Tottenham vs Southampton

2 - 3
🕒 Wed, 09 Feb 2022 19:45 Europe/London 📍 Tottenham Hotspur Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ David Coote 🔁 Regular Season - 24 🏁 match finished
Season
2021-2022 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 24
Regular Season Table
Tottenham 4 · Southampton 15
Referee Stats
20 matches · 4.70 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 4.70
Reds avg 0.10
Penalties avg 0.40
Over 4.5 cards 55%
Home wins 25%
Draws 35%
Away wins 40%
How the match was won
  • Southampton outshot their opponent (8-23).
  • Possession was balanced (48%-52%).
  • Southampton had the sharper finishing (3-10 shots on target).

Team Overview

Tottenham (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 13-1-5

Goals For / Against

38 / 19
Avg: 2.00 / 1.00

Points

40
Avg: 2.11

Clean Sheets

8

Failed to Score

4
Southampton (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 3-6-10

Goals For / Against

20 / 43
Avg: 1.05 / 2.26

Points

15
Avg: 0.79

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

6

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Premier League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.11
PPG
0.79
2.00
GF
1.05
1.00
GA
2.26
68%
O2.5
74%
37%
BTTS
63%
47%
Score 1st
32%

League-position context

Tottenham rank4th
Southampton rank15th
Tottenham points71
Southampton points40
Tottenham: #4 · 71 pts · GD +29
21 pts off the top 2. 20 pts above the play-off edge. 33 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Southampton: #15 · 40 pts · GD -24
52 pts off the top 2. 12 pts off the play-off line. 2 pts clear of the relegation zone.
31-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Tottenham last 5 home

W W W L W
Points12/15
Weighted index87
Goals12-3
Record4-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Southampton last 5 away

L L D L D
Points2/15
Weighted index9
Goals4-12
Record0-2-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Tottenham trend breakdown

Over 2.568%
BTTS37%
BTTS + O2.537%
1H Over 0.584%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 79% · Over 3.5 32% · 1H BTTS 21%

Southampton trend breakdown

Over 2.574%
BTTS63%
BTTS + O2.553%
1H Over 0.584%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 89% · Over 3.5 58% · 1H BTTS 21%

Scoring reliability

Tottenham score at home79%
Tottenham clean sheet at home42%
Southampton score away68%
Southampton clean sheet away11%

First-goal patterns

Tottenham score first47%
Tottenham win after scoring first89%
Southampton score first32%
Southampton win after scoring first50%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Tottenham 50% · Southampton 38%
Avg first goal minute: Tottenham 30.2' · Southampton 22.3'

Vs league average

Tottenham score at home2.00 vs 1.51
Tottenham concede at home1.00 vs 1.31
Southampton score away1.05 vs 1.31
Southampton concede away2.26 vs 1.51
Tottenham score 32% above league average, while Southampton score 19% below league average.
Defensive side: Tottenham are 23% below league average at home, and Southampton are 50% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals5.00
BTTS80%
Over 2.5100%
At this venue setup: 4.00 goals on average across the last 5.

Tottenham goal timing (home)

1H scored: 38% 2H scored: 62% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 10
61-75 8
31-45 7
16-30 5
76-90+ 5
0-15 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 6
76-90+ 6
0-15 4
61-75 4
16-30 3
46-60 3

Southampton goal timing (away)

1H scored: 36% 2H scored: 64% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 6
46-60 5
61-75 5
16-30 4
31-45 3
0-15 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 15
46-60 11
0-15 9
31-45 7
61-75 7
16-30 4

