Brentford vs Wolves

2 - 2
🕒 Mon, 16 Mar 2026 20:00 Europe/London 📍 Gtech Community Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ Stuart Attwell 🔁 Regular Season - 30 🏁 match finished
Season
2025-2026 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 30
Regular Season Table
Brentford 9 · Wolves 20
Referee Stats
25 matches · 4.20 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 4.20
Reds avg 0.08
Penalties avg 0.36
Over 4.5 cards 60%
Home wins 36%
Draws 36%
Away wins 28%
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 2-2.
  • Physical contest: 6 yellows.

Team Overview

Brentford (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 8-8-3

Goals For / Against

33 / 21
Avg: 1.74 / 1.11

Points

32
Avg: 1.68

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

5
Wolves (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 0-6-13

Goals For / Against

8 / 34
Avg: 0.42 / 1.79

Points

6
Avg: 0.32

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

12

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Premier League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.68
PPG
0.32
1.74
GF
0.42
1.11
GA
1.79
58%
O2.5
42%
58%
BTTS
37%
53%
Score 1st
16%

League-position context

Brentford rank9th
Wolves rank20th
Brentford points53
Wolves points20
Brentford: #9 · 53 pts · GD +3
25 pts off the top 2. 0 pts off the play-off line. 12 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Wolves: #20 · 20 pts · GD -41
58 pts off the top 2. 33 pts off the play-off line. 24 pts from safety.
33-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Brentford last 5 home

D W D D D
Points7/15
Weighted index51
Goals9-6
Record1-4-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

Wolves last 5 away

D L L L D
Points2/15
Weighted index13
Goals3-13
Record0-2-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Brentford trend breakdown

Over 2.558%
BTTS58%
BTTS + O2.547%
1H Over 0.568%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 79% · Over 3.5 47% · 1H BTTS 26%

Wolves trend breakdown

Over 2.542%
BTTS37%
BTTS + O2.516%
1H Over 0.568%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 74% · Over 3.5 11% · 1H BTTS 5%

Scoring reliability

Brentford score at home74%
Brentford clean sheet at home26%
Wolves score away37%
Wolves clean sheet away5%

First-goal patterns

Brentford score first53%
Brentford win after scoring first60%
Wolves score first16%
Wolves win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Brentford 57% · Wolves 21%
Avg first goal minute: Brentford 24.1' · Wolves 43.0'

Vs league average

Brentford score at home1.74 vs 1.53
Brentford concede at home1.11 vs 1.22
Wolves score away0.42 vs 1.22
Wolves concede away1.79 vs 1.53
Brentford score 14% above league average, while Wolves score 66% below league average.
Defensive side: Brentford are 10% below league average at home, and Wolves are 17% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals3.60
BTTS60%
Over 2.540%
At this venue setup: 4.40 goals on average across the last 5.

Brentford goal timing (home)

1H scored: 39% 2H scored: 61% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 11
0-15 5
31-45 5
46-60 5
61-75 4
16-30 3
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 7
0-15 5
16-30 5
31-45 4
61-75 3
46-60 1

Wolves goal timing (away)

1H scored: 25% 2H scored: 75% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 16-30
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 4
61-75 3
31-45 2
46-60 2
0-15 1
16-30 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
16-30 7
0-15 5
31-45 5
61-75 4
76-90+ 4
46-60 2

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
—
—
Total Shots
—
—
Shots off Goal
—
—
Blocked Shots
—
—
Shots Inside Box
—
—
Shots Outside Box
—
—
Ball Possession
—
—
Corner Kicks
—
—
Fouls
—
—
Offsides
—
—
Yellow Cards
—
—
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
—
—
Total Passes
—
—
Passes Accurate
—
—
Passes %
—
—

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
2
Away
4
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
3
Away
3
22' ⚽
⚽
22' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
M. Kayode
Normal Goal · Assist: K. Lewis-Potter
24'
24' A. Armstrong
37' ⚽
⚽
37' ⚽ Goal · 2-0
Thiago
Normal Goal · Assist: D. Ouattara
44' ⚽
⚽
44' ⚽ Goal · 2-1
A. Armstrong
Normal Goal · Assist: J. Bellegarde
45+1'
45+1' L. Krejčí
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ M. Mane
1st substitution · For: A. Gomes
57'
57' N. Collins
68' ↑↓
↑↓
68' ⇄ K. Schade
1st substitution · For: Y. Yarmolyuk
72' ↑↓
↑↓
72' ⇄ M. Damsgaard
2nd substitution · For: K. Ajer
74' ↑↓
↑↓
74' ⇄ J. Bellegarde
2nd substitution · For: T. Arokodare
77'
77' K. Ajer
77' ⚽
⚽
77' ⚽ Goal · 2-2
T. Arokodare
Normal Goal · Assist: João Gomes
85' ↑↓
↑↓
85' ⇄ D. Ouattara
3rd substitution · For: R. Nelson
87' ↑↓
↑↓
87' ⇄ A. Armstrong
3rd substitution · For: Rodrigo Gomes
89'
89' A. Gomes
90+3'
90+3' José Sá

Brentford vs Wolves 2-2: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Brentford drew 2-2 with Wolves on Monday, 16 March 2026 in Premier League. The match was refereed by Stuart Attwell. It was played at Gtech Community Stadium.

First half: Brentford took the lead at 22' when M. Kayode scored, with the assist credited to K. Lewis-Potter, making the score 1-0. A. Armstrong received a yellow card for Wolves at 24'. Brentford extended the lead at 37' when Thiago scored, with the assist credited to D. Ouattara, making the score 2-0. Wolves reduced the deficit at 44' when A. Armstrong scored, with the assist credited to J. Bellegarde, making the score 2-1. L. Krejčí received a yellow card for Wolves at 45+1'.

Second half: Wolves made their 1st substitution at 46', with M. Mane replacing A. Gomes. N. Collins received a yellow card for Brentford at 57'. Brentford made their 1st substitution at 68', with K. Schade replacing Y. Yarmolyuk. Brentford made their 2nd substitution at 72', with M. Damsgaard replacing K. Ajer. Wolves made their 2nd substitution at 74', with J. Bellegarde replacing T. Arokodare. K. Ajer received a yellow card for Brentford at 77'. Wolves leveled the score at 77' when T. Arokodare scored, with the assist credited to João Gomes, making the score 2-2. Brentford made their 3rd substitution at 85', with D. Ouattara replacing R. Nelson. Wolves made their 3rd substitution at 87', with A. Armstrong replacing Rodrigo Gomes. A. Gomes received a yellow card for Wolves at 89'. José Sá received a yellow card for Wolves at 90+3'.

Brentford used 3 substitutions while Wolves used 3 substitutions. Brentford got 2 yellow cards, while Wolves got 4 yellow cards.

How the match was played

  • Match ended level at 2-2.
  • Physical contest: 6 yellows.

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games10
Home Wins4
Draws3
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals4 (40.0%)
BTTS6 (60.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games5
Home Wins1
Draws2
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals4 (80.0%)
BTTS5 (100.0%)

Brentford vs Wolves Head-to-Head History by Season