Sutton Utd vs Stockport County

1 - 3
🕒 Sat, 06 Apr 2024 15:00 Europe/London 📍 VBS Community Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ S. Gill 🔁 Regular Season - 43 🏁 match finished
Season
2023-2024 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 43
Regular Season Table
Sutton Utd 23 · Stockport County 1
Referee Stats
13 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 46%
Draws 23%
Away wins 31%
How the match was won
  • Stockport County outshot their opponent (4-14).
  • Possession was balanced (48%-52%).
  • Stockport County had the sharper finishing (2-5 shots on target).

Team Overview

Sutton Utd (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 5-9-9

Goals For / Against

33 / 34
Avg: 1.43 / 1.48

Points

24
Avg: 1.04

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

5
Stockport County (Away stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 12-6-5

Goals For / Against

48 / 31
Avg: 2.09 / 1.35

Points

42
Avg: 1.83

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

3

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this League Two fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.04
PPG
1.83
1.43
GF
2.09
1.48
GA
1.35
52%
O2.5
78%
74%
BTTS
78%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Sutton Utd rank23rd
Stockport County rank1st
Sutton Utd points42
Stockport County points92
Sutton Utd: #23 · 42 pts · GD -25
46 pts off the top 2. 27 pts off the play-off line. 9 pts from safety.
Stockport County: #1 · 92 pts · GD +48
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 23 pts above the play-off edge. 43 pts clear of the relegation zone.
50-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Sutton Utd last 5 home

D L W W D
Points8/15
Weighted index47
Goals10-8
Record2-2-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Stockport County last 5 away

L W W W W
Points12/15
Weighted index67
Goals14-6
Record4-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Sutton Utd trend breakdown

Over 2.552%
BTTS74%
BTTS + O2.543%
1H Over 0.574%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 91% · Over 3.5 35% · 1H BTTS 22%

Stockport County trend breakdown

Over 2.578%
BTTS78%
BTTS + O2.570%
1H Over 0.578%
Also: Over 0.5 91% · Over 1.5 91% · Over 3.5 48% · 1H BTTS 22%

Scoring reliability

Sutton Utd score at home78%
Sutton Utd clean sheet at home4%
Stockport County score away87%
Stockport County clean sheet away17%

First-goal patterns

Sutton Utd score first0%
Sutton Utd win after scoring first0%
Stockport County score first0%
Stockport County win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Sutton Utd 0% · Stockport County 0%

Vs league average

Sutton Utd score at home1.43 vs 1.63
Sutton Utd concede at home1.48 vs 1.35
Stockport County score away2.09 vs 1.35
Stockport County concede away1.35 vs 1.63
Sutton Utd score 12% below league average, while Stockport County score 55% above league average.
Defensive side: Sutton Utd are 10% above league average at home, and Stockport County are 17% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games4
Avg goals4.00
BTTS25%
Over 2.575%
At this venue setup: 2.50 goals on average across the last 2.

Sutton Utd goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Stockport County goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
2
5
Total Shots
4
14
Shots off Goal
2
5
Blocked Shots
0
4
Shots Inside Box
2
7
Shots Outside Box
2
7
Ball Possession
48%
52%
Corner Kicks
5
3
Fouls
16
14
Offsides
2
7
Yellow Cards
3
2
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
2
1
Total Passes
275
297
Passes Accurate
135
171
Passes %
49%
58%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games4
Home Wins0
Draws0
Away Wins4
Over 2.5 Goals3 (75.0%)
BTTS1 (25.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games2
Home Wins0
Draws0
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals1 (50.0%)
BTTS1 (50.0%)

Sutton Utd vs Stockport County Head-to-Head History by Season