Cardiff vs Northampton

5 - 1
🕒 Sat, 25 Apr 2026 15:00 Europe/London 📍 unknown 🧑‍⚖️ Edward Duckworth 🔁 Regular Season - 45 🏁 match finished
Season
2025-2026 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 45
Regular Season Table
Cardiff 2 · Northampton 24
Referee Stats
16 matches · 3.75 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.75
Reds avg 0.19
Penalties avg 0.06
Over 4.5 cards 25%
Home wins 69%
Draws 6%
Away wins 25%
How the match was won
  • Cardiff outshot their opponent (24-10).
  • Cardiff controlled possession (73%).
  • Cardiff had the sharper finishing (11-5 shots on target).

Team Overview

Cardiff (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 17-2-4

Goals For / Against

50 / 23
Avg: 2.17 / 1.00

Points

53
Avg: 2.30

Clean Sheets

9

Failed to Score

4
Northampton (Away stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 3-4-16

Goals For / Against

16 / 43
Avg: 0.70 / 1.87

Points

13
Avg: 0.57

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

11

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this League One fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.30
PPG
0.57
2.17
GF
0.70
1.00
GA
1.87
61%
O2.5
52%
48%
BTTS
43%
48%
Score 1st
17%

League-position context

Cardiff rank2nd
Northampton rank24th
Cardiff points91
Northampton points35
Cardiff: #2 · 91 pts · GD +40
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 24 pts above the play-off edge. 42 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Northampton: #24 · 35 pts · GD -35
56 pts off the top 2. 38 pts off the play-off line. 17 pts from safety.
56-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Cardiff last 5 home

W W W D L
Points10/15
Weighted index84
Goals8-3
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Northampton last 5 away

L L L L L
Points0/15
Weighted index0
Goals4-14
Record0-0-5
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Cardiff trend breakdown

Over 2.561%
BTTS48%
BTTS + O2.543%
1H Over 0.565%
Also: Over 0.5 96% · Over 1.5 78% · Over 3.5 39% · 1H BTTS 22%

Northampton trend breakdown

Over 2.552%
BTTS43%
BTTS + O2.543%
1H Over 0.570%
Also: Over 0.5 87% · Over 1.5 70% · Over 3.5 26% · 1H BTTS 17%

Scoring reliability

Cardiff score at home83%
Cardiff clean sheet at home39%
Northampton score away52%
Northampton clean sheet away22%

First-goal patterns

Cardiff score first48%
Cardiff win after scoring first100%
Northampton score first17%
Northampton win after scoring first50%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Cardiff 56% · Northampton 7%
Avg first goal minute: Cardiff 28.5' · Northampton 37.5'

Vs league average

Cardiff score at home2.17 vs 1.48
Cardiff concede at home1.00 vs 1.15
Northampton score away0.70 vs 1.15
Northampton concede away1.87 vs 1.48
Cardiff score 47% above league average, while Northampton score 40% below league average.
Defensive side: Cardiff are 13% below league average at home, and Northampton are 26% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals5.00
BTTS100%
Over 2.5100%
At this venue setup: 6.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Cardiff goal timing (home)

1H scored: 36% 2H scored: 64% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 14
31-45 8
76-90+ 8
61-75 7
16-30 5
0-15 3
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 6
16-30 4
61-75 4
76-90+ 4
31-45 3
0-15 2

Northampton goal timing (away)

1H scored: 31% 2H scored: 69% Danger: 61-75 Vulnerable: 0-15
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
61-75 6
31-45 3
46-60 3
76-90+ 2
0-15 1
16-30 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
0-15 8
31-45 7
46-60 7
61-75 7
76-90+ 6
16-30 5

