Peterborough vs Rotherham

5 - 0
🕒 Tue, 17 Mar 2026 19:45 Europe/London 📍 Weston Homes Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ Matthew Russell 🔁 Regular Season - 38 🏁 match finished
Season
2025-2026 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 38
Regular Season Table
Peterborough 18 · Rotherham 23
Referee Stats
10 matches · 2.50 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 2.50
Reds avg 0.10
Penalties avg 0.10
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 50%
Draws 30%
Away wins 20%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (14-10).
  • Peterborough controlled possession (64%).
  • Peterborough had the sharper finishing (9-2 shots on target).

Team Overview

Peterborough (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 8-6-9

Goals For / Against

39 / 30
Avg: 1.70 / 1.30

Points

30
Avg: 1.30

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

6
Rotherham (Away stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 4-2-17

Goals For / Against

17 / 39
Avg: 0.74 / 1.70

Points

14
Avg: 0.61

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

13

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this League One fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.30
PPG
0.61
1.70
GF
0.74
1.30
GA
1.70
57%
O2.5
52%
57%
BTTS
30%
39%
Score 1st
39%

League-position context

Peterborough rank18th
Rotherham rank23rd
Peterborough points53
Rotherham points41
Peterborough: #18 · 53 pts · GD -4
38 pts off the top 2. 20 pts off the play-off line. 4 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Rotherham: #23 · 41 pts · GD -30
50 pts off the top 2. 32 pts off the play-off line. 11 pts from safety.
12-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Peterborough last 5 home

L D D L D
Points3/15
Weighted index18
Goals4-8
Record0-3-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

Rotherham last 5 away

L W L L L
Points3/15
Weighted index27
Goals4-10
Record1-0-4
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Peterborough trend breakdown

Over 2.557%
BTTS57%
BTTS + O2.539%
1H Over 0.574%
Also: Over 0.5 96% · Over 1.5 78% · Over 3.5 35% · 1H BTTS 13%

Rotherham trend breakdown

Over 2.552%
BTTS30%
BTTS + O2.526%
1H Over 0.587%
Also: Over 0.5 96% · Over 1.5 61% · Over 3.5 22% · 1H BTTS 9%

Scoring reliability

Peterborough score at home74%
Peterborough clean sheet at home22%
Rotherham score away43%
Rotherham clean sheet away17%

First-goal patterns

Peterborough score first39%
Peterborough win after scoring first89%
Rotherham score first39%
Rotherham win after scoring first33%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Peterborough 38% · Rotherham 9%
Avg first goal minute: Peterborough 29.4' · Rotherham 32.0'

Vs league average

Peterborough score at home1.70 vs 1.48
Peterborough concede at home1.30 vs 1.15
Rotherham score away0.74 vs 1.15
Rotherham concede away1.70 vs 1.48
Peterborough score 15% above league average, while Rotherham score 36% below league average.
Defensive side: Peterborough are 13% above league average at home, and Rotherham are 15% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals3.80
BTTS60%
Over 2.580%
At this venue setup: 4.25 goals on average across the last 4.

Peterborough goal timing (home)

1H scored: 46% 2H scored: 54% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 12
31-45 10
46-60 5
0-15 4
16-30 3
61-75 3
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 11
16-30 6
76-90+ 5
61-75 3
0-15 2
31-45 2

Rotherham goal timing (away)

1H scored: 45% 2H scored: 55% Danger: 16-30 Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
16-30 6
61-75 6
76-90+ 3
0-15 2
46-60 2
31-45 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 8
76-90+ 8
16-30 6
0-15 3
46-60 3
61-75 3

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
9
2
Total Shots
14
10
Shots off Goal
1
2
Blocked Shots
4
6
Shots Inside Box
11
7
Shots Outside Box
3
3
Ball Possession
64%
36%
Corner Kicks
3
5
Fouls
7
11
Offsides
1
3
Yellow Cards
1
1
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
3
4
Total Passes
537
295
Passes Accurate
453
208
Passes %
84%
71%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
1
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
3
Away
4
17' ⚽
⚽
17' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
K. Lisbie
Normal Goal
33' ↑↓
↑↓
33' ⇄ J. Powell
1st substitution · For: J. Benson
40' ⚽
⚽
40' ⚽ Goal · 2-0
J. Morgan
Normal Goal · Assist: A. Collins
58' ↑↓
↑↓
58' ⇄ L. Sousa
2nd substitution · For: Gabriele Biancheri
58' ↑↓
↑↓
58' ⇄ Brandon Ashley Cover
3rd substitution · For: J. Holmes
65' ↑↓
↑↓
65' ⇄ Harley Mills
1st substitution · For: J. Mendy
70'
70' C. Hayes
74' ↑↓
↑↓
74' ⇄ D. Watmore
4th substitution · For: J. Clarke
75'
75' J. Baptiste
77' ↑↓
↑↓
77' ⇄ C. Hayes
2nd substitution · For: Declan Frith
77' ↑↓
↑↓
77' ⇄ D. Okagbue
3rd substitution · For: Lucca Mendonça
81' ⚽
⚽
81' ⚽ Goal · 3-0
A. Collins
Normal Goal · Assist: Declan Frith

Peterborough vs Rotherham 5-0: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Peterborough beat Rotherham 5-0 on Tuesday, 17 March 2026 in League One. The match was refereed by Matthew Russell. It was played at Weston Homes Stadium.

First half: Peterborough took the lead at 17' when K. Lisbie scored, making the score 1-0. Rotherham made their 1st substitution at 33', with J. Powell replacing J. Benson. Peterborough extended the lead at 40' when J. Morgan scored, with the assist credited to A. Collins, making the score 2-0.

Second half: Rotherham made their 2nd substitution at 58', with L. Sousa replacing Gabriele Biancheri. Rotherham made their 3rd substitution at 58', with Brandon Ashley Cover replacing J. Holmes. Peterborough made their 1st substitution at 65', with Harley Mills replacing J. Mendy. C. Hayes received a yellow card for Peterborough at 70'. Rotherham made their 4th substitution at 74', with D. Watmore replacing J. Clarke. J. Baptiste received a yellow card for Rotherham at 75'. Peterborough made their 2nd substitution at 77', with C. Hayes replacing Declan Frith. Peterborough made their 3rd substitution at 77', with D. Okagbue replacing Lucca Mendonça. Peterborough extended the lead at 81' when A. Collins scored, with the assist credited to Declan Frith, making the score 3-0.

Peterborough used 3 substitutions while Rotherham used 4 substitutions. Peterborough got 1 yellow card, while Rotherham got 1 yellow card.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (14-10).
  • Peterborough controlled possession (64%).
  • Peterborough had the sharper finishing (9-2 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games8
Home Wins4
Draws2
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals6 (75.0%)
BTTS5 (62.5%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games4
Home Wins3
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals4 (100.0%)
BTTS3 (75.0%)

Peterborough vs Rotherham Head-to-Head History by Season