Charlton vs Peterborough

1 - 2
🕒 Sat, 13 Jan 2024 15:00 Europe/London 📍 The Valley 🧑‍⚖️ S. Purkiss 🔁 Regular Season - 28 🏁 match finished
Season
2023-2024 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 28
Regular Season Table
Charlton 17 · Peterborough 4
Referee Stats
13 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 23%
Draws 46%
Away wins 31%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (13-17).
  • Peterborough controlled possession (56%).

Team Overview

Charlton (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 8-8-7

Goals For / Against

37 / 31
Avg: 1.61 / 1.35

Points

32
Avg: 1.39

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

4
Peterborough (Away stats)

Games / Record

24
W-D-L: 12-4-8

Goals For / Against

34 / 34
Avg: 1.42 / 1.42

Points

40
Avg: 1.67

Clean Sheets

6

Failed to Score

5

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this League One fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.39
PPG
1.67
1.61
GF
1.42
1.35
GA
1.42
65%
O2.5
57%
74%
BTTS
61%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Charlton rank17th
Peterborough rank4th
Charlton points53
Peterborough points84
Charlton: #17 · 53 pts · GD -1
39 pts off the top 2. 20 pts off the play-off line. 9 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Peterborough: #4 · 84 pts · GD +28
8 pts off the top 2. 13 pts above the play-off edge. 40 pts clear of the relegation zone.
31-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Charlton last 5 home

D D W D W
Points9/15
Weighted index51
Goals8-6
Record2-3-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

Peterborough last 5 away

L W L W W
Points9/15
Weighted index47
Goals7-9
Record3-0-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Charlton trend breakdown

Over 2.565%
BTTS74%
BTTS + O2.561%
1H Over 0.578%
Also: Over 0.5 91% · Over 1.5 83% · Over 3.5 39% · 1H BTTS 30%

Peterborough trend breakdown

Over 2.557%
BTTS61%
BTTS + O2.552%
1H Over 0.570%
Also: Over 0.5 96% · Over 1.5 74% · Over 3.5 35% · 1H BTTS 13%

Scoring reliability

Charlton score at home83%
Charlton clean sheet at home17%
Peterborough score away83%
Peterborough clean sheet away26%

First-goal patterns

Charlton score first0%
Charlton win after scoring first0%
Peterborough score first0%
Peterborough win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Charlton 0% · Peterborough 0%

Vs league average

Charlton score at home1.61 vs 1.41
Charlton concede at home1.35 vs 1.18
Peterborough score away1.42 vs 1.18
Peterborough concede away1.42 vs 1.41
Charlton score 14% above league average, while Peterborough score 20% above league average.
Defensive side: Charlton are 15% above league average at home, and Peterborough are 1% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.00
BTTS40%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 2.00 goals on average across the last 5.

Charlton goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Peterborough goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
5
6
Total Shots
13
17
Shots off Goal
5
8
Blocked Shots
3
3
Shots Inside Box
9
10
Shots Outside Box
4
7
Ball Possession
44%
56%
Corner Kicks
1
6
Fouls
11
7
Offsides
1
0
Yellow Cards
2
1
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
4
4
Total Passes
454
572
Passes Accurate
345
472
Passes %
76%
83%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games14
Home Wins1
Draws4
Away Wins9
Over 2.5 Goals6 (42.9%)
BTTS6 (42.9%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games7
Home Wins1
Draws2
Away Wins4
Over 2.5 Goals3 (42.9%)
BTTS4 (57.1%)

Charlton vs Peterborough Head-to-Head History by Season