Preston vs Birmingham

1 - 0
🕒 Sat, 16 Mar 2019 15:00 Europe/London 📍 Deepdale 🧑‍⚖️ Scott Duncan 🔁 Regular Season - 38 🏁 match finished
Season
2018-2019 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 38
Regular Season Table
Preston 15 · Birmingham 14
Referee Stats
27 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 63%
Draws 19%
Away wins 19%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (12-11).
  • Preston controlled possession (59%).
  • Birmingham had the sharper finishing (1-3 shots on target).

Team Overview

Preston (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 8-10-5

Goals For / Against

41 / 30
Avg: 1.78 / 1.30

Points

34
Avg: 1.48

Clean Sheets

6

Failed to Score

4
Birmingham (Away stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 7-8-8

Goals For / Against

33 / 34
Avg: 1.43 / 1.48

Points

29
Avg: 1.26

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

6

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Championship fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.48
PPG
1.26
1.78
GF
1.43
1.30
GA
1.48
52%
O2.5
52%
65%
BTTS
61%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Preston rank15th
Birmingham rank14th
Preston points61
Birmingham points61
Preston: #15 · 61 pts · GD +0
28 pts off the top 2. 9 pts off the play-off line. 17 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Birmingham: #14 · 61 pts · GD +6
28 pts off the top 2. 9 pts off the play-off line. 17 pts clear of the relegation zone.
0-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Preston last 5 home

D W L L W
Points7/15
Weighted index44
Goals8-6
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Birmingham last 5 away

D W D L L
Points5/15
Weighted index44
Goals6-6
Record1-2-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Preston trend breakdown

Over 2.552%
BTTS65%
BTTS + O2.543%
1H Over 0.570%
Also: Over 0.5 91% · Over 1.5 78% · Over 3.5 48% · 1H BTTS 17%

Birmingham trend breakdown

Over 2.552%
BTTS61%
BTTS + O2.548%
1H Over 0.578%
Also: Over 0.5 91% · Over 1.5 74% · Over 3.5 39% · 1H BTTS 13%

Scoring reliability

Preston score at home83%
Preston clean sheet at home26%
Birmingham score away74%
Birmingham clean sheet away22%

First-goal patterns

Preston score first0%
Preston win after scoring first0%
Birmingham score first0%
Birmingham win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Preston 0% · Birmingham 0%

Vs league average

Preston score at home1.78 vs 1.51
Preston concede at home1.30 vs 1.15
Birmingham score away1.43 vs 1.15
Birmingham concede away1.48 vs 1.51
Preston score 18% above league average, while Birmingham score 24% above league average.
Defensive side: Preston are 13% above league average at home, and Birmingham are 2% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.40
BTTS40%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 2.00 goals on average across the last 5.

Preston goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Birmingham goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
1
3
Total Shots
12
11
Shots off Goal
3
5
Blocked Shots
8
3
Shots Inside Box
7
5
Shots Outside Box
5
6
Ball Possession
59%
41%
Corner Kicks
3
6
Fouls
13
18
Offsides
2
2
Yellow Cards
3
3
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
3
0
Total Passes
428
282
Passes Accurate
291
163
Passes %
68%
58%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games20
Home Wins7
Draws6
Away Wins7
Over 2.5 Goals10 (50.0%)
BTTS11 (55.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games10
Home Wins4
Draws3
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals3 (30.0%)
BTTS6 (60.0%)

Preston vs Birmingham Head-to-Head History by Season