Gillingham vs Walsall

0 - 0
🕒 Sat, 20 Aug 2022 15:00 Europe/London 📍 Unknown Venue 19202 🧑‍⚖️ Robert Madley 🔁 Regular Season - 5 🏁 match finished
Season
2022-2023 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 5
Regular Season Table
Gillingham 17 · Walsall 16
Referee Stats
4 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 25%
Draws 50%
Away wins 25%
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 0-0.
  • Shots were tight (7-9).
  • Possession was balanced (48%-52%).

Team Overview

Gillingham (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 11-5-7

Goals For / Against

21 / 20
Avg: 0.91 / 0.87

Points

38
Avg: 1.65

Clean Sheets

10

Failed to Score

8
Walsall (Away stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 3-10-10

Goals For / Against

18 / 30
Avg: 0.78 / 1.30

Points

19
Avg: 0.83

Clean Sheets

7

Failed to Score

10

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this League Two fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.65
PPG
0.83
0.91
GF
0.78
0.87
GA
1.30
22%
O2.5
35%
30%
BTTS
48%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Gillingham rank17th
Walsall rank16th
Gillingham points55
Walsall points55
Gillingham: #17 · 55 pts · GD -13
30 pts off the top 2. 20 pts off the play-off line. 7 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Walsall: #16 · 55 pts · GD -3
30 pts off the top 2. 20 pts off the play-off line. 7 pts clear of the relegation zone.
0-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Gillingham last 5 home

L W D W W
Points10/15
Weighted index53
Goals6-3
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Walsall last 5 away

D L L L L
Points1/15
Weighted index11
Goals2-11
Record0-1-4
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Gillingham trend breakdown

Over 2.522%
BTTS30%
BTTS + O2.517%
1H Over 0.557%
Also: Over 0.5 91% · Over 1.5 65% · Over 3.5 0% · 1H BTTS 9%

Walsall trend breakdown

Over 2.535%
BTTS48%
BTTS + O2.530%
1H Over 0.552%
Also: Over 0.5 78% · Over 1.5 65% · Over 3.5 13% · 1H BTTS 17%

Scoring reliability

Gillingham score at home65%
Gillingham clean sheet at home43%
Walsall score away57%
Walsall clean sheet away30%

First-goal patterns

Gillingham score first0%
Gillingham win after scoring first0%
Walsall score first0%
Walsall win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Gillingham 0% · Walsall 0%

Vs league average

Gillingham score at home0.91 vs 1.28
Gillingham concede at home0.87 vs 1.06
Walsall score away0.78 vs 1.06
Walsall concede away1.30 vs 1.28
Gillingham score 29% below league average, while Walsall score 26% below league average.
Defensive side: Gillingham are 18% below league average at home, and Walsall are 2% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.00
BTTS40%
Over 2.540%
At this venue setup: 1.20 goals on average across the last 5.

Gillingham goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Walsall goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
2
1
Total Shots
7
9
Shots off Goal
3
6
Blocked Shots
2
2
Shots Inside Box
4
4
Shots Outside Box
3
5
Ball Possession
48%
52%
Corner Kicks
6
5
Fouls
9
17
Offsides
2
0
Yellow Cards
0
4
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
1
2
Total Passes
308
330
Passes Accurate
170
199
Passes %
55%
60%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games9
Home Wins1
Draws5
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals3 (33.3%)
BTTS4 (44.4%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games5
Home Wins1
Draws3
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (20.0%)
BTTS1 (20.0%)

Gillingham vs Walsall Head-to-Head History by Season