Lincoln vs Blackpool

4 - 0
🕒 Sat, 28 Feb 2026 15:00 Europe/London 📍 LNER Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ Thomas Parsons 🔁 Regular Season - 35 🏁 match finished
Season
2025-2026 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 35
Regular Season Table
Lincoln 1 · Blackpool 13
Referee Stats
19 matches · 2.79 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 2.79
Reds avg 0.05
Penalties avg 0.16
Over 4.5 cards 16%
Home wins 53%
Draws 21%
Away wins 26%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (13-9).
  • Possession was balanced (46%-54%).
  • Lincoln had the sharper finishing (7-3 shots on target).

Team Overview

Lincoln (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 18-4-1

Goals For / Against

53 / 20
Avg: 2.30 / 0.87

Points

58
Avg: 2.52

Clean Sheets

8

Failed to Score

1
Blackpool (Away stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 5-4-14

Goals For / Against

19 / 36
Avg: 0.83 / 1.57

Points

19
Avg: 0.83

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

10

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this League One fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.52
PPG
0.83
2.30
GF
0.83
0.87
GA
1.57
65%
O2.5
43%
61%
BTTS
39%
65%
Score 1st
22%

League-position context

Lincoln rank1st
Blackpool rank13th
Lincoln points103
Blackpool points60
Lincoln: #1 · 103 pts · GD +48
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 36 pts above the play-off edge. 54 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Blackpool: #13 · 60 pts · GD -11
31 pts off the top 2. 13 pts off the play-off line. 11 pts clear of the relegation zone.
43-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Lincoln last 5 home

W W W W W
Points15/15
Weighted index100
Goals13-5
Record5-0-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Blackpool last 5 away

W W L D L
Points7/15
Weighted index64
Goals3-3
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Lincoln trend breakdown

Over 2.565%
BTTS61%
BTTS + O2.548%
1H Over 0.583%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 83% · Over 3.5 39% · 1H BTTS 13%

Blackpool trend breakdown

Over 2.543%
BTTS39%
BTTS + O2.535%
1H Over 0.543%
Also: Over 0.5 96% · Over 1.5 57% · Over 3.5 26% · 1H BTTS 9%

Scoring reliability

Lincoln score at home96%
Lincoln clean sheet at home35%
Blackpool score away57%
Blackpool clean sheet away22%

First-goal patterns

Lincoln score first65%
Lincoln win after scoring first87%
Blackpool score first22%
Blackpool win after scoring first60%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Lincoln 86% · Blackpool 24%
Avg first goal minute: Lincoln 30.9' · Blackpool 37.0'

Vs league average

Lincoln score at home2.30 vs 1.48
Lincoln concede at home0.87 vs 1.15
Blackpool score away0.83 vs 1.15
Blackpool concede away1.57 vs 1.48
Lincoln score 56% above league average, while Blackpool score 28% below league average.
Defensive side: Lincoln are 25% below league average at home, and Blackpool are 6% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.80
BTTS40%
Over 2.540%
At this venue setup: 3.25 goals on average across the last 4.

Lincoln goal timing (home)

1H scored: 47% 2H scored: 53% Danger: 31-45 Vulnerable: 61-75
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45 14
76-90+ 10
61-75 9
46-60 5
0-15 4
16-30 3
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
61-75 7
76-90+ 7
46-60 5
16-30 3
31-45 2
0-15 1

Blackpool goal timing (away)

1H scored: 35% 2H scored: 65% Danger: 61-75 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
61-75 5
76-90+ 5
16-30 4
0-15 1
31-45 1
46-60 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 13
46-60 9
61-75 7
0-15 3
16-30 3
31-45 3

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
7
3
Total Shots
13
9
Shots off Goal
4
3
Blocked Shots
2
3
Shots Inside Box
9
5
Shots Outside Box
4
4
Ball Possession
46%
54%
Corner Kicks
7
6
Fouls
12
12
Offsides
4
0
Yellow Cards
1
4
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
3
3
Total Passes
305
366
Passes Accurate
201
269
Passes %
66%
73%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
4
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
4
23'
23' J. Bowler
36'
36' T. Bloxham
38' ⚽
⚽
38' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
C. McGrandles
Normal Goal
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ T. Bloxham
1st substitution · For: N. Ennis
51'
51' T. Darikwa
51' ↑↓
↑↓
51' ⇄ J. Moylan
1st substitution · For: D. Jefferies
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ J. Bowler
2nd substitution · For: Karoy Anderson
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ H. Coulson
3rd substitution · For: C. Hamilton
75' ↑↓
↑↓
75' ⇄ J. Brown
4th substitution · For: J. Randall
75'
75' G. Honeyman
78' ⚽
⚽
78' ⚽ Goal · 2-0
R. Street
Normal Goal
78' ↑↓
↑↓
78' ⇄ R. Hackett
2nd substitution · For: R. Towler
85' ⚽
⚽
85' ⚽ Goal · 3-0
D. Jefferies
Normal Goal · Assist: R. Street
86' ↑↓
↑↓
86' ⇄ B. House
3rd substitution · For: A. Lloyd
87' ↑↓
↑↓
87' ⇄ C. McGrandles
4th substitution · For: T. Bayliss
87' ↑↓
↑↓
87' ⇄ R. Street
5th substitution · For: R. Oné
89' ⚽
⚽
89' ⚽ Goal · 4-0
R. Oné
Normal Goal · Assist: D. Jefferies
90+3'
90+3' Z. Ashworth

Lincoln vs Blackpool 4-0: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Lincoln beat Blackpool 4-0 on Saturday, 28 February 2026 in League One. The match was refereed by Thomas Parsons. It was played at LNER Stadium.

First half: J. Bowler received a yellow card for Blackpool at 23'. T. Bloxham received a yellow card for Blackpool at 36'. Lincoln took the lead at 38' when C. McGrandles scored, making the score 1-0.

Second half: Blackpool made their 1st substitution at 46', with T. Bloxham replacing N. Ennis. T. Darikwa received a yellow card for Lincoln at 51'. Lincoln made their 1st substitution at 51', with J. Moylan replacing D. Jefferies. Blackpool made their 2nd substitution at 69', with J. Bowler replacing Karoy Anderson. Blackpool made their 3rd substitution at 69', with H. Coulson replacing C. Hamilton. Blackpool made their 4th substitution at 75', with J. Brown replacing J. Randall. G. Honeyman received a yellow card for Blackpool at 75'. Lincoln extended the lead at 78' when R. Street scored, making the score 2-0. Lincoln made their 2nd substitution at 78', with R. Hackett replacing R. Towler. Lincoln extended the lead at 85' when D. Jefferies scored, with the assist credited to R. Street, making the score 3-0. Lincoln made their 3rd substitution at 86', with B. House replacing A. Lloyd. Lincoln made their 4th substitution at 87', with C. McGrandles replacing T. Bayliss. Lincoln made their 5th substitution at 87', with R. Street replacing R. Oné. Lincoln extended the lead at 89' when R. Oné scored, with the assist credited to D. Jefferies, making the score 4-0. Z. Ashworth received a yellow card for Blackpool at 90+3'.

Lincoln used 5 substitutions while Blackpool used 4 substitutions. Lincoln got 1 yellow card, while Blackpool got 4 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (13-9).
  • Possession was balanced (46%-54%).
  • Lincoln had the sharper finishing (7-3 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games10
Home Wins3
Draws3
Away Wins4
Over 2.5 Goals7 (70.0%)
BTTS6 (60.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games4
Home Wins2
Draws1
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals3 (75.0%)
BTTS1 (25.0%)

Lincoln vs Blackpool Head-to-Head History by Season