Notts County vs Barrow

1 - 2
🕒 Tue, 04 Mar 2025 19:45 Europe/London 📍 Meadow Lane 🧑‍⚖️ Michael Barlow 🔁 Regular Season - 35 🏁 match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 35
Regular Season Table
Notts County 6 · Barrow 16
Referee Stats
9 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 33%
Draws 56%
Away wins 11%
How the match was won
  • Notts County outshot their opponent (14-6).
  • Notts County controlled possession (74%).
  • Notts County had the sharper finishing (4-2 shots on target).

Team Overview

Notts County (Home stats)

Games / Record

24
W-D-L: 10-5-9

Goals For / Against

31 / 22
Avg: 1.29 / 0.92

Points

35
Avg: 1.46

Clean Sheets

10

Failed to Score

5
Barrow (Away stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 5-7-11

Goals For / Against

18 / 28
Avg: 0.78 / 1.22

Points

22
Avg: 0.96

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

12

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this League Two fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.46
PPG
0.96
1.29
GF
0.78
0.92
GA
1.22
48%
O2.5
35%
48%
BTTS
35%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Notts County rank6th
Barrow rank16th
Notts County points72
Barrow points59
Notts County: #6 · 72 pts · GD +19
8 pts off the top 2. 4 pts above the play-off edge. 22 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Barrow: #16 · 59 pts · GD +2
21 pts off the top 2. 10 pts off the play-off line. 9 pts clear of the relegation zone.
13-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Notts County last 5 home

L L L W D
Points4/15
Weighted index16
Goals6-7
Record1-1-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Barrow last 5 away

D D W W D
Points9/15
Weighted index56
Goals6-2
Record2-3-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

Notts County trend breakdown

Over 2.548%
BTTS48%
BTTS + O2.539%
1H Over 0.561%
Also: Over 0.5 91% · Over 1.5 70% · Over 3.5 13% · 1H BTTS 4%

Barrow trend breakdown

Over 2.535%
BTTS35%
BTTS + O2.522%
1H Over 0.565%
Also: Over 0.5 91% · Over 1.5 57% · Over 3.5 13% · 1H BTTS 9%

Scoring reliability

Notts County score at home83%
Notts County clean sheet at home43%
Barrow score away48%
Barrow clean sheet away22%

First-goal patterns

Notts County score first0%
Notts County win after scoring first0%
Barrow score first0%
Barrow win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Notts County 0% · Barrow 0%

Vs league average

Notts County score at home1.29 vs 1.37
Notts County concede at home0.92 vs 1.12
Barrow score away0.78 vs 1.12
Barrow concede away1.22 vs 1.37
Notts County score 6% below league average, while Barrow score 30% below league average.
Defensive side: Notts County are 18% below league average at home, and Barrow are 11% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.60
BTTS100%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 2.67 goals on average across the last 3.

Notts County goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Barrow goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
4
2
Total Shots
14
6
Shots off Goal
5
3
Blocked Shots
5
1
Shots Inside Box
9
4
Shots Outside Box
5
2
Ball Possession
74%
26%
Corner Kicks
8
2
Fouls
10
6
Offsides
4
0
Yellow Cards
3
0
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
0
3
Total Passes
677
227
Passes Accurate
599
158
Passes %
88%
70%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games6
Home Wins1
Draws3
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals3 (50.0%)
BTTS6 (100.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games3
Home Wins1
Draws1
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals2 (66.7%)
BTTS3 (100.0%)

Notts County vs Barrow Head-to-Head History by Season