West Brom vs Bournemouth

2 - 1
🕒 Sat, 25 Feb 2017 15:00 Europe/London 📍 The Hawthorns 🧑‍⚖️ Mark Clattenburg 🔁 Regular Season - 26 🏁 match finished
Season
2016-2017 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 26
Regular Season Table
West Brom 10 · Bournemouth 9
Referee Stats
22 matches · 3.50 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.50
Reds avg 0.14
Penalties avg 0.36
Over 4.5 cards 32%
Home wins 45%
Draws 41%
Away wins 14%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (13-12).
  • Bournemouth controlled possession (68%).

Team Overview

West Brom (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 9-2-8

Goals For / Against

27 / 22
Avg: 1.42 / 1.16

Points

29
Avg: 1.53

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

8
Bournemouth (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 3-6-10

Goals For / Against

20 / 38
Avg: 1.05 / 2.00

Points

15
Avg: 0.79

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

6

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Premier League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.53
PPG
0.79
1.42
GF
1.05
1.16
GA
2.00
47%
O2.5
58%
42%
BTTS
53%
47%
Score 1st
47%

League-position context

West Brom rank10th
Bournemouth rank9th
West Brom points45
Bournemouth points46
West Brom: #10 · 45 pts · GD -8
41 pts off the top 2. 1 pts off the play-off line. 5 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Bournemouth: #9 · 46 pts · GD -12
40 pts off the top 2. 0 pts off the play-off line. 6 pts clear of the relegation zone.
1-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

West Brom last 5 home

L L L L W
Points3/15
Weighted index7
Goals3-5
Record1-0-4
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Bournemouth last 5 away

D W L D D
Points6/15
Weighted index44
Goals4-7
Record1-3-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

West Brom trend breakdown

Over 2.547%
BTTS42%
BTTS + O2.537%
1H Over 0.574%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 68% · Over 3.5 37% · 1H BTTS 16%

Bournemouth trend breakdown

Over 2.558%
BTTS53%
BTTS + O2.537%
1H Over 0.579%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 79% · Over 3.5 42% · 1H BTTS 26%

Scoring reliability

West Brom score at home58%
West Brom clean sheet at home21%
Bournemouth score away68%
Bournemouth clean sheet away21%

First-goal patterns

West Brom score first47%
West Brom win after scoring first78%
Bournemouth score first47%
Bournemouth win after scoring first33%
Comeback rate after conceding first: West Brom 22% · Bournemouth 11%
Avg first goal minute: West Brom 24.1' · Bournemouth 21.9'

Vs league average

West Brom score at home1.42 vs 1.60
West Brom concede at home1.16 vs 1.20
Bournemouth score away1.05 vs 1.20
Bournemouth concede away2.00 vs 1.60
West Brom score 11% below league average, while Bournemouth score 12% below league average.
Defensive side: West Brom are 4% below league average at home, and Bournemouth are 25% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.00
BTTS60%
Over 2.540%
At this venue setup: 2.33 goals on average across the last 3.

West Brom goal timing (home)

1H scored: 56% 2H scored: 44% Danger: 0-15 Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
0-15 6
61-75 6
31-45 5
16-30 4
46-60 4
76-90+ 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 6
76-90+ 6
16-30 4
0-15 3
61-75 2
31-45 1

Bournemouth goal timing (away)

1H scored: 45% 2H scored: 55% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 16-30
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 6
0-15 5
16-30 3
46-60 3
61-75 3
31-45 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
16-30 9
46-60 9
76-90+ 7
0-15 5
31-45 3
61-75 3

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
4
4
Total Shots
13
12
Shots off Goal
5
6
Blocked Shots
4
2
Shots Inside Box
8
6
Shots Outside Box
5
6
Ball Possession
32%
68%
Corner Kicks
8
6
Fouls
12
5
Offsides
4
0
Yellow Cards
2
0
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
3
2
Total Passes
297
649
Passes Accurate
215
556
Passes %
72%
86%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
2
Away
0
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
3
Away
3
5' ⚽
⚽
5' ⚽ Penalty Goal · 0-1
J. King
Penalty
10' ⚽
⚽
10' ⚽ Goal · 1-1
C. Dawson
Normal Goal · Assist: N. Chadli
21' ⚽
⚽
21' ⚽ Goal · 2-1
G. McAuley
Normal Goal
49'
49' A. Nyom
54' ↑↓
↑↓
54' ⇄ C. Dawson
1st substitution · For: J. McClean
66' ↑↓
↑↓
66' ⇄ Jack Wilshere
1st substitution · For: D. Gosling
66' ↑↓
↑↓
66' ⇄ H. Arter
2nd substitution · For: B. Afobe
69'
69' J. McClean
73' ↑↓
↑↓
73' ⇄ James Morrison
2nd substitution · For: Claudio Ariel Yacob
79' ↑↓
↑↓
79' ⇄ Marc Pugh
3rd substitution · For: L. Mousset
88' ↑↓
↑↓
88' ⇄ N. Chadli
3rd substitution · For: S. Field

West Brom vs Bournemouth 2-1: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

West Brom beat Bournemouth 2-1 on Saturday, 25 February 2017 in Premier League. The match was refereed by Mark Clattenburg. It was played at The Hawthorns.

First half: Bournemouth took an early lead at 5' when J. King converted a penalty, making the score 0-1. West Brom leveled the score at 10' when C. Dawson scored, with the assist credited to N. Chadli, making the score 1-1. West Brom took the lead at 21' when G. McAuley scored, making the score 2-1.

Second half: No goals were scored in the second half. A. Nyom received a yellow card for West Brom at 49'. West Brom made their 1st substitution at 54', with C. Dawson replacing J. McClean. Bournemouth made their 1st substitution at 66', with Jack Wilshere replacing D. Gosling. Bournemouth made their 2nd substitution at 66', with H. Arter replacing B. Afobe. J. McClean received a yellow card for West Brom at 69'. West Brom made their 2nd substitution at 73', with James Morrison replacing Claudio Ariel Yacob. Bournemouth made their 3rd substitution at 79', with Marc Pugh replacing L. Mousset. West Brom made their 3rd substitution at 88', with N. Chadli replacing S. Field.

West Brom used 3 substitutions while Bournemouth used 3 substitutions. West Brom got 2 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (13-12).
  • Bournemouth controlled possession (68%).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games6
Home Wins2
Draws1
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals3 (50.0%)
BTTS4 (66.7%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games3
Home Wins2
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals2 (66.7%)
BTTS2 (66.7%)

West Brom vs Bournemouth Head-to-Head History by Season