Everton vs Arsenal

2 - 2
๐Ÿ•’ Sat, 23 Aug 2014 17:30 Europe/London ๐Ÿ“ Hill Dickinson Stadium ๐Ÿง‘โ€โš–๏ธ No Ref Info ๐Ÿ” Regular Season - 2 ๐Ÿ match finished
Season
2014-2015 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 2
Regular Season Table
Everton 11 ยท Arsenal 3
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 2-2.

Team Overview

Everton (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 7-7-5

Goals For / Against

27 / 21
Avg: 1.42 / 1.11

Points

28
Avg: 1.47

Clean Sheets

8

Failed to Score

6
Arsenal (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 10-4-5

Goals For / Against

30 / 22
Avg: 1.58 / 1.16

Points

34
Avg: 1.79

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

2

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Premier League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.47
PPG
1.79
1.42
GF
1.58
1.11
GA
1.16
47%
O2.5
58%
42%
BTTS
63%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Everton rank11th
Arsenal rank3rd
Everton points47
Arsenal points75
Everton: #11 ยท 47 pts ยท GD -2
32 pts off the top 2. 9 pts off the play-off line. 9 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Arsenal: #3 ยท 75 pts ยท GD +35
4 pts off the top 2. 21 pts above the play-off edge. 37 pts clear of the relegation zone.
28-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Everton last 5 home

L L W W W
Points9/15
Weighted index40
Goals5-3
Record3-0-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Arsenal last 5 away

D W W W W
Points13/15
Weighted index78
Goals9-4
Record4-1-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Everton trend breakdown

Over 2.547%
BTTS42%
BTTS + O2.532%
1H Over 0.568%
Also: Over 0.5 84% ยท Over 1.5 63% ยท Over 3.5 26% ยท 1H BTTS 11%

Arsenal trend breakdown

Over 2.558%
BTTS63%
BTTS + O2.553%
1H Over 0.584%
Also: Over 0.5 100% ยท Over 1.5 89% ยท Over 3.5 21% ยท 1H BTTS 11%

Scoring reliability

Everton score at home68%
Everton clean sheet at home42%
Arsenal score away89%
Arsenal clean sheet away26%

First-goal patterns

Everton score first0%
Everton win after scoring first0%
Arsenal score first0%
Arsenal win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Everton 0% ยท Arsenal 0%

Vs league average

Everton score at home1.42 vs 1.47
Everton concede at home1.11 vs 1.09
Arsenal score away1.58 vs 1.09
Arsenal concede away1.16 vs 1.47
Everton score 4% below league average, while Arsenal score 45% above league average.
Defensive side: Everton are 1% above league average at home, and Arsenal are 21% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals1.60
BTTS40%
Over 2.520%
At this venue setup: 1.60 goals on average across the last 5.

Everton goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Arsenal goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Total Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots off Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Blocked Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Inside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Outside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Ball Possession
โ€”
โ€”
Corner Kicks
โ€”
โ€”
Fouls
โ€”
โ€”
Offsides
โ€”
โ€”
Yellow Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Red Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Goalkeeper Saves
โ€”
โ€”
Total Passes
โ€”
โ€”
Passes Accurate
โ€”
โ€”
Passes %
โ€”
โ€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games24
Home Wins6
Draws4
Away Wins14
Over 2.5 Goals12 (50.0%)
BTTS12 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games12
Home Wins5
Draws3
Away Wins4
Over 2.5 Goals5 (41.7%)
BTTS6 (50.0%)

Everton vs Arsenal Head-to-Head History by Season