%
1H Over 0.583%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 78% · Over 3.5 57% · 1H BTTS 35%

Leeds trend breakdown

Over 2.552%
BTTS57%
BTTS + O2.543%
1H Over 0.561%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 74% · Over 3.5 26% · 1H BTTS 17%

Scoring reliability

Norwich score at home91%
Norwich clean sheet at home30%
Leeds score away87%
Leeds clean sheet away30%

First-goal patterns

Norwich score first0%
Norwich win after scoring first0%
Leeds score first0%
Leeds win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Norwich 0% · Leeds 0%

Vs league average

Norwich score at home2.22 vs 1.51
Norwich concede at home1.48 vs 1.15
Leeds score away1.50 vs 1.15
Leeds concede away1.21 vs 1.51
Norwich score 46% above league average, while Leeds score 30% above league average.
Defensive side: Norwich are 28% above league average at home, and Leeds are 20% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals1.80
BTTS20%
Over 2.520%
At this venue setup: 2.60 goals on average across the last 5.

Norwich goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Leeds goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
2
5
Total Shots
10
12
Shots off Goal
2
6
Blocked Shots
6
1
Shots Inside Box
8
8
Shots Outside Box
2
4
Ball Possession
41%
59%
Corner Kicks
10
4
Fouls
13
16
Offsides
0
1
Yellow Cards
1
2
Red Cards
0
0
Goalkeeper Saves
2
2
Total Passes
317
467
Passes Accurate
230
382
Passes %
73%
82%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games12
Home Wins2
Draws3
Away Wins7
Over 2.5 Goals7 (58.3%)
BTTS6 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games6
Home Wins1
Draws2
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals4 (66.7%)
BTTS4 (66.7%)

Norwich vs Leeds Head-to-Head History by Season