Mansfield Town vs Grimsby

2 - 0
🕒 Tue, 26 Dec 2023 12:30 Europe/London 📍 One Call Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ Oliver Yates 🔁 Regular Season - 24 🏁 match finished
Season
2023-2024 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 24
Regular Season Table
Mansfield Town 3 · Grimsby 21
Referee Stats
16 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 56%
Draws 13%
Away wins 31%
How the match was won
  • Mansfield Town outshot their opponent (39-12).
  • Possession was balanced (51%-49%).
  • Mansfield Town had the sharper finishing (16-4 shots on target).

Team Overview

Mansfield Town (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 13-7-3

Goals For / Against

43 / 22
Avg: 1.87 / 0.96

Points

46
Avg: 2.00

Clean Sheets

9

Failed to Score

4
Grimsby (Away stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 2-11-10

Goals For / Against

23 / 33
Avg: 1.00 / 1.43

Points

17
Avg: 0.74

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

8

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this League Two fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.00
PPG
0.74
1.87
GF
1.00
0.96
GA
1.43
48%
O2.5
39%
57%
BTTS
57%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Mansfield Town rank3rd
Grimsby rank21st
Mansfield Town points86
Grimsby points49
Mansfield Town: #3 · 86 pts · GD +43
2 pts off the top 2. 17 pts above the play-off edge. 37 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Grimsby: #21 · 49 pts · GD -17
39 pts off the top 2. 20 pts off the play-off line. 2 pts from safety.
37-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Mansfield Town last 5 home

W W W L D
Points10/15
Weighted index82
Goals7-7
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Grimsby last 5 away

L L W L L
Points3/15
Weighted index20
Goals4-8
Record1-0-4
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Mansfield Town trend breakdown

Over 2.548%
BTTS57%
BTTS + O2.543%
1H Over 0.583%
Also: Over 0.5 87% · Over 1.5 70% · Over 3.5 26% · 1H BTTS 22%

Grimsby trend breakdown

Over 2.539%
BTTS57%
BTTS + O2.526%
1H Over 0.574%
Also: Over 0.5 91% · Over 1.5 83% · Over 3.5 22% · 1H BTTS 17%

Scoring reliability

Mansfield Town score at home83%
Mansfield Town clean sheet at home39%
Grimsby score away65%
Grimsby clean sheet away17%

First-goal patterns

Mansfield Town score first0%
Mansfield Town win after scoring first0%
Grimsby score first0%
Grimsby win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Mansfield Town 0% · Grimsby 0%

Vs league average

Mansfield Town score at home1.87 vs 1.63
Mansfield Town concede at home0.96 vs 1.35
Grimsby score away1.00 vs 1.35
Grimsby concede away1.43 vs 1.63
Mansfield Town score 15% above league average, while Grimsby score 26% below league average.
Defensive side: Mansfield Town are 29% below league average at home, and Grimsby are 12% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.00
BTTS60%
Over 2.520%
At this venue setup: 2.00 goals on average across the last 5.

Mansfield Town goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Grimsby goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
16
4
Total Shots
39
12
Shots off Goal
14
5
Blocked Shots
9
3
Shots Inside Box
28
7
Shots Outside Box
11
5
Ball Possession
51%
49%
Corner Kicks
15
2
Fouls
17
10
Offsides
1
1
Yellow Cards
3
1
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
4
15
Total Passes
436
451
Passes Accurate
346
348
Passes %
79%
77%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games14
Home Wins5
Draws6
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals4 (28.6%)
BTTS7 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games7
Home Wins3
Draws2
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals3 (42.9%)
BTTS3 (42.9%)

Mansfield Town vs Grimsby Head-to-Head History by Season