Everton vs Norwich

3 - 0
🕒 Sun, 15 May 2016 15:00 Europe/London 📍 Unknown Venue 8560 🧑‍⚖️ Lee Mason 🔁 Regular Season - 38 🏁 match finished
Season
2015-2016 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 38
Regular Season Table
Everton 11 · Norwich 19
Referee Stats
22 matches · 2.59 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 2.59
Reds avg 0.14
Penalties avg 0.14
Over 4.5 cards 18%
Home wins 45%
Draws 9%
Away wins 45%
How the match was won
  • Everton outshot their opponent (15-10).
  • Norwich controlled possession (55%).
  • Everton had the sharper finishing (8-2 shots on target).

Team Overview

Everton (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 6-5-8

Goals For / Against

35 / 30
Avg: 1.84 / 1.58

Points

23
Avg: 1.21

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

4
Norwich (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 3-2-14

Goals For / Against

13 / 37
Avg: 0.68 / 1.95

Points

11
Avg: 0.58

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

11

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Premier League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.21
PPG
0.58
1.84
GF
0.68
1.58
GA
1.95
63%
O2.5
53%
63%
BTTS
37%
47%
Score 1st
21%

League-position context

Everton rank11th
Norwich rank19th
Everton points47
Norwich points34
Everton: #11 · 47 pts · GD +4
24 pts off the top 2. 13 pts off the play-off line. 8 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Norwich: #19 · 34 pts · GD -28
37 pts off the top 2. 26 pts off the play-off line. 8 pts from safety.
13-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Everton last 5 home

W W D L L
Points7/15
Weighted index67
Goals8-7
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Norwich last 5 away

L L L W L
Points3/15
Weighted index13
Goals1-6
Record1-0-4
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Everton trend breakdown

Over 2.563%
BTTS63%
BTTS + O2.542%
1H Over 0.563%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 95% · Over 3.5 37% · 1H BTTS 0%

Norwich trend breakdown

Over 2.553%
BTTS37%
BTTS + O2.532%
1H Over 0.553%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 68% · Over 3.5 21% · 1H BTTS 11%

Scoring reliability

Everton score at home79%
Everton clean sheet at home16%
Norwich score away42%
Norwich clean sheet away5%

First-goal patterns

Everton score first47%
Everton win after scoring first67%
Norwich score first21%
Norwich win after scoring first75%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Everton 30% · Norwich 7%
Avg first goal minute: Everton 22.8' · Norwich 30.8'

Vs league average

Everton score at home1.84 vs 1.49
Everton concede at home1.58 vs 1.21
Norwich score away0.68 vs 1.21
Norwich concede away1.95 vs 1.49
Everton score 23% above league average, while Norwich score 43% below league average.
Defensive side: Everton are 31% above league average at home, and Norwich are 31% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.20
BTTS20%
Over 2.540%
At this venue setup: 2.33 goals on average across the last 3.

Everton goal timing (home)

1H scored: 45% 2H scored: 55% Danger: 16-30 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
16-30 9
76-90+ 8
46-60 5
61-75 5
31-45 4
0-15 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 9
16-30 6
31-45 5
46-60 5
0-15 4
61-75 3

Norwich goal timing (away)

1H scored: 43% 2H scored: 57% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 61-75
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 4
31-45 3
76-90+ 3
16-30 2
0-15 1
61-75 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
61-75 11
46-60 7
76-90+ 7
31-45 5
16-30 4
0-15 2

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
8
2
Total Shots
15
10
Shots off Goal
4
6
Blocked Shots
3
2
Shots Inside Box
10
8
Shots Outside Box
5
2
Ball Possession
45%
55%
Corner Kicks
4
11
Fouls
7
11
Offsides
1
1
Yellow Cards
—
—
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
3
5
Total Passes
382
446
Passes Accurate
301
351
Passes %
79%
79%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
3
Away
3
10' ↑↓
↑↓
10' ⇄ M. Olsson
1st substitution · For: R. Brady
19' ⚽
⚽
19' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
J. McCarthy
Normal Goal
29' ↑↓
↑↓
29' ⇄ M. Pennington
1st substitution · For: J. Kenny
44' ⚽
⚽
44' ⚽ Penalty Goal · 2-0
L. Baines
Penalty
48' ⚽
⚽
48' ⚽ Goal · 3-0
Kevin Mirallas
Normal Goal
50' ↑↓
↑↓
50' ⇄ R. Bennett
2nd substitution · For: Sebastien Bassong
53' ↑↓
↑↓
53' ⇄ J. McCarthy
2nd substitution · For: A. Lennon
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ K. Dowell
3rd substitution · For: R. Barkley
71' ↑↓
↑↓
71' ⇄ Matt Jarvis
3rd substitution · For: Wesley Hoolahan

Everton vs Norwich 3-0: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Everton beat Norwich 3-0 on Sunday, 15 May 2016 in Premier League. The match was refereed by Lee Mason. It was played at Unknown Venue 8560.

First half: Norwich made their 1st substitution at 10', with M. Olsson replacing R. Brady. Everton took the lead at 19' when J. McCarthy scored, making the score 1-0. Everton made their 1st substitution at 29', with M. Pennington replacing J. Kenny. Everton extended the lead at 44' when L. Baines converted a penalty, making the score 2-0.

Second half: Everton extended the lead at 48' when Kevin Mirallas scored, making the score 3-0. Norwich made their 2nd substitution at 50', with R. Bennett replacing Sebastien Bassong. Everton made their 2nd substitution at 53', with J. McCarthy replacing A. Lennon. Everton made their 3rd substitution at 69', with K. Dowell replacing R. Barkley. Norwich made their 3rd substitution at 71', with Matt Jarvis replacing Wesley Hoolahan.

Everton used 3 substitutions while Norwich used 3 substitutions.

How the match was won

  • Everton outshot their opponent (15-10).
  • Norwich controlled possession (55%).
  • Everton had the sharper finishing (8-2 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games6
Home Wins3
Draws1
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals2 (33.3%)
BTTS2 (33.3%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games3
Home Wins2
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (33.3%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

Everton vs Norwich Head-to-Head History by Season