Aston Villa vs Brighton

2 - 2
🕒 Mon, 30 Dec 2024 19:45 Europe/London 📍 Villa Park 🧑‍⚖️ Craig Pawson 🔁 Regular Season - 19 🏁 match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 19
Regular Season Table
Aston Villa 6 · Brighton 8
Referee Stats
22 matches · 4.41 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 4.41
Reds avg 0.14
Penalties avg 0.45
Over 4.5 cards 50%
Home wins 41%
Draws 27%
Away wins 32%
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 2-2.
  • Aston Villa outshot their opponent (20-13).
  • Aston Villa controlled possession (60%).

Team Overview

Aston Villa (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 11-7-1

Goals For / Against

34 / 20
Avg: 1.79 / 1.05

Points

40
Avg: 2.11

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

2
Brighton (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 8-5-6

Goals For / Against

36 / 33
Avg: 1.89 / 1.74

Points

29
Avg: 1.53

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

1

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Premier League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.11
PPG
1.53
1.79
GF
1.89
1.05
GA
1.74
58%
O2.5
74%
74%
BTTS
68%
53%
Score 1st
68%

League-position context

Aston Villa rank6th
Brighton rank8th
Aston Villa points66
Brighton points61
Aston Villa: #6 · 66 pts · GD +7
8 pts off the top 2. 10 pts above the play-off edge. 28 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Brighton: #8 · 61 pts · GD +7
13 pts off the top 2. 5 pts above the play-off edge. 23 pts clear of the relegation zone.
5-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Aston Villa last 5 home

W W W W W
Points15/15
Weighted index100
Goals11-3
Record5-0-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Brighton last 5 away

W W L L D
Points7/15
Weighted index62
Goals11-9
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Aston Villa trend breakdown

Over 2.558%
BTTS74%
BTTS + O2.558%
1H Over 0.568%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 84% · Over 3.5 37% · 1H BTTS 26%

Brighton trend breakdown

Over 2.574%
BTTS68%
BTTS + O2.558%
1H Over 0.589%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 95% · Over 3.5 53% · 1H BTTS 32%

Scoring reliability

Aston Villa score at home89%
Aston Villa clean sheet at home21%
Brighton score away95%
Brighton clean sheet away26%

First-goal patterns

Aston Villa score first53%
Aston Villa win after scoring first80%
Brighton score first68%
Brighton win after scoring first54%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Aston Villa 88% · Brighton 50%
Avg first goal minute: Aston Villa 24.2' · Brighton 24.1'

Vs league average

Aston Villa score at home1.79 vs 1.51
Aston Villa concede at home1.05 vs 1.42
Brighton score away1.89 vs 1.42
Brighton concede away1.74 vs 1.51
Aston Villa score 18% above league average, while Brighton score 33% above league average.
Defensive side: Aston Villa are 26% below league average at home, and Brighton are 15% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals3.80
BTTS40%
Over 2.580%
At this venue setup: 3.40 goals on average across the last 5.

Aston Villa goal timing (home)

1H scored: 46% 2H scored: 54% Danger: 31-45 Vulnerable: 16-30
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45 7
46-60 7
76-90+ 7
61-75 6
0-15 5
16-30 5
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
16-30 5
61-75 5
46-60 4
76-90+ 4
0-15 3
31-45 0

Brighton goal timing (away)

1H scored: 36% 2H scored: 64% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 12
46-60 11
0-15 6
16-30 4
31-45 4
61-75 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 7
46-60 7
76-90+ 7
16-30 5
0-15 4
61-75 4

