Preston vs Luton

2 - 0
🕒 Sat, 30 Oct 2021 15:00 Europe/London 📍 Deepdale 🧑‍⚖️ Dean Whitestone 🔁 Regular Season - 15 🏁 match finished
Season
2021-2022 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 15
Regular Season Table
Preston 13 · Luton 6
Referee Stats
29 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 34%
Draws 24%
Away wins 41%
How the match was won
  • Preston outshot their opponent (14-8).
  • Possession was balanced (53%-47%).

Team Overview

Preston (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 9-10-4

Goals For / Against

33 / 28
Avg: 1.43 / 1.22

Points

37
Avg: 1.61

Clean Sheets

6

Failed to Score

3
Luton (Away stats)

Games / Record

24
W-D-L: 9-5-10

Goals For / Against

26 / 34
Avg: 1.08 / 1.42

Points

32
Avg: 1.33

Clean Sheets

8

Failed to Score

8

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Championship fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.61
PPG
1.33
1.43
GF
1.08
1.22
GA
1.42
52%
O2.5
43%
74%
BTTS
39%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Preston rank13th
Luton rank6th
Preston points64
Luton points75
Preston: #13 · 64 pts · GD -4
24 pts off the top 2. 5 pts off the play-off line. 17 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Luton: #6 · 75 pts · GD +8
13 pts off the top 2. 6 pts above the play-off edge. 28 pts clear of the relegation zone.
11-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Preston last 5 home

W L D W W
Points10/15
Weighted index60
Goals9-7
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Luton last 5 away

L W L D W
Points7/15
Weighted index38
Goals5-11
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Preston trend breakdown

Over 2.552%
BTTS74%
BTTS + O2.552%
1H Over 0.578%
Also: Over 0.5 87% · Over 1.5 78% · Over 3.5 30% · 1H BTTS 26%

Luton trend breakdown

Over 2.543%
BTTS39%
BTTS + O2.530%
1H Over 0.565%
Also: Over 0.5 96% · Over 1.5 78% · Over 3.5 22% · 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

Preston score at home87%
Preston clean sheet at home26%
Luton score away70%
Luton clean sheet away35%

First-goal patterns

Preston score first0%
Preston win after scoring first0%
Luton score first0%
Luton win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Preston 0% · Luton 0%

Vs league average

Preston score at home1.43 vs 1.41
Preston concede at home1.22 vs 1.09
Luton score away1.08 vs 1.09
Luton concede away1.42 vs 1.41
Preston score 1% above league average, while Luton score 1% below league average.
Defensive side: Preston are 11% above league average at home, and Luton are level with league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals1.60
BTTS20%
Over 2.520%
At this venue setup: 1.80 goals on average across the last 5.

Preston goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Luton goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
5
4
Total Shots
14
8
Shots off Goal
6
3
Blocked Shots
3
1
Shots Inside Box
11
4
Shots Outside Box
3
4
Ball Possession
53%
47%
Corner Kicks
7
5
Fouls
20
13
Offsides
1
4
Yellow Cards
1
2
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
4
3
Total Passes
380
332
Passes Accurate
243
209
Passes %
64%
63%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games10
Home Wins4
Draws3
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals3 (30.0%)
BTTS3 (30.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games5
Home Wins3
Draws1
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (20.0%)
BTTS2 (40.0%)

Preston vs Luton Head-to-Head History by Season