Torquay vs Barrow

1 - 1
๐Ÿ•’ Sat, 13 Aug 2016 15:00 Europe/London ๐Ÿ“ Plainmoor Ground ๐Ÿง‘โ€โš–๏ธ No Ref Info ๐Ÿ” Regular Season - 4 ๐Ÿ match finished
Season
2016-2017 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 4
Regular Season Table
Torquay 17 ยท Barrow 7
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 1-1.

Team Overview

Torquay (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 9-5-9

Goals For / Against

34 / 28
Avg: 1.48 / 1.22

Points

32
Avg: 1.39

Clean Sheets

7

Failed to Score

4
Barrow (Away stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 8-7-8

Goals For / Against

32 / 33
Avg: 1.39 / 1.43

Points

31
Avg: 1.35

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

5

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this National League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.39
PPG
1.35
1.48
GF
1.39
1.22
GA
1.43
52%
O2.5
52%
61%
BTTS
65%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Torquay rank17th
Barrow rank7th
Torquay points53
Barrow points75
Torquay: #17 ยท 53 pts ยท GD -7
42 pts off the top 2. 17 pts off the play-off line. 3 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Barrow: #7 ยท 75 pts ยท GD +19
20 pts off the top 2. 7 pts above the play-off edge. 25 pts clear of the relegation zone.
22-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Torquay last 5 home

W W L L D
Points7/15
Weighted index62
Goals7-5
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Barrow last 5 away

W L L W W
Points9/15
Weighted index53
Goals10-9
Record3-0-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Torquay trend breakdown

Over 2.552%
BTTS61%
BTTS + O2.548%
1H Over 0.565%
Also: Over 0.5 91% ยท Over 1.5 74% ยท Over 3.5 26% ยท 1H BTTS 17%

Barrow trend breakdown

Over 2.552%
BTTS65%
BTTS + O2.552%
1H Over 0.574%
Also: Over 0.5 91% ยท Over 1.5 78% ยท Over 3.5 35% ยท 1H BTTS 17%

Scoring reliability

Torquay score at home83%
Torquay clean sheet at home30%
Barrow score away78%
Barrow clean sheet away22%

First-goal patterns

Torquay score first0%
Torquay win after scoring first0%
Barrow score first0%
Barrow win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Torquay 0% ยท Barrow 0%

Vs league average

Torquay score at home1.48 vs 1.49
Torquay concede at home1.22 vs 1.24
Barrow score away1.39 vs 1.24
Barrow concede away1.43 vs 1.49
Torquay score 1% below league average, while Barrow score 12% above league average.
Defensive side: Torquay are 2% below league average at home, and Barrow are 4% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.80
BTTS80%
Over 2.540%
At this venue setup: 4.00 goals on average across the last 4.

Torquay goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Barrow goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Total Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots off Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Blocked Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Inside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Outside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Ball Possession
โ€”
โ€”
Corner Kicks
โ€”
โ€”
Fouls
โ€”
โ€”
Offsides
โ€”
โ€”
Yellow Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Red Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Goalkeeper Saves
โ€”
โ€”
Total Passes
โ€”
โ€”
Passes Accurate
โ€”
โ€”
Passes %
โ€”
โ€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games7
Home Wins2
Draws4
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals4 (57.1%)
BTTS5 (71.4%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games4
Home Wins2
Draws2
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals3 (75.0%)
BTTS4 (100.0%)

Torquay vs Barrow Head-to-Head History by Season