Burnley vs West Brom

2 - 2
๐Ÿ•’ Sun, 08 Feb 2015 12:00 Europe/London ๐Ÿ“ Turf Moor ๐Ÿง‘โ€โš–๏ธ Mike Dean ๐Ÿ” Regular Season - 24 ๐Ÿ match finished
Season
2014-2015 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 24
Regular Season Table
Burnley 19 ยท West Brom 13
Referee Stats
8 matches ยท 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 13%
Draws 63%
Away wins 25%
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 2-2.

Team Overview

Burnley (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 4-7-8

Goals For / Against

14 / 21
Avg: 0.74 / 1.11

Points

19
Avg: 1.00

Clean Sheets

7

Failed to Score

8
West Brom (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 4-7-8

Goals For / Against

14 / 25
Avg: 0.74 / 1.32

Points

19
Avg: 1.00

Clean Sheets

8

Failed to Score

8

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Premier League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.00
PPG
1.00
0.74
GF
0.74
1.11
GA
1.32
32%
O2.5
37%
42%
BTTS
37%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Burnley rank19th
West Brom rank13th
Burnley points33
West Brom points44
Burnley: #19 ยท 33 pts ยท GD -25
46 pts off the top 2. 23 pts off the play-off line. 5 pts from safety.
West Brom: #13 ยท 44 pts ยท GD -13
35 pts off the top 2. 12 pts off the play-off line. 6 pts clear of the relegation zone.
11-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Burnley last 5 home

D L L D W
Points5/15
Weighted index22
Goals1-2
Record1-2-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

West Brom last 5 away

L D W W L
Points7/15
Weighted index42
Goals5-8
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Burnley trend breakdown

Over 2.532%
BTTS42%
BTTS + O2.532%
1H Over 0.542%
Also: Over 0.5 79% ยท Over 1.5 42% ยท Over 3.5 26% ยท 1H BTTS 26%

West Brom trend breakdown

Over 2.537%
BTTS37%
BTTS + O2.526%
1H Over 0.558%
Also: Over 0.5 79% ยท Over 1.5 63% ยท Over 3.5 16% ยท 1H BTTS 21%

Scoring reliability

Burnley score at home58%
Burnley clean sheet at home37%
West Brom score away58%
West Brom clean sheet away42%

First-goal patterns

Burnley score first0%
Burnley win after scoring first0%
West Brom score first0%
West Brom win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Burnley 0% ยท West Brom 0%

Vs league average

Burnley score at home0.74 vs 1.47
Burnley concede at home1.11 vs 1.09
West Brom score away0.74 vs 1.09
West Brom concede away1.32 vs 1.47
Burnley score 50% below league average, while West Brom score 33% below league average.
Defensive side: Burnley are 1% above league average at home, and West Brom are 11% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals1.60
BTTS40%
Over 2.540%
At this venue setup: 2.25 goals on average across the last 4.

Burnley goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

West Brom goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Total Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots off Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Blocked Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Inside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Outside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Ball Possession
โ€”
โ€”
Corner Kicks
โ€”
โ€”
Fouls
โ€”
โ€”
Offsides
โ€”
โ€”
Yellow Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Red Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Goalkeeper Saves
โ€”
โ€”
Total Passes
โ€”
โ€”
Passes Accurate
โ€”
โ€”
Passes %
โ€”
โ€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games8
Home Wins1
Draws4
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals5 (62.5%)
BTTS3 (37.5%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games4
Home Wins0
Draws3
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals2 (50.0%)
BTTS2 (50.0%)

Burnley vs West Brom Head-to-Head History by Season