Everton vs Cardiff

1 - 0
🕒 Sat, 24 Nov 2018 15:00 Europe/London 📍 Unknown Venue 8560 🧑‍⚖️ Paul Tierney 🔁 Regular Season - 13 🏁 match finished
Season
2018-2019 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 13
Regular Season Table
Everton 8 · Cardiff 18
Referee Stats
24 matches · 3.42 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.42
Reds avg 0.04
Penalties avg 0.21
Over 4.5 cards 38%
Home wins 42%
Draws 0%
Away wins 58%
How the match was won
  • Everton outshot their opponent (16-7).
  • Everton controlled possession (70%).
  • Everton had the sharper finishing (8-1 shots on target).

Team Overview

Everton (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 10-4-5

Goals For / Against

30 / 21
Avg: 1.58 / 1.11

Points

34
Avg: 1.79

Clean Sheets

9

Failed to Score

3
Cardiff (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 4-2-13

Goals For / Against

13 / 31
Avg: 0.68 / 1.63

Points

14
Avg: 0.74

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

10

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Premier League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.79
PPG
0.74
1.58
GF
0.68
1.11
GA
1.63
42%
O2.5
37%
42%
BTTS
32%
58%
Score 1st
26%

League-position context

Everton rank8th
Cardiff rank18th
Everton points54
Cardiff points34
Everton: #8 · 54 pts · GD +8
43 pts off the top 2. 2 pts above the play-off edge. 18 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Cardiff: #18 · 34 pts · GD -35
63 pts off the top 2. 20 pts off the play-off line. 5 pts from safety.
20-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Everton last 5 home

W W W W D
Points13/15
Weighted index96
Goals9-0
Record4-1-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Cardiff last 5 away

W L W L L
Points6/15
Weighted index53
Goals4-5
Record2-0-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Everton trend breakdown

Over 2.542%
BTTS42%
BTTS + O2.532%
1H Over 0.558%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 79% · Over 3.5 32% · 1H BTTS 0%

Cardiff trend breakdown

Over 2.537%
BTTS32%
BTTS + O2.532%
1H Over 0.547%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 68% · Over 3.5 21% · 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

Everton score at home84%
Everton clean sheet at home47%
Cardiff score away47%
Cardiff clean sheet away26%

First-goal patterns

Everton score first58%
Everton win after scoring first82%
Cardiff score first26%
Cardiff win after scoring first80%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Everton 43% · Cardiff 0%
Avg first goal minute: Everton 37.5' · Cardiff 44.4'

Vs league average

Everton score at home1.58 vs 1.57
Everton concede at home1.11 vs 1.25
Cardiff score away0.68 vs 1.25
Cardiff concede away1.63 vs 1.57
Everton score 1% above league average, while Cardiff score 45% below league average.
Defensive side: Everton are 12% below league average at home, and Cardiff are 4% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals2.00
BTTS0%
Over 2.550%
At this venue setup: 1.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Everton goal timing (home)

1H scored: 40% 2H scored: 60% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 7
76-90+ 6
16-30 5
61-75 5
0-15 4
31-45 3
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 6
61-75 5
46-60 4
16-30 3
0-15 2
76-90+ 1

Cardiff goal timing (away)

1H scored: 23% 2H scored: 77% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 7
16-30 3
46-60 2
61-75 1
0-15 0
31-45 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 10
16-30 5
61-75 5
31-45 4
46-60 4
0-15 3

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
8
1
Total Shots
16
7
Shots off Goal
5
4
Blocked Shots
3
2
Shots Inside Box
12
6
Shots Outside Box
4
1
Ball Possession
70%
30%
Corner Kicks
7
3
Fouls
12
13
Offsides
0
1
Yellow Cards
0
3
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
1
6
Total Passes
517
220
Passes Accurate
412
115
Passes %
80%
52%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
0
Away
3
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
3
Away
3
43'
43' N. Etheridge
58'
58' Camarasa
59' ⚽
⚽
59' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
G. Sigurðsson
Normal Goal
63'
63' K. Harris
67' ↑↓
↑↓
67' ⇄ K. Harris
1st substitution · For: J. Murphy
73' ↑↓
↑↓
73' ⇄ T. Walcott
1st substitution · For: A. Lookman
74' ↑↓
↑↓
74' ⇄ H. Arter
2nd substitution · For: J. Hoilett
77' ↑↓
↑↓
77' ⇄ Bernard
2nd substitution · For: C. Tosun
85' ↑↓
↑↓
85' ⇄ Camarasa
3rd substitution · For: D. Ward
90+3' ↑↓
↑↓
90+3' ⇄ G. Sigurðsson
3rd substitution · For: K. Zouma

Everton vs Cardiff 1-0: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Everton beat Cardiff 1-0 on Saturday, 24 November 2018 in Premier League. The match was refereed by Paul Tierney. It was played at Unknown Venue 8560.

First half: No goals were scored in the first half. N. Etheridge received a yellow card for Cardiff at 43'.

Second half: Camarasa received a yellow card for Cardiff at 58'. Everton took the lead at 59' when G. Sigurðsson scored, making the score 1-0. K. Harris received a yellow card for Cardiff at 63'. Cardiff made their 1st substitution at 67', with K. Harris replacing J. Murphy. Everton made their 1st substitution at 73', with T. Walcott replacing A. Lookman. Cardiff made their 2nd substitution at 74', with H. Arter replacing J. Hoilett. Everton made their 2nd substitution at 77', with Bernard replacing C. Tosun. Cardiff made their 3rd substitution at 85', with Camarasa replacing D. Ward. Everton made their 3rd substitution at 90+3', with G. Sigurðsson replacing K. Zouma.

Everton used 3 substitutions while Cardiff used 3 substitutions. Cardiff got 3 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Everton outshot their opponent (16-7).
  • Everton controlled possession (70%).
  • Everton had the sharper finishing (8-1 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins2
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (50.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

Everton vs Cardiff Head-to-Head History by Season