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
11
5
Total Shots
24
10
Shots off Goal
6
0
Blocked Shots
7
5
Shots Inside Box
17
4
Shots Outside Box
7
6
Ball Possession
73%
27%
Corner Kicks
3
2
Fouls
12
8
Offsides
1
0
Yellow Cards
1
1
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
4
6
Total Passes
657
234
Passes Accurate
592
176
Passes %
90%
75%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
1
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
9' ⚽
⚽
9' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
O. Tanner
Normal Goal · Assist: C. Willock
19' ⚽
⚽
19' ⚽ Goal · 2-0
J. Colwill
Normal Goal · Assist: R. Colwill
37' ⚽
⚽
37' ⚽ Goal · 3-0
C. Robinson
Normal Goal
42'
42' S. Hoskins
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ J. Vale
1st substitution · For: E. List
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ K. Simon-Swyer
2nd substitution · For: Kyle James McAdam
54' ⚽
⚽
54' ⚽ Goal · 4-0
O. Tanner
Normal Goal
55' ↑↓
↑↓
55' ⇄ R. Colwill
1st substitution · For: Y. Salech
55' ↑↓
↑↓
55' ⇄ J. Colwill
2nd substitution · For: A. Robertson
65' ↑↓
↑↓
65' ⇄ C. Willock
3rd substitution · For: O. Kellyman
65' ↑↓
↑↓
65' ⇄ O. Tanner
4th substitution · For: I. Davies
66' ↑↓
↑↓
66' ⇄ S. Hoskins
3rd substitution · For: J. Evans
68' ⚽
⚽
68' ⚽ Goal · 4-1
J. Evans
Normal Goal · Assist: N. Guinness-Walker
74'
74' A. Robertson
80' ↑↓
↑↓
80' ⇄ D. Campbell
4th substitution · For: T. Taylor
81' ↑↓
↑↓
81' ⇄ T. Fornah
5th substitution · For: M. Jacobs
85' ⚽
⚽
85' ⚽ Goal · 5-1
Y. Salech
Normal Goal · Assist: C. Robinson
87' ↑↓
↑↓
87' ⇄ D. Turnbull
5th substitution · For: R. Tankiewicz

Cardiff vs Northampton 5-1: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Cardiff beat Northampton 5-1 on Saturday, 25 April 2026 in League One. The match was refereed by Edward Duckworth. It was played at unknown.

First half: Cardiff took an early lead at 9' when O. Tanner scored, with the assist credited to C. Willock, making the score 1-0. Cardiff extended the lead at 19' when J. Colwill scored, with the assist credited to R. Colwill, making the score 2-0. Cardiff extended the lead at 37' when C. Robinson scored, making the score 3-0. S. Hoskins received a yellow card for Northampton at 42'.

Second half: Northampton made their 1st substitution at 46', with J. Vale replacing E. List. Northampton made their 2nd substitution at 46', with K. Simon-Swyer replacing Kyle James McAdam. Cardiff extended the lead at 54' when O. Tanner scored, making the score 4-0. Cardiff made their 1st substitution at 55', with R. Colwill replacing Y. Salech. Cardiff made their 2nd substitution at 55', with J. Colwill replacing A. Robertson. Cardiff made their 3rd substitution at 65', with C. Willock replacing O. Kellyman. Cardiff made their 4th substitution at 65', with O. Tanner replacing I. Davies. Northampton made their 3rd substitution at 66', with S. Hoskins replacing J. Evans. Northampton reduced the deficit at 68' when J. Evans scored, with the assist credited to N. Guinness-Walker, making the score 4-1. A. Robertson received a yellow card for Cardiff at 74'. Northampton made their 4th substitution at 80', with D. Campbell replacing T. Taylor. Northampton made their 5th substitution at 81', with T. Fornah replacing M. Jacobs. Cardiff extended the lead at 85' when Y. Salech scored, with the assist credited to C. Robinson, making the score 5-1. Cardiff made their 5th substitution at 87', with D. Turnbull replacing R. Tankiewicz.

Cardiff used 5 substitutions while Northampton used 5 substitutions. Cardiff got 1 yellow card, while Northampton got 1 yellow card.

How the match was won

  • Cardiff outshot their opponent (24-10).
  • Cardiff controlled possession (73%).
  • Cardiff had the sharper finishing (11-5 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins2
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals2 (100.0%)
BTTS2 (100.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (100.0%)

Cardiff vs Northampton Head-to-Head History by Season