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
4
4
Total Shots
20
13
Shots off Goal
7
4
Blocked Shots
9
5
Shots Inside Box
12
7
Shots Outside Box
8
6
Ball Possession
60%
40%
Corner Kicks
12
3
Fouls
9
14
Offsides
2
0
Yellow Cards
2
3
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
3
3
Total Passes
486
329
Passes Accurate
412
263
Passes %
85%
80%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
2
Away
3
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
12' ⚽
⚽
12' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
S. Adingra
Normal Goal · Assist: João Pedro
20' ↑↓
↑↓
20' ⇄ Pau Torres
1st substitution · For: T. Mings
34' ⚽
⚽
34' ⚽ Penalty Goal · 1-1
M. Rogers
Penalty confirmed
36' ⚽
⚽
36' ⚽ Penalty Goal · 2-1
O. Watkins
Penalty
38'
38' M. Rogers
45+3'
45+3' T. Mings
45+7'
45+7' Y. Ayari
47' ⚽
⚽
47' ⚽ Goal · 3-1
M. Rogers
Normal Goal · Assist: O. Watkins
58' ↑↓
↑↓
58' ⇄ B. Gruda
1st substitution · For: Y. Minteh
58' ↑↓
↑↓
58' ⇄ S. Adingra
2nd substitution · For: K. Mitoma
58' ↑↓
↑↓
58' ⇄ J. Enciso
3rd substitution · For: G. Rutter
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ Y. Ayari
4th substitution · For: M. O'Riley
72'
72' C. Baleba
77' ↑↓
↑↓
77' ⇄ L. Bailey
2nd substitution · For: J. Ramsey
81' ⚽
⚽
81' ⚽ Goal · 3-2
T. Lamptey
Normal Goal · Assist: João Pedro
83' ↑↓
↑↓
83' ⇄ B. Kamara
3rd substitution · For: A. Onana
83' ↑↓
↑↓
83' ⇄ Y. Tielemans
4th substitution · For: R. Barkley
83' ↑↓
↑↓
83' ⇄ L. Digne
5th substitution · For: I. Maatsen
86' ↑↓
↑↓
86' ⇄ C. Baleba
5th substitution · For: J. Moder
90+2'
90+2' Igor

Aston Villa vs Brighton 2-2: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Aston Villa drew 2-2 with Brighton on Monday, 30 December 2024 in Premier League. The match was refereed by Craig Pawson. It was played at Villa Park.

First half: Brighton took the lead at 12' when S. Adingra scored, with the assist credited to João Pedro, making the score 0-1. Aston Villa made their 1st substitution at 20', with Pau Torres replacing T. Mings. Aston Villa leveled the score at 34' when M. Rogers converted a penalty, making the score 1-1. Aston Villa took the lead at 36' when O. Watkins converted a penalty, making the score 2-1. M. Rogers received a yellow card for Aston Villa at 38'. T. Mings received a yellow card for Aston Villa at 45+3'. Y. Ayari received a yellow card for Brighton at 45+7'.

Second half: Aston Villa extended the lead at 47' when M. Rogers scored, with the assist credited to O. Watkins, making the score 3-1. Brighton made their 1st substitution at 58', with B. Gruda replacing Y. Minteh. Brighton made their 2nd substitution at 58', with S. Adingra replacing K. Mitoma. Brighton made their 3rd substitution at 58', with J. Enciso replacing G. Rutter. Brighton made their 4th substitution at 69', with Y. Ayari replacing M. O'Riley. C. Baleba received a yellow card for Brighton at 72'. Aston Villa made their 2nd substitution at 77', with L. Bailey replacing J. Ramsey. Brighton reduced the deficit at 81' when T. Lamptey scored, with the assist credited to João Pedro, making the score 3-2. Aston Villa made their 3rd substitution at 83', with B. Kamara replacing A. Onana. Aston Villa made their 4th substitution at 83', with Y. Tielemans replacing R. Barkley. Aston Villa made their 5th substitution at 83', with L. Digne replacing I. Maatsen. Brighton made their 5th substitution at 86', with C. Baleba replacing J. Moder. Igor received a yellow card for Brighton at 90+2'.

Aston Villa used 5 substitutions while Brighton used 5 substitutions. Aston Villa got 2 yellow cards, while Brighton got 3 yellow cards.

How the match was played

  • Match ended level at 2-2.
  • Aston Villa outshot their opponent (20-13).
  • Aston Villa controlled possession (60%).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games15
Home Wins9
Draws3
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals9 (60.0%)
BTTS8 (53.3%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games7
Home Wins5
Draws1
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals5 (71.4%)
BTTS5 (71.4%)

Aston Villa vs Brighton Head-to-Head History by Season