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
3
10
Total Shots
8
23
Shots off Goal
2
10
Blocked Shots
3
3
Shots Inside Box
6
15
Shots Outside Box
2
8
Ball Possession
48%
52%
Corner Kicks
2
8
Fouls
7
13
Offsides
3
1
Yellow Cards
2
3
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
6
2
Total Passes
433
472
Passes Accurate
347
387
Passes %
80%
82%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
2
Away
3
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
3
Away
3
18' ⚽
⚽
18' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
J. Bednarek
Own Goal
23' ⚽
⚽
23' ⚽ Goal · 1-1
A. Broja
Normal Goal · Assist: R. Perraud
59'
59' D. Sánchez
60' ↑↓
↑↓
60' ⇄ P. Højbjerg
1st substitution · For: R. Bentancur
70' ⚽
⚽
70' ⚽ Goal · 2-1
Son Heung-Min
Normal Goal · Assist: Lucas Moura
76'
76' R. Perraud
76' ↑↓
↑↓
76' ⇄ Lucas Moura
2nd substitution · For: D. Kulusevski
77'
77' Oriol Romeu
80' ⚽
⚽
80' ⚽ Goal · 2-2
M. Elyounoussi
Normal Goal · Assist: J. Ward-Prowse
82' ⚽
⚽
82' ⚽ Goal · 2-3
C. Adams
Normal Goal · Assist: J. Ward-Prowse
83' ↑↓
↑↓
83' ⇄ Reguilón
3rd substitution · For: S. Bergwijn
84'
84' F. Forster
88' ↑↓
↑↓
88' ⇄ C. Adams
1st substitution · For: S. Long
90' ↑↓
↑↓
90' ⇄ A. Broja
2nd substitution · For: T. Walcott
90+3'
90+3' C. Romero
90+4' ⚽
⚽
90+4' ⚽ Goal · 3-3
S. Bergwijn
Goal cancelled
90+7' ↑↓
↑↓
90+7' ⇄ M. Elyounoussi
3rd substitution · For: I. Diallo

Tottenham vs Southampton 2-3: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Southampton beat Tottenham 3-2 on Wednesday, 09 February 2022 in Premier League. The match was refereed by David Coote. It was played at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium.

First half: Tottenham took the lead at 18' when J. Bednarek scored (Own Goal), making the score 1-0. Southampton leveled the score at 23' when A. Broja scored, with the assist credited to R. Perraud, making the score 1-1.

Second half: D. Sánchez received a yellow card for Tottenham at 59'. Tottenham made their 1st substitution at 60', with P. Højbjerg replacing R. Bentancur. Tottenham took the lead at 70' when Son Heung-Min scored, with the assist credited to Lucas Moura, making the score 2-1. R. Perraud received a yellow card for Southampton at 76'. Tottenham made their 2nd substitution at 76', with Lucas Moura replacing D. Kulusevski. Oriol Romeu received a yellow card for Southampton at 77'. Southampton leveled the score at 80' when M. Elyounoussi scored, with the assist credited to J. Ward-Prowse, making the score 2-2. Southampton took the lead at 82' when C. Adams scored, with the assist credited to J. Ward-Prowse, making the score 2-3. Tottenham made their 3rd substitution at 83', with Reguilón replacing S. Bergwijn. F. Forster received a yellow card for Southampton at 84'. Southampton made their 1st substitution at 88', with C. Adams replacing S. Long. Southampton made their 2nd substitution at 90', with A. Broja replacing T. Walcott. C. Romero received a yellow card for Tottenham at 90+3'. Tottenham found a late equaliser at 90+4' when S. Bergwijn scored (Goal cancelled), making the score 3-3. Southampton made their 3rd substitution at 90+7', with M. Elyounoussi replacing I. Diallo.

Tottenham used 3 substitutions while Southampton used 3 substitutions. Tottenham got 2 yellow cards, while Southampton got 3 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Southampton outshot their opponent (8-23).
  • Possession was balanced (48%-52%).
  • Southampton had the sharper finishing (3-10 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games20
Home Wins12
Draws4
Away Wins4
Over 2.5 Goals15 (75.0%)
BTTS16 (80.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games10
Home Wins8
Draws0
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals9 (90.0%)
BTTS9 (90.0%)

Tottenham vs Southampton Head-to-Head History by Season