Colchester vs Crawley Town

1 - 1
🕒 Tue, 01 Dec 2020 19:00 Europe/London 📍 JobServe Community Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ Brett Huxtable 🔁 Regular Season - 15 🏁 match finished
Season
2020-2021 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 15
Regular Season Table
Colchester 20 · Crawley Town 12
Referee Stats
11 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 36%
Draws 36%
Away wins 27%
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 1-1.
  • Crawley Town outshot their opponent (11-17).
  • Possession was balanced (48%-52%).

Team Overview

Colchester (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 10-7-6

Goals For / Against

32 / 26
Avg: 1.39 / 1.13

Points

37
Avg: 1.61

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

4
Crawley Town (Away stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 6-7-10

Goals For / Against

26 / 35
Avg: 1.13 / 1.52

Points

25
Avg: 1.09

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

7

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this League Two fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.61
PPG
1.09
1.39
GF
1.13
1.13
GA
1.52
52%
O2.5
43%
65%
BTTS
57%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Colchester rank20th
Crawley Town rank12th
Colchester points51
Crawley Town points61
Colchester: #20 · 51 pts · GD -17
29 pts off the top 2. 20 pts off the play-off line. 1 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Crawley Town: #12 · 61 pts · GD -6
19 pts off the top 2. 10 pts off the play-off line. 11 pts clear of the relegation zone.
10-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Colchester last 5 home

W W W D L
Points10/15
Weighted index84
Goals7-4
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Crawley Town last 5 away

D L W D D
Points6/15
Weighted index38
Goals5-5
Record1-3-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

Colchester trend breakdown

Over 2.552%
BTTS65%
BTTS + O2.552%
1H Over 0.587%
Also: Over 0.5 96% · Over 1.5 78% · Over 3.5 17% · 1H BTTS 35%

Crawley Town trend breakdown

Over 2.543%
BTTS57%
BTTS + O2.543%
1H Over 0.570%
Also: Over 0.5 91% · Over 1.5 78% · Over 3.5 26% · 1H BTTS 35%

Scoring reliability

Colchester score at home83%
Colchester clean sheet at home22%
Crawley Town score away70%
Crawley Town clean sheet away22%

First-goal patterns

Colchester score first0%
Colchester win after scoring first0%
Crawley Town score first0%
Crawley Town win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Colchester 0% · Crawley Town 0%

Vs league average

Colchester score at home1.39 vs 1.26
Colchester concede at home1.13 vs 1.10
Crawley Town score away1.13 vs 1.10
Crawley Town concede away1.52 vs 1.26
Colchester score 10% above league average, while Crawley Town score 3% above league average.
Defensive side: Colchester are 3% above league average at home, and Crawley Town are 21% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.00
BTTS60%
Over 2.540%
At this venue setup: 2.00 goals on average across the last 5.

Colchester goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Crawley Town goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
4
7
Total Shots
11
17
Shots off Goal
2
7
Blocked Shots
5
3
Shots Inside Box
3
14
Shots Outside Box
8
3
Ball Possession
48%
52%
Corner Kicks
5
10
Fouls
10
7
Offsides
0
1
Yellow Cards
4
1
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
6
3
Total Passes
385
408
Passes Accurate
251
262
Passes %
65%
64%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games17
Home Wins4
Draws7
Away Wins6
Over 2.5 Goals7 (41.2%)
BTTS11 (64.7%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games9
Home Wins2
Draws4
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals5 (55.6%)
BTTS7 (77.8%)

Colchester vs Crawley Town Head-to-Head History by Season