Stevenage vs Exeter City

2 - 1
🕒 Sat, 20 Sep 2025 15:00 Europe/London 📍 Lamex Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ Craig Hicks 🔁 Regular Season - 9 🏁 match finished
Season
2025-2026 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 9
Regular Season Table
Stevenage 6 · Exeter City 21
Referee Stats
15 matches · 2.73 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 2.73
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.07
Over 4.5 cards 7%
Home wins 47%
Draws 13%
Away wins 40%
How the match was won
  • Stevenage outshot their opponent (17-12).
  • Possession was balanced (54%-46%).

Team Overview

Stevenage (Home stats)

Games / Record

24
W-D-L: 14-7-3

Goals For / Against

27 / 14
Avg: 1.13 / 0.58

Points

49
Avg: 2.04

Clean Sheets

13

Failed to Score

4
Exeter City (Away stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 4-6-13

Goals For / Against

22 / 32
Avg: 0.96 / 1.39

Points

18
Avg: 0.78

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

9

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this League One fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.04
PPG
0.78
1.13
GF
0.96
0.58
GA
1.39
26%
O2.5
43%
39%
BTTS
48%
57%
Score 1st
35%

League-position context

Stevenage rank6th
Exeter City rank21st
Stevenage points75
Exeter City points49
Stevenage: #6 · 75 pts · GD +3
16 pts off the top 2. 8 pts above the play-off edge. 26 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Exeter City: #21 · 49 pts · GD -9
42 pts off the top 2. 24 pts off the play-off line. 3 pts from safety.
26-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Stevenage last 5 home

W W D W W
Points13/15
Weighted index87
Goals6-2
Record4-1-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Exeter City last 5 away

D D L L L
Points2/15
Weighted index20
Goals5-9
Record0-2-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Stevenage trend breakdown

Over 2.526%
BTTS39%
BTTS + O2.526%
1H Over 0.548%
Also: Over 0.5 91% · Over 1.5 48% · Over 3.5 9% · 1H BTTS 26%

Exeter City trend breakdown

Over 2.543%
BTTS48%
BTTS + O2.543%
1H Over 0.574%
Also: Over 0.5 96% · Over 1.5 57% · Over 3.5 26% · 1H BTTS 17%

Scoring reliability

Stevenage score at home87%
Stevenage clean sheet at home57%
Exeter City score away61%
Exeter City clean sheet away17%

First-goal patterns

Stevenage score first57%
Stevenage win after scoring first85%
Exeter City score first35%
Exeter City win after scoring first38%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Stevenage 83% · Exeter City 15%
Avg first goal minute: Stevenage 48.2' · Exeter City 39.3'

Vs league average

Stevenage score at home1.13 vs 1.48
Stevenage concede at home0.58 vs 1.15
Exeter City score away0.96 vs 1.15
Exeter City concede away1.39 vs 1.48
Stevenage score 24% below league average, while Exeter City score 17% below league average.
Defensive side: Stevenage are 49% below league average at home, and Exeter City are 6% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.80
BTTS40%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 3.33 goals on average across the last 3.

Stevenage goal timing (home)

1H scored: 46% 2H scored: 54% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 16-30
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 6
16-30 5
61-75 4
0-15 3
31-45 3
46-60 3
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
16-30 4
76-90+ 3
0-15 2
61-75 2
46-60 1
31-45 0

Exeter City goal timing (away)

1H scored: 42% 2H scored: 58% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 7
16-30 5
76-90+ 3
31-45 2
0-15 1
61-75 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 10
16-30 7
0-15 5
31-45 3
61-75 3
46-60 2

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
5
6
Total Shots
17
12
Shots off Goal
7
6
Blocked Shots
5
0
Shots Inside Box
11
8
Shots Outside Box
6
4
Ball Possession
54%
46%
Corner Kicks
6
3
Fouls
11
13
Offsides
3
1
Yellow Cards
1
1
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
5
1
Total Passes
330
291
Passes Accurate
234
199
Passes %
71%
68%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
1
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
3
Away
4
5' ⚽
⚽
5' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
H. White
Normal Goal
24' ↑↓
↑↓
24' ⇄ S. Cox
1st substitution · For: J. Wareham
27' ⚽
⚽
27' ⚽ Goal · 1-1
J. Magennis
Normal Goal · Assist: I. Niskanen
38'
38' J. Wareham
68' ↑↓
↑↓
68' ⇄ B. Lubala
1st substitution · For: G. Ahadme
68' ↑↓
↑↓
68' ⇄ J. Reid
2nd substitution · For: J. Roberts
68' ↑↓
↑↓
68' ⇄ C. Campbell
3rd substitution · For: P. Patterson
74' ↑↓
↑↓
74' ⇄ J. McMillan
2nd substitution · For: R. Cole
74' ↑↓
↑↓
74' ⇄ P. Sweeney
3rd substitution · For: J. Yfeko
80' ⚽
⚽
80' ⚽ Goal · 2-1
J. Roberts
Normal Goal · Assist: P. Patterson
81'
81' J. Roberts
83' ↑↓
↑↓
83' ⇄ E. Brierley
4th substitution · For: K. Wilson

Stevenage vs Exeter City 2-1: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Stevenage beat Exeter City 2-1 on Saturday, 20 September 2025 in League One. The match was refereed by Craig Hicks. It was played at Lamex Stadium.

First half: Stevenage took an early lead at 5' when H. White scored, making the score 1-0. Exeter City made their 1st substitution at 24', with S. Cox replacing J. Wareham. Exeter City leveled the score at 27' when J. Magennis scored, with the assist credited to I. Niskanen, making the score 1-1. J. Wareham received a yellow card for Exeter City at 38'.

Second half: Stevenage made their 1st substitution at 68', with B. Lubala replacing G. Ahadme. Stevenage made their 2nd substitution at 68', with J. Reid replacing J. Roberts. Stevenage made their 3rd substitution at 68', with C. Campbell replacing P. Patterson. Exeter City made their 2nd substitution at 74', with J. McMillan replacing R. Cole. Exeter City made their 3rd substitution at 74', with P. Sweeney replacing J. Yfeko. Stevenage took the lead at 80' when J. Roberts scored, with the assist credited to P. Patterson, making the score 2-1. J. Roberts received a yellow card for Stevenage at 81'. Exeter City made their 4th substitution at 83', with E. Brierley replacing K. Wilson.

Stevenage used 3 substitutions while Exeter City used 4 substitutions. Stevenage got 1 yellow card, while Exeter City got 1 yellow card.

How the match was won

  • Stevenage outshot their opponent (17-12).
  • Possession was balanced (54%-46%).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games6
Home Wins2
Draws1
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals3 (50.0%)
BTTS3 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games3
Home Wins2
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals2 (66.7%)
BTTS3 (100.0%)

Stevenage vs Exeter City Head-to-Head History by Season