Tranmere vs York

1 - 0
๐Ÿ•’ Sat, 03 Dec 2016 15:00 Europe/London ๐Ÿ“ Prenton Park ๐Ÿง‘โ€โš–๏ธ No Ref Info ๐Ÿ” Regular Season - 29 ๐Ÿ match finished
Season
2016-2017 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 29
Regular Season Table
Tranmere 2 ยท York 21

Team Overview

Tranmere (Home stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 16-3-4

Goals For / Against

43 / 19
Avg: 1.87 / 0.83

Points

51
Avg: 2.22

Clean Sheets

9

Failed to Score

4
York (Away stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 4-9-10

Goals For / Against

22 / 39
Avg: 0.96 / 1.70

Points

21
Avg: 0.91

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

7

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this National League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.22
PPG
0.91
1.87
GF
0.96
0.83
GA
1.70
48%
O2.5
39%
43%
BTTS
61%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Tranmere rank2nd
York rank21st
Tranmere points95
York points50
Tranmere: #2 ยท 95 pts ยท GD +40
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 27 pts above the play-off edge. 45 pts clear of the relegation zone.
York: #21 ยท 50 pts ยท GD -15
45 pts off the top 2. 20 pts off the play-off line. 1 pts from safety.
45-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Tranmere last 5 home

W D L W W
Points10/15
Weighted index62
Goals18-6
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

York last 5 away

D W W W L
Points10/15
Weighted index71
Goals8-4
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Tranmere trend breakdown

Over 2.548%
BTTS43%
BTTS + O2.543%
1H Over 0.561%
Also: Over 0.5 100% ยท Over 1.5 61% ยท Over 3.5 30% ยท 1H BTTS 9%

York trend breakdown

Over 2.539%
BTTS61%
BTTS + O2.535%
1H Over 0.565%
Also: Over 0.5 96% ยท Over 1.5 83% ยท Over 3.5 22% ยท 1H BTTS 26%

Scoring reliability

Tranmere score at home83%
Tranmere clean sheet at home39%
York score away70%
York clean sheet away13%

First-goal patterns

Tranmere score first0%
Tranmere win after scoring first0%
York score first0%
York win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Tranmere 0% ยท York 0%

Vs league average

Tranmere score at home1.87 vs 1.49
Tranmere concede at home0.83 vs 1.24
York score away0.96 vs 1.24
York concede away1.70 vs 1.49
Tranmere score 26% above league average, while York score 23% below league average.
Defensive side: Tranmere are 33% below league average at home, and York are 14% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals0.50
BTTS0%
Over 2.50%
At this venue setup: 1.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Tranmere goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

York goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Total Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots off Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Blocked Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Inside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Outside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Ball Possession
โ€”
โ€”
Corner Kicks
โ€”
โ€”
Fouls
โ€”
โ€”
Offsides
โ€”
โ€”
Yellow Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Red Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Goalkeeper Saves
โ€”
โ€”
Total Passes
โ€”
โ€”
Passes Accurate
โ€”
โ€”
Passes %
โ€”
โ€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins1
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

Tranmere vs York Head-to-Head History by Season