Colchester vs Barrow

0 - 2
🕒 Sat, 15 Jan 2022 15:00 Europe/London 📍 JobServe Community Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ Will Finnie 🔁 Regular Season - 27 🏁 match finished
Season
2021-2022 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 27
Regular Season Table
Colchester 15 · Barrow 22
Referee Stats
13 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 46%
Draws 31%
Away wins 23%
How the match was won
  • Barrow outshot their opponent (11-16).
  • Possession was balanced (48%-52%).
  • Barrow had the sharper finishing (1-8 shots on target).

Team Overview

Colchester (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 6-9-8

Goals For / Against

25 / 28
Avg: 1.09 / 1.22

Points

27
Avg: 1.17

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

6
Barrow (Away stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 5-5-13

Goals For / Against

19 / 29
Avg: 0.83 / 1.26

Points

20
Avg: 0.87

Clean Sheets

7

Failed to Score

9

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this League Two fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.17
PPG
0.87
1.09
GF
0.83
1.22
GA
1.26
35%
O2.5
39%
57%
BTTS
39%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Colchester rank15th
Barrow rank22nd
Colchester points55
Barrow points44
Colchester: #15 · 55 pts · GD -12
29 pts off the top 2. 21 pts off the play-off line. 8 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Barrow: #22 · 44 pts · GD -13
40 pts off the top 2. 32 pts off the play-off line. 9 pts from safety.
11-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Colchester last 5 home

D W L W L
Points7/15
Weighted index51
Goals6-5
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Barrow last 5 away

L L D L L
Points1/15
Weighted index7
Goals4-9
Record0-1-4
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Colchester trend breakdown

Over 2.535%
BTTS57%
BTTS + O2.530%
1H Over 0.557%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 74% · Over 3.5 22% · 1H BTTS 9%

Barrow trend breakdown

Over 2.539%
BTTS39%
BTTS + O2.535%
1H Over 0.557%
Also: Over 0.5 91% · Over 1.5 61% · Over 3.5 17% · 1H BTTS 13%

Scoring reliability

Colchester score at home74%
Colchester clean sheet at home17%
Barrow score away61%
Barrow clean sheet away30%

First-goal patterns

Colchester score first0%
Colchester win after scoring first0%
Barrow score first0%
Barrow win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Colchester 0% · Barrow 0%

Vs league average

Colchester score at home1.09 vs 1.35
Colchester concede at home1.22 vs 1.11
Barrow score away0.83 vs 1.11
Barrow concede away1.26 vs 1.35
Colchester score 20% below league average, while Barrow score 25% below league average.
Defensive side: Colchester are 10% above league average at home, and Barrow are 7% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals1.40
BTTS20%
Over 2.50%
At this venue setup: 2.20 goals on average across the last 5.

Colchester goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Barrow goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
1
8
Total Shots
11
16
Shots off Goal
5
7
Blocked Shots
5
1
Shots Inside Box
9
8
Shots Outside Box
2
8
Ball Possession
48%
52%
Corner Kicks
7
8
Fouls
12
8
Offsides
0
1
Yellow Cards
1
3
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
6
1
Total Passes
330
376
Passes Accurate
224
271
Passes %
68%
72%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games12
Home Wins1
Draws5
Away Wins6
Over 2.5 Goals3 (25.0%)
BTTS7 (58.3%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games6
Home Wins0
Draws3
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals1 (16.7%)
BTTS3 (50.0%)

Colchester vs Barrow Head-to-Head History by Season