Forest Green vs Harrogate Town

1 - 3
🕒 Sat, 30 Apr 2022 15:00 Europe/London 📍 Unknown Venue 12129 🧑‍⚖️ C. Pollard 🔁 Regular Season - 45 🏁 match finished
Season
2021-2022 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 45
Regular Season Table
Forest Green 1 · Harrogate Town 19
Referee Stats
9 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 44%
Draws 44%
Away wins 11%
How the match was won
  • Forest Green outshot their opponent (20-11).
  • Possession was balanced (48%-52%).
  • Forest Green had the sharper finishing (6-4 shots on target).

Team Overview

Forest Green (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 14-4-5

Goals For / Against

34 / 18
Avg: 1.48 / 0.78

Points

46
Avg: 2.00

Clean Sheets

12

Failed to Score

6
Harrogate Town (Away stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 8-4-11

Goals For / Against

32 / 39
Avg: 1.39 / 1.70

Points

28
Avg: 1.22

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

10

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this League Two fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.00
PPG
1.22
1.48
GF
1.39
0.78
GA
1.70
26%
O2.5
61%
30%
BTTS
43%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Forest Green rank1st
Harrogate Town rank19th
Forest Green points84
Harrogate Town points53
Forest Green: #1 · 84 pts · GD +31
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 9 pts above the play-off edge. 37 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Harrogate Town: #19 · 53 pts · GD -11
31 pts off the top 2. 23 pts off the play-off line. 6 pts clear of the relegation zone.
31-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Forest Green last 5 home

L W D W W
Points10/15
Weighted index53
Goals6-4
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Harrogate Town last 5 away

W L L W L
Points6/15
Weighted index47
Goals6-8
Record2-0-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Forest Green trend breakdown

Over 2.526%
BTTS30%
BTTS + O2.522%
1H Over 0.557%
Also: Over 0.5 91% · Over 1.5 74% · Over 3.5 13% · 1H BTTS 13%

Harrogate Town trend breakdown

Over 2.561%
BTTS43%
BTTS + O2.539%
1H Over 0.583%
Also: Over 0.5 96% · Over 1.5 87% · Over 3.5 39% · 1H BTTS 26%

Scoring reliability

Forest Green score at home74%
Forest Green clean sheet at home52%
Harrogate Town score away57%
Harrogate Town clean sheet away17%

First-goal patterns

Forest Green score first0%
Forest Green win after scoring first0%
Harrogate Town score first0%
Harrogate Town win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Forest Green 0% · Harrogate Town 0%

Vs league average

Forest Green score at home1.48 vs 1.35
Forest Green concede at home0.78 vs 1.11
Harrogate Town score away1.39 vs 1.11
Harrogate Town concede away1.70 vs 1.35
Forest Green score 9% above league average, while Harrogate Town score 25% above league average.
Defensive side: Forest Green are 29% below league average at home, and Harrogate Town are 25% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals3.00
BTTS60%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 3.00 goals on average across the last 3.

Forest Green goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Harrogate Town goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
6
4
Total Shots
20
11
Shots off Goal
8
4
Blocked Shots
6
3
Shots Inside Box
18
7
Shots Outside Box
2
4
Ball Possession
48%
52%
Corner Kicks
11
1
Fouls
11
11
Offsides
1
1
Yellow Cards
1
1
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
1
3
Total Passes
369
422
Passes Accurate
264
300
Passes %
72%
71%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games6
Home Wins4
Draws0
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals3 (50.0%)
BTTS3 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games3
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals2 (66.7%)
BTTS2 (66.7%)

Forest Green vs Harrogate Town Head-to-Head History by Season