Lincoln vs Crewe

2 - 1
🕒 Sat, 30 Apr 2022 12:30 Europe/London 📍 LNER Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ Andrew Kitchen 🔁 Regular Season - 46 🏁 match finished
Season
2021-2022 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 46
Regular Season Table
Lincoln 17 · Crewe 24
Referee Stats
12 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 33%
Draws 33%
Away wins 33%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (15-12).
  • Possession was balanced (53%-47%).
  • Lincoln had the sharper finishing (11-5 shots on target).

Team Overview

Lincoln (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 7-5-11

Goals For / Against

25 / 29
Avg: 1.09 / 1.26

Points

26
Avg: 1.13

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

9
Crewe (Away stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 2-3-18

Goals For / Against

15 / 43
Avg: 0.65 / 1.87

Points

9
Avg: 0.39

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

11

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this League One fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.13
PPG
0.39
1.09
GF
0.65
1.26
GA
1.87
48%
O2.5
43%
52%
BTTS
52%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Lincoln rank17th
Crewe rank24th
Lincoln points52
Crewe points29
Lincoln: #17 · 52 pts · GD -8
38 pts off the top 2. 24 pts off the play-off line. 12 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Crewe: #24 · 29 pts · GD -46
61 pts off the top 2. 47 pts off the play-off line. 11 pts from safety.
23-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Lincoln last 5 home

W W L D W
Points10/15
Weighted index71
Goals9-5
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Crewe last 5 away

L L L L L
Points0/15
Weighted index0
Goals2-9
Record0-0-5
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Lincoln trend breakdown

Over 2.548%
BTTS52%
BTTS + O2.539%
1H Over 0.565%
Also: Over 0.5 96% · Over 1.5 70% · Over 3.5 17% · 1H BTTS 9%

Crewe trend breakdown

Over 2.543%
BTTS52%
BTTS + O2.539%
1H Over 0.570%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 83% · Over 3.5 13% · 1H BTTS 13%

Scoring reliability

Lincoln score at home61%
Lincoln clean sheet at home13%
Crewe score away52%
Crewe clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

Lincoln score first0%
Lincoln win after scoring first0%
Crewe score first0%
Crewe win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Lincoln 0% · Crewe 0%

Vs league average

Lincoln score at home1.09 vs 1.50
Lincoln concede at home1.26 vs 1.20
Crewe score away0.65 vs 1.20
Crewe concede away1.87 vs 1.50
Lincoln score 28% below league average, while Crewe score 46% below league average.
Defensive side: Lincoln are 5% above league average at home, and Crewe are 25% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games4
Avg goals2.25
BTTS25%
Over 2.550%
At this venue setup: 3.00 goals on average across the last 2.

Lincoln goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Crewe goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
11
5
Total Shots
15
12
Shots off Goal
3
5
Blocked Shots
1
2
Shots Inside Box
7
7
Shots Outside Box
8
5
Ball Possession
53%
47%
Corner Kicks
4
8
Fouls
10
5
Offsides
3
0
Yellow Cards
—
—
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
4
9
Total Passes
477
420
Passes Accurate
394
330
Passes %
83%
79%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games4
Home Wins3
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals2 (50.0%)
BTTS1 (25.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games2
Home Wins2
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals2 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (50.0%)

Lincoln vs Crewe Head-to-Head History by Season