Newcastle vs Leicester

0 - 3
🕒 Wed, 01 Jan 2020 15:00 Europe/London 📍 St. James' Park 🧑‍⚖️ Martin Atkinson 🔁 Regular Season - 21 🏁 match finished
Season
2019-2020 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 21
Regular Season Table
Newcastle 13 · Leicester 5
Referee Stats
32 matches · 2.94 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 2.94
Reds avg 0.16
Penalties avg 0.22
Over 4.5 cards 16%
Home wins 47%
Draws 22%
Away wins 31%
How the match was won
  • Leicester outshot their opponent (5-17).
  • Leicester controlled possession (77%).
  • Leicester had the sharper finishing (2-10 shots on target).

Team Overview

Newcastle (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 6-8-5

Goals For / Against

20 / 21
Avg: 1.05 / 1.11

Points

26
Avg: 1.37

Clean Sheets

7

Failed to Score

5
Leicester (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 7-4-8

Goals For / Against

32 / 24
Avg: 1.68 / 1.26

Points

25
Avg: 1.32

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

4

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Premier League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.37
PPG
1.32
1.05
GF
1.68
1.11
GA
1.26
47%
O2.5
58%
53%
BTTS
58%
37%
Score 1st
63%

League-position context

Newcastle rank13th
Leicester rank5th
Newcastle points44
Leicester points62
Newcastle: #13 · 44 pts · GD -20
37 pts off the top 2. 12 pts off the play-off line. 9 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Leicester: #5 · 62 pts · GD +26
19 pts off the top 2. 8 pts above the play-off edge. 27 pts clear of the relegation zone.
18-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Newcastle last 5 home

L L D D W
Points5/15
Weighted index18
Goals8-9
Record1-2-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Leicester last 5 away

L L D L D
Points2/15
Weighted index9
Goals4-11
Record0-2-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Newcastle trend breakdown

Over 2.547%
BTTS53%
BTTS + O2.537%
1H Over 0.547%
Also: Over 0.5 84% · Over 1.5 63% · Over 3.5 21% · 1H BTTS 26%

Leicester trend breakdown

Over 2.558%
BTTS58%
BTTS + O2.542%
1H Over 0.574%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 84% · Over 3.5 21% · 1H BTTS 16%

Scoring reliability

Newcastle score at home74%
Newcastle clean sheet at home37%
Leicester score away79%
Leicester clean sheet away26%

First-goal patterns

Newcastle score first37%
Newcastle win after scoring first57%
Leicester score first63%
Leicester win after scoring first58%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Newcastle 56% · Leicester 33%
Avg first goal minute: Newcastle 58.6' · Leicester 36.6'

Vs league average

Newcastle score at home1.05 vs 1.52
Newcastle concede at home1.11 vs 1.21
Leicester score away1.68 vs 1.21
Leicester concede away1.26 vs 1.52
Newcastle score 31% below league average, while Leicester score 40% above league average.
Defensive side: Newcastle are 8% below league average at home, and Leicester are 17% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.60
BTTS20%
Over 2.580%
At this venue setup: 2.60 goals on average across the last 5.

Newcastle goal timing (home)

1H scored: 30% 2H scored: 70% Danger: 61-75 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
61-75 5
76-90+ 5
46-60 4
31-45 3
16-30 2
0-15 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 5
0-15 4
46-60 4
31-45 3
61-75 3
16-30 2

Leicester goal timing (away)

1H scored: 44% 2H scored: 56% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 9
31-45 8
46-60 6
16-30 5
61-75 4
0-15 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 5
61-75 5
76-90+ 4
0-15 3
16-30 3
46-60 2

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
2
10
Total Shots
5
17
Shots off Goal
2
5
Blocked Shots
1
2
Shots Inside Box
3
10
Shots Outside Box
2
7
Ball Possession
23%
77%
Corner Kicks
4
5
Fouls
8
12
Offsides
0
3
Yellow Cards
1
1
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
7
2
Total Passes
244
833
Passes Accurate
170
755
Passes %
70%
91%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
1
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
3
Away
3
31'
31' F. Fernández
36' ⚽
⚽
36' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
Ayoze Pérez
Normal Goal
39' ⚽
⚽
39' ⚽ Goal · 0-2
J. Maddison
Normal Goal · Assist: Ayoze Pérez
45' ↑↓
↑↓
45' ⇄ J. Willems
1st substitution · For: D. Yedlin
45+3' ↑↓
↑↓
45+3' ⇄ Javier Manquillo
2nd substitution · For: E. Krafth
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ J. Shelvey
3rd substitution · For: S. Longstaff
59'
59' Y. Tielemans
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ K. Ịheanachọ
1st substitution · For: D. Gray
77' ↑↓
↑↓
77' ⇄ J. Maddison
2nd substitution · For: H. Choudhury
84' ↑↓
↑↓
84' ⇄ J. Evans
3rd substitution · For: W. Morgan
87' ⚽
⚽
87' ⚽ Goal · 0-3
H. Choudhury
Normal Goal · Assist: W. Ndidi

Newcastle vs Leicester 0-3: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Leicester beat Newcastle 3-0 on Wednesday, 01 January 2020 in Premier League. The match was refereed by Martin Atkinson. It was played at St. James' Park.

First half: F. Fernández received a yellow card for Newcastle at 31'. Leicester took the lead at 36' when Ayoze Pérez scored, making the score 0-1. Leicester extended the lead at 39' when J. Maddison scored, with the assist credited to Ayoze Pérez, making the score 0-2. Newcastle made their 1st substitution at 45', with J. Willems replacing D. Yedlin. Newcastle made their 2nd substitution at 45+3', with Javier Manquillo replacing E. Krafth.

Second half: Newcastle made their 3rd substitution at 46', with J. Shelvey replacing S. Longstaff. Y. Tielemans received a yellow card for Leicester at 59'. Leicester made their 1st substitution at 63', with K. Ịheanachọ replacing D. Gray. Leicester made their 2nd substitution at 77', with J. Maddison replacing H. Choudhury. Leicester made their 3rd substitution at 84', with J. Evans replacing W. Morgan. Leicester extended the lead at 87' when H. Choudhury scored, with the assist credited to W. Ndidi, making the score 0-3.

Newcastle used 3 substitutions while Leicester used 3 substitutions. Newcastle got 1 yellow card, while Leicester got 1 yellow card.

How the match was won

  • Leicester outshot their opponent (5-17).
  • Leicester controlled possession (77%).
  • Leicester had the sharper finishing (2-10 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games18
Home Wins8
Draws1
Away Wins9
Over 2.5 Goals13 (72.2%)
BTTS5 (27.8%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games9
Home Wins3
Draws1
Away Wins5
Over 2.5 Goals6 (66.7%)
BTTS3 (33.3%)

Newcastle vs Leicester Head-to-Head History by Season