Bristol Rovers vs Northampton

5 - 0
๐Ÿ•’ Sat, 07 Jan 2017 15:00 Europe/London ๐Ÿ“ Memorial Stadium ๐Ÿง‘โ€โš–๏ธ Gavin Ward ๐Ÿ” Regular Season - 26 ๐Ÿ match finished
Season
2016-2017 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 26
Regular Season Table
Bristol Rovers 10 ยท Northampton 16
Referee Stats
15 matches ยท 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 53%
Draws 27%
Away wins 20%

Team Overview

Bristol Rovers (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 13-6-4

Goals For / Against

42 / 26
Avg: 1.83 / 1.13

Points

45
Avg: 1.96

Clean Sheets

8

Failed to Score

2
Northampton (Away stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 5-6-12

Goals For / Against

25 / 44
Avg: 1.09 / 1.91

Points

21
Avg: 0.91

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

8

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this League One fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.96
PPG
0.91
1.83
GF
1.09
1.13
GA
1.91
57%
O2.5
61%
65%
BTTS
57%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Bristol Rovers rank10th
Northampton rank16th
Bristol Rovers points66
Northampton points53
Bristol Rovers: #10 ยท 66 pts ยท GD -2
20 pts off the top 2. 3 pts off the play-off line. 17 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Northampton: #16 ยท 53 pts ยท GD -13
33 pts off the top 2. 16 pts off the play-off line. 4 pts clear of the relegation zone.
13-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Bristol Rovers last 5 home

L W W W W
Points12/15
Weighted index67
Goals10-5
Record4-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Northampton last 5 away

L L D L W
Points4/15
Weighted index13
Goals3-9
Record1-1-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Bristol Rovers trend breakdown

Over 2.557%
BTTS65%
BTTS + O2.552%
1H Over 0.570%
Also: Over 0.5 91% ยท Over 1.5 83% ยท Over 3.5 26% ยท 1H BTTS 30%

Northampton trend breakdown

Over 2.561%
BTTS57%
BTTS + O2.539%
1H Over 0.570%
Also: Over 0.5 96% ยท Over 1.5 78% ยท Over 3.5 30% ยท 1H BTTS 9%

Scoring reliability

Bristol Rovers score at home91%
Bristol Rovers clean sheet at home35%
Northampton score away65%
Northampton clean sheet away13%

First-goal patterns

Bristol Rovers score first0%
Bristol Rovers win after scoring first0%
Northampton score first0%
Northampton win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Bristol Rovers 0% ยท Northampton 0%

Vs league average

Bristol Rovers score at home1.83 vs 1.46
Bristol Rovers concede at home1.13 vs 1.11
Northampton score away1.09 vs 1.11
Northampton concede away1.91 vs 1.46
Bristol Rovers score 25% above league average, while Northampton score 2% below league average.
Defensive side: Bristol Rovers are 2% above league average at home, and Northampton are 31% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.60
BTTS80%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 2.60 goals on average across the last 5.

Bristol Rovers goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Northampton goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Total Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots off Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Blocked Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Inside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Outside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Ball Possession
โ€”
โ€”
Corner Kicks
โ€”
โ€”
Fouls
โ€”
โ€”
Offsides
โ€”
โ€”
Yellow Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Red Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Goalkeeper Saves
โ€”
โ€”
Total Passes
โ€”
โ€”
Passes Accurate
โ€”
โ€”
Passes %
โ€”
โ€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games10
Home Wins6
Draws2
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals6 (60.0%)
BTTS6 (60.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games5
Home Wins4
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals2 (40.0%)
BTTS2 (40.0%)

Bristol Rovers vs Northampton Head-to-Head History by Season