Colchester vs Accrington ST

1 - 2
๐Ÿ•’ Sat, 24 Sep 2016 15:00 Europe/London ๐Ÿ“ JobServe Community Stadium ๐Ÿง‘โ€โš–๏ธ No Ref Info ๐Ÿ” Regular Season - 9 ๐Ÿ match finished
Season
2016-2017 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 9
Regular Season Table
Colchester 8 ยท Accrington ST 13

Team Overview

Colchester (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 14-4-5

Goals For / Against

43 / 27
Avg: 1.87 / 1.17

Points

46
Avg: 2.00

Clean Sheets

9

Failed to Score

4
Accrington ST (Away stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 7-7-9

Goals For / Against

23 / 27
Avg: 1.00 / 1.17

Points

28
Avg: 1.22

Clean Sheets

7

Failed to Score

10

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this League Two fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.00
PPG
1.22
1.87
GF
1.00
1.17
GA
1.17
65%
O2.5
30%
52%
BTTS
35%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Colchester rank8th
Accrington ST rank13th
Colchester points69
Accrington ST points65
Colchester: #8 ยท 69 pts ยท GD +10
18 pts off the top 2. 0 pts above the play-off edge. 19 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Accrington ST: #13 ยท 65 pts ยท GD +3
22 pts off the top 2. 4 pts off the play-off line. 15 pts clear of the relegation zone.
4-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Colchester last 5 home

W D D W W
Points11/15
Weighted index69
Goals9-2
Record3-2-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Accrington ST last 5 away

W L D W W
Points10/15
Weighted index60
Goals6-2
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Colchester trend breakdown

Over 2.565%
BTTS52%
BTTS + O2.548%
1H Over 0.587%
Also: Over 0.5 91% ยท Over 1.5 87% ยท Over 3.5 39% ยท 1H BTTS 30%

Accrington ST trend breakdown

Over 2.530%
BTTS35%
BTTS + O2.522%
1H Over 0.557%
Also: Over 0.5 91% ยท Over 1.5 70% ยท Over 3.5 9% ยท 1H BTTS 9%

Scoring reliability

Colchester score at home83%
Colchester clean sheet at home39%
Accrington ST score away57%
Accrington ST clean sheet away30%

First-goal patterns

Colchester score first0%
Colchester win after scoring first0%
Accrington ST score first0%
Accrington ST win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Colchester 0% ยท Accrington ST 0%

Vs league average

Colchester score at home1.87 vs 1.42
Colchester concede at home1.17 vs 1.23
Accrington ST score away1.00 vs 1.23
Accrington ST concede away1.17 vs 1.42
Colchester score 31% above league average, while Accrington ST score 19% below league average.
Defensive side: Colchester are 5% below league average at home, and Accrington ST are 17% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.40
BTTS60%
Over 2.540%
At this venue setup: 2.20 goals on average across the last 5.

Colchester goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Accrington ST goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Total Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots off Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Blocked Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Inside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Outside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Ball Possession
โ€”
โ€”
Corner Kicks
โ€”
โ€”
Fouls
โ€”
โ€”
Offsides
โ€”
โ€”
Yellow Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Red Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Goalkeeper Saves
โ€”
โ€”
Total Passes
โ€”
โ€”
Passes Accurate
โ€”
โ€”
Passes %
โ€”
โ€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games11
Home Wins2
Draws3
Away Wins6
Over 2.5 Goals5 (45.5%)
BTTS7 (63.6%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games5
Home Wins1
Draws1
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals2 (40.0%)
BTTS3 (60.0%)

Colchester vs Accrington ST Head-to-Head History by Season