Brighton vs Crystal Palace

0 - 1
🕒 Sun, 08 Feb 2026 14:00 Europe/London 📍 American Express Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ Thomas Bramall 🔁 Regular Season - 25 🏁 match finished
Season
2025-2026 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 25
Regular Season Table
Brighton 8 · Crystal Palace 15
Referee Stats
22 matches · 3.59 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.59
Reds avg 0.09
Penalties avg 0.41
Over 4.5 cards 41%
Home wins 41%
Draws 41%
Away wins 18%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (7-7).
  • Brighton controlled possession (63%).
  • Crystal Palace had the sharper finishing (2-4 shots on target).

Team Overview

Brighton (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 9-6-4

Goals For / Against

30 / 20
Avg: 1.58 / 1.05

Points

33
Avg: 1.74

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

4
Crystal Palace (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 7-3-9

Goals For / Against

22 / 28
Avg: 1.16 / 1.47

Points

24
Avg: 1.26

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

5

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Premier League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.74
PPG
1.26
1.58
GF
1.16
1.05
GA
1.47
58%
O2.5
63%
58%
BTTS
53%
47%
Score 1st
63%

League-position context

Brighton rank8th
Crystal Palace rank15th
Brighton points53
Crystal Palace points45
Brighton: #8 · 53 pts · GD +6
25 pts off the top 2. 0 pts above the play-off edge. 12 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Crystal Palace: #15 · 45 pts · GD -10
33 pts off the top 2. 8 pts off the play-off line. 4 pts clear of the relegation zone.
8-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Brighton last 5 home

L W W W L
Points9/15
Weighted index60
Goals8-5
Record3-0-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Crystal Palace last 5 away

D L L L W
Points4/15
Weighted index18
Goals6-12
Record1-1-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Brighton trend breakdown

Over 2.558%
BTTS58%
BTTS + O2.537%
1H Over 0.563%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 84% · Over 3.5 11% · 1H BTTS 16%

Crystal Palace trend breakdown

Over 2.563%
BTTS53%
BTTS + O2.547%
1H Over 0.574%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 79% · Over 3.5 21% · 1H BTTS 16%

Scoring reliability

Brighton score at home79%
Brighton clean sheet at home26%
Crystal Palace score away74%
Crystal Palace clean sheet away26%

First-goal patterns

Brighton score first47%
Brighton win after scoring first56%
Crystal Palace score first63%
Crystal Palace win after scoring first58%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Brighton 57% · Crystal Palace 20%
Avg first goal minute: Brighton 26.8' · Crystal Palace 30.8'

Vs league average

Brighton score at home1.58 vs 1.53
Brighton concede at home1.05 vs 1.22
Crystal Palace score away1.16 vs 1.22
Crystal Palace concede away1.47 vs 1.53
Brighton score 3% above league average, while Crystal Palace score 5% below league average.
Defensive side: Brighton are 14% below league average at home, and Crystal Palace are 3% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.60
BTTS40%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 3.20 goals on average across the last 5.

Brighton goal timing (home)

1H scored: 36% 2H scored: 64% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 8
0-15 6
61-75 5
46-60 3
31-45 2
16-30 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 7
16-30 4
76-90+ 4
46-60 2
61-75 2
0-15 1

Crystal Palace goal timing (away)

1H scored: 52% 2H scored: 48% Danger: 61-75 Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
61-75 6
31-45 5
0-15 4
16-30 4
46-60 3
76-90+ 3
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 10
76-90+ 8
46-60 3
61-75 2
0-15 1
16-30 1

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
2
4
Total Shots
7
7
Shots off Goal
2
3
Blocked Shots
3
0
Shots Inside Box
5
6
Shots Outside Box
2
1
Ball Possession
63%
37%
Corner Kicks
3
4
Fouls
12
9
Offsides
3
3
Yellow Cards
1
3
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
3
2
Total Passes
549
310
Passes Accurate
467
216
Passes %
85%
70%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
3
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
3
17'
17' W. Hughes
56' ↑↓
↑↓
56' ⇄ Yeremy Pino
1st substitution · For: E. Guessand
61' ⚽
⚽
61' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
I. Sarr
Normal Goal · Assist: E. Guessand
71' ↑↓
↑↓
71' ⇄ H. Howell
1st substitution · For: Y. Minteh
71' ↑↓
↑↓
71' ⇄ M. De Cuyper
2nd substitution · For: D. Welbeck
71' ↑↓
↑↓
71' ⇄ C. Baleba
3rd substitution · For: D. Gómez
77' ↑↓
↑↓
77' ⇄ W. Hughes
2nd substitution · For: D. Kamada
80'
80' D. Muñoz
82' ↑↓
↑↓
82' ⇄ C. Kostoulas
4th substitution · For: J. Hinshelwood
82' ↑↓
↑↓
82' ⇄ G. Rutter
5th substitution · For: M. O'Riley
85'
85' D. Gómez
85'
85' J. Strand Larsen
88' ↑↓
↑↓
88' ⇄ I. Sarr
3rd substitution · For: B. Johnson

Brighton vs Crystal Palace 0-1: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Crystal Palace beat Brighton 1-0 on Sunday, 08 February 2026 in Premier League. The match was refereed by Thomas Bramall. It was played at American Express Stadium.

First half: No goals were scored in the first half. W. Hughes received a yellow card for Crystal Palace at 17'.

Second half: Crystal Palace made their 1st substitution at 56', with Yeremy Pino replacing E. Guessand. Crystal Palace took the lead at 61' when I. Sarr scored, with the assist credited to E. Guessand, making the score 0-1. Brighton made their 1st substitution at 71', with H. Howell replacing Y. Minteh. Brighton made their 2nd substitution at 71', with M. De Cuyper replacing D. Welbeck. Brighton made their 3rd substitution at 71', with C. Baleba replacing D. Gómez. Crystal Palace made their 2nd substitution at 77', with W. Hughes replacing D. Kamada. D. Muñoz received a yellow card for Crystal Palace at 80'. Brighton made their 4th substitution at 82', with C. Kostoulas replacing J. Hinshelwood. Brighton made their 5th substitution at 82', with G. Rutter replacing M. O'Riley. D. Gómez received a yellow card for Brighton at 85'. J. Strand Larsen received a yellow card for Crystal Palace at 85'. Crystal Palace made their 3rd substitution at 88', with I. Sarr replacing B. Johnson.

Brighton used 5 substitutions while Crystal Palace used 3 substitutions. Brighton got 1 yellow card, while Crystal Palace got 3 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (7-7).
  • Brighton controlled possession (63%).
  • Crystal Palace had the sharper finishing (2-4 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games19
Home Wins5
Draws8
Away Wins6
Over 2.5 Goals8 (42.1%)
BTTS13 (68.4%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games10
Home Wins4
Draws2
Away Wins4
Over 2.5 Goals5 (50.0%)
BTTS5 (50.0%)

Brighton vs Crystal Palace Head-to-Head History by Season