Brighton vs Huddersfield

1 - 1
🕒 Sat, 07 Apr 2018 15:00 Europe/London 📍 American Express Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ Anthony Taylor 🔁 Regular Season - 33 🏁 match finished
Season
2017-2018 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 33
Regular Season Table
Brighton 15 · Huddersfield 16
Referee Stats
27 matches · 3.44 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.44
Reds avg 0.04
Penalties avg 0.15
Over 4.5 cards 30%
Home wins 44%
Draws 33%
Away wins 22%
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 1-1.
  • Shots were tight (13-15).
  • Huddersfield controlled possession (60%).

Team Overview

Brighton (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 7-8-4

Goals For / Against

24 / 25
Avg: 1.26 / 1.32

Points

29
Avg: 1.53

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

5
Huddersfield (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 3-5-11

Goals For / Against

12 / 33
Avg: 0.63 / 1.74

Points

14
Avg: 0.74

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

13

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Premier League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.53
PPG
0.74
1.26
GF
0.63
1.32
GA
1.74
42%
O2.5
37%
58%
BTTS
26%
47%
Score 1st
21%

League-position context

Brighton rank15th
Huddersfield rank16th
Brighton points40
Huddersfield points37
Brighton: #15 · 40 pts · GD -20
41 pts off the top 2. 9 pts off the play-off line. 4 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Huddersfield: #16 · 37 pts · GD -30
44 pts off the top 2. 12 pts off the play-off line. 1 pts clear of the relegation zone.
3-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Brighton last 5 home

W D D L W
Points8/15
Weighted index56
Goals5-5
Record2-2-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Huddersfield last 5 away

D D D L L
Points3/15
Weighted index27
Goals2-5
Record0-3-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

Brighton trend breakdown

Over 2.542%
BTTS58%
BTTS + O2.537%
1H Over 0.553%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 74% · Over 3.5 37% · 1H BTTS 26%

Huddersfield trend breakdown

Over 2.537%
BTTS26%
BTTS + O2.511%
1H Over 0.542%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 84% · Over 3.5 16% · 1H BTTS 5%

Scoring reliability

Brighton score at home74%
Brighton clean sheet at home26%
Huddersfield score away32%
Huddersfield clean sheet away16%

First-goal patterns

Brighton score first47%
Brighton win after scoring first78%
Huddersfield score first21%
Huddersfield win after scoring first50%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Brighton 50% · Huddersfield 15%
Avg first goal minute: Brighton 37.4' · Huddersfield 33.3'

Vs league average

Brighton score at home1.26 vs 1.53
Brighton concede at home1.32 vs 1.15
Huddersfield score away0.63 vs 1.15
Huddersfield concede away1.74 vs 1.53
Brighton score 18% below league average, while Huddersfield score 45% below league average.
Defensive side: Brighton are 15% above league average at home, and Huddersfield are 13% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games4
Avg goals2.00
BTTS50%
Over 2.525%
At this venue setup: 1.50 goals on average across the last 2.

Brighton goal timing (home)

1H scored: 27% 2H scored: 73% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 9
61-75 6
76-90+ 4
0-15 3
16-30 2
31-45 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 8
16-30 4
31-45 4
0-15 3
46-60 3
61-75 1

Huddersfield goal timing (away)

1H scored: 42% 2H scored: 58% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 61-75
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 4
16-30 3
76-90+ 2
0-15 1
31-45 1
61-75 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
61-75 12
46-60 9
76-90+ 5
16-30 4
31-45 2
0-15 1

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
4
5
Total Shots
13
15
Shots off Goal
6
5
Blocked Shots
3
5
Shots Inside Box
9
8
Shots Outside Box
5
7
Ball Possession
40%
60%
Corner Kicks
5
3
Fouls
13
7
Offsides
3
3
Yellow Cards
1
0
Red Cards
1
0
Goalkeeper Saves
4
4
Total Passes
360
525
Passes Accurate
234
412
Passes %
65%
78%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
0
Red Cards
Home
1
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
2
Away
3
29' ⚽
⚽
29' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
J. Lössl
Own Goal
32' ⚽
⚽
32' ⚽ Goal · 1-1
S. Mounié
Normal Goal
58'
58' S. Duffy
67' ↑↓
↑↓
67' ⇄ G. Murray
1st substitution · For: L. Ulloa
74'
74' D. Pröpper
76' ↑↓
↑↓
76' ⇄ P. Groß
2nd substitution · For: B. Kayal
80' ↑↓
↑↓
80' ⇄ J. Hogg
1st substitution · For: P. Billing
90' ↑↓
↑↓
90' ⇄ R. van La Parra
2nd substitution · For: C. Quaner
90+3' ↑↓
↑↓
90+3' ⇄ T. Ince
3rd substitution · For: L. Depoitre

Brighton vs Huddersfield 1-1: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Brighton drew 1-1 with Huddersfield on Saturday, 07 April 2018 in Premier League. The match was refereed by Anthony Taylor. It was played at American Express Stadium.

First half: Brighton took the lead at 29' when J. Lössl scored (Own Goal), making the score 1-0. Huddersfield leveled the score at 32' when S. Mounié scored, making the score 1-1.

Second half: No goals were scored in the second half. S. Duffy received a yellow card for Brighton at 58'. Brighton made their 1st substitution at 67', with G. Murray replacing L. Ulloa. D. Pröpper received a red card for Brighton at 74'. Brighton made their 2nd substitution at 76', with P. Groß replacing B. Kayal. Huddersfield made their 1st substitution at 80', with J. Hogg replacing P. Billing. Huddersfield made their 2nd substitution at 90', with R. van La Parra replacing C. Quaner. Huddersfield made their 3rd substitution at 90+3', with T. Ince replacing L. Depoitre.

Brighton used 2 substitutions while Huddersfield used 3 substitutions. Brighton got 1 yellow card and 1 red card.

How the match was played

  • Match ended level at 1-1.
  • Shots were tight (13-15).
  • Huddersfield controlled possession (60%).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games4
Home Wins2
Draws1
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (25.0%)
BTTS2 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games2
Home Wins1
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS1 (50.0%)

Brighton vs Huddersfield Head-to-Head History by Season