Stevenage vs Scunthorpe

— - —
🕒 Sat, 28 Mar 2020 00:00 Europe/London 📍 The Lamex Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ No Ref Info 🔁 Regular Season - 41 🏁 match cancelled
Season
2019-2020 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 41
Regular Season Table
Stevenage 15 · Scunthorpe 11

Team Overview

Stevenage (Home stats)

Games / Record

17
W-D-L: 2-6-9

Goals For / Against

10 / 22
Avg: 0.59 / 1.29

Points

12
Avg: 0.71

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

10
Scunthorpe (Away stats)

Games / Record

9
W-D-L: 2-3-4

Goals For / Against

11 / 14
Avg: 1.22 / 1.56

Points

9
Avg: 1.00

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

2

Match Prediction Angles

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context for this League Two fixture.

Quick comparison bars

0.71
PPG
1.00
0.59
GF
1.22
1.29
GA
1.56
35%
O2.5
44%
35%
BTTS
56%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Stevenage rank15th
Scunthorpe rank11th
Stevenage points19
Scunthorpe points33
Stevenage: #15 · 19 pts · GD -17
38 pts off the top 2. 20 pts off the play-off line. 11 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Scunthorpe: #11 · 33 pts · GD -4
24 pts off the top 2. 6 pts off the play-off line. 25 pts clear of the relegation zone.
14-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Stevenage last 5 home

L L L D L
Points1/15
Weighted index4
Goals1-7
Record0-1-4
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Scunthorpe last 5 away

L D W W D
Points8/15
Weighted index44
Goals6-5
Record2-2-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Stevenage trend breakdown

Over 2.535%
BTTS35%
BTTS + O2.529%
1H Over 0.547%
Also: Over 0.5 76% · Over 1.5 41% · Over 3.5 18% · 1H BTTS 6%

Scunthorpe trend breakdown

Over 2.544%
BTTS56%
BTTS + O2.544%
1H Over 0.589%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 89% · Over 3.5 33% · 1H BTTS 22%

Scoring reliability

Stevenage score at home41%
Stevenage clean sheet at home29%
Scunthorpe score away78%
Scunthorpe clean sheet away22%

First-goal patterns

Stevenage score first0%
Stevenage win after scoring first0%
Scunthorpe score first0%
Scunthorpe win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Stevenage 0% · Scunthorpe 0%

Vs league average

Stevenage score at home0.59 vs 1.37
Stevenage concede at home1.29 vs 1.15
Scunthorpe score away1.22 vs 1.15
Scunthorpe concede away1.56 vs 1.37
Stevenage score 57% below league average, while Scunthorpe score 6% above league average.
Defensive side: Stevenage are 13% above league average at home, and Scunthorpe are 14% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals1.80
BTTS60%
Over 2.520%
At this venue setup: 3.00 goals on average across the last 2.

Stevenage goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Scunthorpe goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games5
Home Wins2
Draws3
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (20.0%)
BTTS3 (60.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games2
Home Wins1
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (50.0%)
BTTS2 (100.0%)

Stevenage vs Scunthorpe Head-to-Head History by Season