Arsenal vs Wolves

1 - 2
🕒 Sun, 29 Nov 2020 19:15 Europe/London 📍 Emirates Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ Michael Oliver 🔁 Regular Season - 10 🏁 match finished
Season
2020-2021 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 10
Regular Season Table
Arsenal 8 · Wolves 13
Referee Stats
28 matches · 3.11 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.11
Reds avg 0.11
Penalties avg 0.71
Over 4.5 cards 25%
Home wins 32%
Draws 11%
Away wins 57%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (13-11).
  • Arsenal controlled possession (56%).
  • Wolves had the sharper finishing (2-5 shots on target).

Team Overview

Arsenal (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 8-4-7

Goals For / Against

24 / 21
Avg: 1.26 / 1.11

Points

28
Avg: 1.47

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

8
Wolves (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 5-5-9

Goals For / Against

15 / 27
Avg: 0.79 / 1.42

Points

20
Avg: 1.05

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

9

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Premier League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.47
PPG
1.05
1.26
GF
0.79
1.11
GA
1.42
53%
O2.5
37%
47%
BTTS
37%
53%
Score 1st
32%

League-position context

Arsenal rank8th
Wolves rank13th
Arsenal points61
Wolves points45
Arsenal: #8 · 61 pts · GD +16
13 pts off the top 2. 2 pts above the play-off edge. 22 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Wolves: #13 · 45 pts · GD -16
29 pts off the top 2. 16 pts off the play-off line. 6 pts clear of the relegation zone.
16-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Arsenal last 5 home

W W L D L
Points7/15
Weighted index64
Goals6-6
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Wolves last 5 away

L L D W D
Points5/15
Weighted index22
Goals2-4
Record1-2-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Arsenal trend breakdown

Over 2.553%
BTTS47%
BTTS + O2.537%
1H Over 0.547%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 68% · Over 3.5 16% · 1H BTTS 16%

Wolves trend breakdown

Over 2.537%
BTTS37%
BTTS + O2.526%
1H Over 0.558%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 58% · Over 3.5 21% · 1H BTTS 11%

Scoring reliability

Arsenal score at home58%
Arsenal clean sheet at home21%
Wolves score away53%
Wolves clean sheet away26%

First-goal patterns

Arsenal score first53%
Arsenal win after scoring first70%
Wolves score first32%
Wolves win after scoring first67%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Arsenal 29% · Wolves 27%
Avg first goal minute: Arsenal 42.7' · Wolves 31.7'

Vs league average

Arsenal score at home1.26 vs 1.35
Arsenal concede at home1.11 vs 1.34
Wolves score away0.79 vs 1.34
Wolves concede away1.42 vs 1.35
Arsenal score 7% below league average, while Wolves score 41% below league average.
Defensive side: Arsenal are 18% below league average at home, and Wolves are 5% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.40
BTTS40%
Over 2.540%
At this venue setup: 3.20 goals on average across the last 5.

Arsenal goal timing (home)

1H scored: 42% 2H scored: 58% Danger: 31-45 Vulnerable: 61-75
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45 9
46-60 8
76-90+ 8
16-30 5
61-75 5
0-15 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
61-75 6
76-90+ 6
31-45 3
46-60 3
0-15 2
16-30 2

Wolves goal timing (away)

1H scored: 45% 2H scored: 55% Danger: 61-75 Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
61-75 5
31-45 4
0-15 3
46-60 3
76-90+ 3
16-30 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 9
31-45 6
76-90+ 6
16-30 4
61-75 4
0-15 3

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
2
5
Total Shots
13
11
Shots off Goal
7
2
Blocked Shots
4
4
Shots Inside Box
10
9
Shots Outside Box
3
2
Ball Possession
56%
44%
Corner Kicks
8
4
Fouls
13
13
Offsides
2
0
Yellow Cards
3
4
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
3
1
Total Passes
494
405
Passes Accurate
420
325
Passes %
85%
80%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
3
Away
4
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
3
Away
3
15' ↑↓
↑↓
15' ⇄ R. Jiménez
1st substitution · For: Fábio Silva
27' ⚽
⚽
27' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
Pedro Neto
Normal Goal
30' ⚽
⚽
30' ⚽ Goal · 1-1
Gabriel Magalhães
Normal Goal · Assist: Willian
42' ⚽
⚽
42' ⚽ Goal · 1-2
Daniel Podence
Normal Goal
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ David Luiz
1st substitution · For: R. Holding
47'
47' W. Boly
54'
54' Adama Traoré
56'
56' Fábio Silva
65' ↑↓
↑↓
65' ⇄ Willian
2nd substitution · For: R. Nelson
69'
69' Héctor Bellerín
70' ↑↓
↑↓
70' ⇄ Daniel Podence
2nd substitution · For: Rúben Neves
78' ↑↓
↑↓
78' ⇄ Fábio Silva
3rd substitution · For: M. Kilman
80' ↑↓
↑↓
80' ⇄ G. Xhaka
3rd substitution · For: A. Lacazette
86'
86' R. Holding
89'
89' C. Coady
90'
90' K. Tierney

Arsenal vs Wolves 1-2: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Wolves beat Arsenal 2-1 on Sunday, 29 November 2020 in Premier League. The match was refereed by Michael Oliver. It was played at Emirates Stadium.

First half: Wolves made their 1st substitution at 15', with R. Jiménez replacing Fábio Silva. Wolves took the lead at 27' when Pedro Neto scored, making the score 0-1. Arsenal leveled the score at 30' when Gabriel Magalhães scored, with the assist credited to Willian, making the score 1-1. Wolves took the lead at 42' when Daniel Podence scored, making the score 1-2.

Second half: No goals were scored in the second half. Arsenal made their 1st substitution at 46', with David Luiz replacing R. Holding. W. Boly received a yellow card for Wolves at 47'. Adama Traoré received a yellow card for Wolves at 54'. Fábio Silva received a yellow card for Wolves at 56'. Arsenal made their 2nd substitution at 65', with Willian replacing R. Nelson. Héctor Bellerín received a yellow card for Arsenal at 69'. Wolves made their 2nd substitution at 70', with Daniel Podence replacing Rúben Neves. Wolves made their 3rd substitution at 78', with Fábio Silva replacing M. Kilman. Arsenal made their 3rd substitution at 80', with G. Xhaka replacing A. Lacazette. R. Holding received a yellow card for Arsenal at 86'. C. Coady received a yellow card for Wolves at 89'. K. Tierney received a yellow card for Arsenal at 90'.

Arsenal used 3 substitutions while Wolves used 3 substitutions. Arsenal got 3 yellow cards, while Wolves got 4 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (13-11).
  • Arsenal controlled possession (56%).
  • Wolves had the sharper finishing (2-5 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games16
Home Wins10
Draws3
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals8 (50.0%)
BTTS9 (56.3%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games8
Home Wins5
Draws2
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals5 (62.5%)
BTTS6 (75.0%)

Arsenal vs Wolves Head-to-Head History by Season