Exeter City vs Cheltenham

3 - 0
๐Ÿ•’ Tue, 14 Mar 2017 19:45 Europe/London ๐Ÿ“ St James Park ๐Ÿง‘โ€โš–๏ธ No Ref Info ๐Ÿ” Regular Season - 37 ๐Ÿ match finished
Season
2016-2017 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 37
Regular Season Table
Exeter City 5 ยท Cheltenham 21

Team Overview

Exeter City (Home stats)

Games / Record

24
W-D-L: 9-5-10

Goals For / Against

39 / 31
Avg: 1.63 / 1.29

Points

32
Avg: 1.33

Clean Sheets

7

Failed to Score

8
Cheltenham (Away stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 4-7-12

Goals For / Against

22 / 44
Avg: 0.96 / 1.91

Points

19
Avg: 0.83

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

8

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this League Two fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.33
PPG
0.83
1.63
GF
0.96
1.29
GA
1.91
57%
O2.5
52%
43%
BTTS
57%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Exeter City rank5th
Cheltenham rank21st
Exeter City points71
Cheltenham points50
Exeter City: #5 ยท 71 pts ยท GD +19
16 pts off the top 2. 2 pts above the play-off edge. 21 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Cheltenham: #21 ยท 50 pts ยท GD -20
37 pts off the top 2. 19 pts off the play-off line. 0 pts from safety.
21-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Exeter City last 5 home

L W W L D
Points7/15
Weighted index49
Goals10-9
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Cheltenham last 5 away

L L D D L
Points2/15
Weighted index11
Goals5-15
Record0-2-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Exeter City trend breakdown

Over 2.557%
BTTS43%
BTTS + O2.539%
1H Over 0.565%
Also: Over 0.5 91% ยท Over 1.5 78% ยท Over 3.5 35% ยท 1H BTTS 13%

Cheltenham trend breakdown

Over 2.552%
BTTS57%
BTTS + O2.543%
1H Over 0.574%
Also: Over 0.5 91% ยท Over 1.5 78% ยท Over 3.5 30% ยท 1H BTTS 13%

Scoring reliability

Exeter City score at home65%
Exeter City clean sheet at home30%
Cheltenham score away65%
Cheltenham clean sheet away17%

First-goal patterns

Exeter City score first0%
Exeter City win after scoring first0%
Cheltenham score first0%
Cheltenham win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Exeter City 0% ยท Cheltenham 0%

Vs league average

Exeter City score at home1.63 vs 1.42
Exeter City concede at home1.29 vs 1.23
Cheltenham score away0.96 vs 1.23
Cheltenham concede away1.91 vs 1.42
Exeter City score 14% above league average, while Cheltenham score 22% below league average.
Defensive side: Exeter City are 5% above league average at home, and Cheltenham are 35% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals3.00
BTTS60%
Over 2.540%
At this venue setup: 2.20 goals on average across the last 5.

Exeter City goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Cheltenham goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Total Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots off Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Blocked Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Inside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Outside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Ball Possession
โ€”
โ€”
Corner Kicks
โ€”
โ€”
Fouls
โ€”
โ€”
Offsides
โ€”
โ€”
Yellow Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Red Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Goalkeeper Saves
โ€”
โ€”
Total Passes
โ€”
โ€”
Passes Accurate
โ€”
โ€”
Passes %
โ€”
โ€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games9
Home Wins5
Draws2
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals6 (66.7%)
BTTS6 (66.7%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games5
Home Wins3
Draws1
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals3 (60.0%)
BTTS2 (40.0%)

Exeter City vs Cheltenham Head-to-Head History by Season