Rotherham vs Ipswich

2 - 5
🕒 Sat, 07 Nov 2015 15:00 Europe/London 📍 AESSEAL New York Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ Darren Drysdale 🔁 Regular Season - 16 🏁 match finished
Season
2015-2016 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 16
Regular Season Table
Rotherham 21 · Ipswich 7
Referee Stats
14 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 21%
Draws 50%
Away wins 29%
How the match was won
  • Ipswich outshot their opponent (11-19).
  • Possession was balanced (51%-49%).
  • Ipswich had the sharper finishing (2-10 shots on target).

Team Overview

Rotherham (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 8-6-9

Goals For / Against

31 / 34
Avg: 1.35 / 1.48

Points

30
Avg: 1.30

Clean Sheets

8

Failed to Score

5
Ipswich (Away stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 9-7-7

Goals For / Against

25 / 27
Avg: 1.09 / 1.17

Points

34
Avg: 1.48

Clean Sheets

9

Failed to Score

8

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Championship fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.30
PPG
1.48
1.35
GF
1.09
1.48
GA
1.17
61%
O2.5
43%
57%
BTTS
39%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Rotherham rank21st
Ipswich rank7th
Rotherham points49
Ipswich points69
Rotherham: #21 · 49 pts · GD -18
40 pts off the top 2. 19 pts off the play-off line. 2 pts from safety.
Ipswich: #7 · 69 pts · GD +2
20 pts off the top 2. 4 pts above the play-off edge. 20 pts clear of the relegation zone.
20-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Rotherham last 5 home

L D D W D
Points6/15
Weighted index31
Goals6-6
Record1-3-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

Ipswich last 5 away

W D D D L
Points6/15
Weighted index53
Goals2-2
Record1-3-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

Rotherham trend breakdown

Over 2.561%
BTTS57%
BTTS + O2.548%
1H Over 0.565%
Also: Over 0.5 87% · Over 1.5 78% · Over 3.5 26% · 1H BTTS 22%

Ipswich trend breakdown

Over 2.543%
BTTS39%
BTTS + O2.530%
1H Over 0.574%
Also: Over 0.5 87% · Over 1.5 57% · Over 3.5 17% · 1H BTTS 9%

Scoring reliability

Rotherham score at home78%
Rotherham clean sheet at home35%
Ipswich score away65%
Ipswich clean sheet away39%

First-goal patterns

Rotherham score first0%
Rotherham win after scoring first0%
Ipswich score first0%
Ipswich win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Rotherham 0% · Ipswich 0%

Vs league average

Rotherham score at home1.35 vs 1.35
Rotherham concede at home1.48 vs 1.07
Ipswich score away1.09 vs 1.07
Ipswich concede away1.17 vs 1.35
Rotherham score level with league average, while Ipswich score 2% above league average.
Defensive side: Rotherham are 38% above league average at home, and Ipswich are 13% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.80
BTTS40%
Over 2.540%
At this venue setup: 3.25 goals on average across the last 4.

Rotherham goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Ipswich goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
2
10
Total Shots
11
19
Shots off Goal
4
8
Blocked Shots
5
1
Shots Inside Box
5
12
Shots Outside Box
6
7
Ball Possession
51%
49%
Corner Kicks
5
6
Fouls
0
0
Offsides
1
1
Yellow Cards
1
0
Red Cards
0
0
Goalkeeper Saves
5
0
Total Passes
446
413
Passes Accurate
283
243
Passes %
63%
59%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games8
Home Wins3
Draws2
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals4 (50.0%)
BTTS4 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games4
Home Wins2
Draws1
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals2 (50.0%)
BTTS2 (50.0%)

Rotherham vs Ipswich Head-to-Head History by Season